Tag: gold medal (Page 1 of 2)

general choi hong hi seminar

Umpiring Patterns

Umpiring Patterns

united itf umpiring

National Umpire Course Notes

Umpiring Patterns

These are some recommended guidelines for Umpiring Patterns competitions, for domestic and local events based on the ITF Tournament Rules.

Note : The ‘Official’ ITF Rules are only applicable to ITF World Championships, and as such much of it is not relevant to in-house, local, state and national level competitions.

A National Organization, or any competition for that matter, should adopt rules that are specific to:

  • the event/s being conducted.
  • the ages of participants
  • the experience levels of participants
  • the objective of the competition
  • the facilities being used
  • the schedule / time available
  • the umpires/officials available

Purpose of the ITF Umpiring Rules

  • Clarify responsibilities of officials
  • Outline scoring criteria for each event
  • Determine eligibility of competitors
  • Outline operational procedures of all events
  • Assist competitors and coaches in event preparation
  • Ensure the safety of all competitors and officials

Characteristics of a good Umpire:

  • Be consistent and fair in all judgements
  • Base all decisions on the Rules of the competition
  • Be assertive and confident in all decisions
  • Display Punctuality and work ethic
  • Be professional in appearance and behaviour
  • Be willing to receive constructive feedback and advice from Tournament Directors
  • Have a thorough knowledge of the rules – updated regularly
  • Integrity, honesty and strength of character
  • Ability to follow instructions
  • To be flexible and adaptable in various official roles
  • Some appreciation and empathy of the competitor’s task
  • Ability to make logical, correct decisions quickly and under pressure
    • Do not engage spectators or competitors while judging.
    • have a basic knowledge of First Aid
    • You must be conversant with all patterns / techniques you are to judge

ITF Umpiring uniform consists of

  • a navy blue blazer jacket,
  • white, long sleeved shirt,
  • navy blue trousers or knee-high skirt
  • navy blue tie (with no other colours or decorations- I.T.F. logo permitted)
  • white socks
  • white gym/Taekwon-do shoes

Alternatively, polo tops may be used where a sponsorship arrangement is in place, or approved by the National Organization.

The Competition area –  Patterns

Patterns Ring size should be 9m by 9m square of competition space.

  • Patterns  judges are positioned across the front of the ring.
  • The official Jury table is positioned behind judges
  • There should be adequate distance between the competition area and spectators for safety and integrity of judging
  • Judges should be positioned a safe distance from competition area

BOUT PROCEDURE

The pyramid system of elimination is generally used for both team and individual at Black Belt Levels

Other formats are at the Tournament Organizers discretion, but must be made clear prior to event registration.

ITF patterns

Individual

  • Competitors will compete 1 to 1 and will perform simultaneously one (1) optional Pattern and one (1) designated Pattern (appropriate to their degree), selected at random by the Jury President.
  • The boxes containing the names of the optional patterns will be taken out of the basket by the Jury President before choosing the designated pattern. The winning competitor will progress to the next round.

Umpiring Patterns Team

Team

  • Designated pattern draw will take place whilst both teams are on the floor.
    From the second round of the draw a coin will be tossed to decide which team goes first. The winning coach of the toss decides which team performs as first.
  • The first team will perform 2 patterns and the second team will do likewise.
  • The winning team will progress to the next round.

Team Patterns additional Guidelines 

         The team may line up in any format they choose and team members may perform movements individually, or together, as they choose, but it must be seen to be teamwork.

For example: one team member may not perform moves of the Pattern on his own without the other team members following in unison

Scoring Method:

Patterns are Judged according to the following criteria:

Technical Content    (5 points)

Power                         (5 points)

Rhythm                      (5 points)

  • Team Patterns are also Judged on Teamwork (5 points)

TECHNICAL CONTENT (5 POINTS)

 Technical Content refers to:

  • Correct pattern diagram, all steps performed
  • Appropriate start and finish positions
  • Appropriate posture and facing
  • Techniques performed at correct height and direction of travel
  • Proper tool used for blocking, striking or kicking
  • Correct Stance dimensions and weight distributions
  • Correct use of sine wave
  • Correct stepping, pivoting and turning
  • Maintaining equilibrium whilst stepping, turning and pivoting
  • Remaining stable whilst kicking, including slow movements
  • Control of body weight and momentum
  • Kihaps performed in appropriate places
    • incorrect ready stance (-1)
    • break in pattern sequence but continue within 3 secs (-2)
    • (-1 for Technical Content and -1 for Rhythm(see below))
    • absence of Kihups in patterns (-1)
    • if a movement is performed incorrectly, either once or throughout pattern (-1)
    • incorrect Name of Pattern called at completion of pattern (-1)
    • 3 wrong movements performed in the pattern (0 points)
    • stop pattern completely without resuming within 3 secs (0)
    • wrong pattern performed (0)
    • missing technique in pattern (0) points

 

RHYTHM (5 POINTS)     

Rhythm refers to:

  • Timing of the pattern movements in accordance with encyclopaedia recommendations
  • Absence of delayed pauses, or irregular sequences
  • Pattern completed from start to finish in one continuous sequence
    • Performing the pattern too fast (-1)
    • Irregular sequences or pauses (-1)
    • break in pattern sequence but continue within 3 secs (-2) (-1 for Rhythm and -1 for Technical Content(see above)

POWER (5 POINTS)

Power refers to:

  • Correct application of sine wave
  • Use of reaction arm
  • Appropriate utilization of larger muscle groups, and transfer of body weight
  • Acceleration of movements
  • The appropriate use of breath for each movement
  • Correct strength and timing of breath
    • lack of power (-1)
    • lack of reaction force (-1)
    • no acceleration of movement (-1)
    • uncontrolled stop power (-1)

All patterns are judged according to the recommendations of the Founder of Taekwon-Do, General Choi Hong Hi, along with updates made by the International Taekwondo Federation.

Central Umpire (Patterns)

Responsibilities

  •            Control the procedure of the bout
  •             Ensure competitors abide by the competition rules
  •             Allocated penalties where appropriate
  •             Communicate with Jury President
  •             Clearly signal all decisions to judges.

Patterns – Umpire Terminology

CHARYOT – ATTENTION

KYONG YE – BOW

JUNBI – READY

SIJAK – BEGIN

BARO – RETURN

JU UI – WARNING

HONG – RED

CHONG – BLUE

DONG CHON – TIE

SUNG – WINNER

PATTERNS JUDGES

Responsibilities:

  • To score the bout according to official scoring criteria
  • To have a thorough knowledge of technique / patterns
  • To record and tally scores precisely
  • To be consistent and non-biased in scoring

During the bout:

  • the Corner Referee must be up to date with all the I.T.F. Tournament Rules
  • sit properly and must observe with attention the competitors’ actions 

Jury President

 Responsibilities

Oversee the procedure of the bout

  •  Ensure competitors abide by the competition rules
  •  Communicate with Tournament Organizing Committee
  •  Monitor performance of judges and referees – provide feedback 
  • Scrutinize score sheets and then announce results to Centre Umpire
  • Consult with the Tournament director in regards any appeals

DISQUALIFICATION

  •  misconduct against officials or ignoring instructions
  • any behaviour deemed to be unsporting, offensive, or not in the spirit of fair competition
  • any competitor suspected of being under influence of alcoholic beverages or drugs

Active Participants in this course will be issued a C-Class ITF Umpire Certificate.

This level is issued by the National Organization.

Importantly, regardless of your certified level, you must possess the skills and confidence to effectively control and officiate ITF competitive matches in all events

 

ITF Umpiring Michael Muleta

written by Master Michael Muleta, 8th Degree

ITF Umpire Committee Member 2002-2014

Awarded ‘Outstanding Umpire, 2007 ITF World Championships

President & Technical Director, United ITF Taekwon-Do Australia

Online Nats Results are in

Online Nats Results are in

nats results

Congratulations to all who took part in the United ITF Australian Online National Championships, we are please to say the Online Nats results are in.

What a fantastic result it was, with over 140 participants from 11 countries registering, from first timers to multiple World Champions.

Results

INDIVIDUAL PATTERNS

Under 7 Girls
1st Place – Olivia McCuish, UKTC
2nd Place – Leianna Roman, Newtons School of Taekwon-Do, Canada

Girls 8-10 Blue/Red

1st Place – Layla Hallard, Toowoomba Hawks
2nd Place – Isabel Harth , McNaes Martial Arts
3rd Place – Abigail Montier, NTA Fortitude, UK

Girls 8-10 Yellow/Green

1st Place – Brianna Porterhouse-Smith, Newtons School of Taekwon-Do, Canada
2nd Place – Aleah Hilsabeck , McNaes Martial Arts
3rd Place – Arwa Radwan, Choong Moo Taekwon-Do

Girls 11-13 Grren/Blue

1st Place – Kaitlynn Nguyen, Newtons School of Taekwon-Do, Canada
2nd Place – Jasmine Bartholomew , McNaes Martial Arts
3rd Place – Ka Yin Lin, Spartan Martial Arts, Hong Kong

Girls 11-13 Red

1st Place – Mannie-Lynne Roman, Newtons School of Taekwon-Do, Canada
2nd Place – Farangiz Mamurjonova, Newtons School of Taekwon-Do, Canada
3rd Place – Charlie Grossel , Choong Moo Taekwon-Do

Girls 11-13 Black 

1st Place – Mia Home, TKD Wales Caerphilly
2nd Place – Charlotte Montier, NTA Fortitude, UK

Girls 14-14 Blue/Red

1st Place – Lovina Sydney-Berment , Newtons School of Taekwon-Do, Canada
2nd Place – Lillian Duncan , McNaes Martial Arts
3rd Place – Alyssa Gale, Thoroughbred Taekwon-Do

Boys under 7

1st Place – Blake Robinson, Denrai Martial Arts
2nd Place – ZACHARY HO, Derek Fist Sports, Hong Kong
3rd Place – Marcus Tong, Choong Moo Taekwon-Do

Boys 8-10 under Green

1st Place – Kayne Mahoney, Newtons School of Taekwon-Do, Canada
2nd Place – Yi Fei Hew, Thoroughbred Taekwon-Do
3rd Place – To, Ean Chen, Derek Fist Sports, Hong Kong

Boys 8-10 Blue/Red

1st Place – Firdavs Mamurjonov, Newtons School of Taekwon-Do, Canada
2nd Place – Gavin Tupling, Newtons School of Taekwon-Do, Canada
3rd Place – Thomas Harth , McNaes Martial Arts

Boys 11-13 Yellow/Blue

1st Place – Logan Keating, McNaes Martial Arts
2nd Place – DAMIEN HO, Derek Fist Sports, Hong Kong
3rd Place – Timothy Falkner, Yin Yang Taekwon-Do

Boys 11-13 Red/Black

=1st Place – Cade Tynan, Alligator Creek Taekwon-Do
=1st Place – Connor Tynan, Alligator Creek Taekwon-Do
3rd Place – KWOK HING, HARRY HO, Derek Fist Sports, Hong Kong

Boys 14-17 Yellow

1st Place – Dylan Mylrea,  Toowoomba Hawks
2nd Place – Michael Cutrale, Azure Taekwon-Do

Boys 14-17 Blue/Red

1st Place – Bryce Tynan, Alligator Creek Taekwon-Do
2nd Place – Omar Haydar , Choong Moo Taekwon-Do
3rd Place – Ruhan Shafi , Choong Moo Taekwon-Do

Boys 14-17 Black

1st Place – ETHAN KRUGER, Newtons School of Taekwon-Do, Canada
2nd Place – Ben Gale, Thoroughbred Taekwon-Do
3rd Place – Spencer Yap, Thoroughbred Taekwon-Do

Women 18-29 Gups

1st Place – Jess Rowe, Azure Taekwon-Do
2nd Place – Holly Jian, Choong Moo Taekwon-Do
3rd Place – Qian Hua Wu, Spartan Martial Arts, Hong Kong

Women 18-29 Black

1st Place – Chloe Gavin, UKTC
2nd Place – Grace Ellis, Choong Moo Taekwon-Do

Women 30-39 Black

1st Place – Ashleigh McNae , McNaes Martial Arts
2nd Place – Pui Sze Lo, Spartan Martial Arts, Hong Kong

Women 40+ Gups

1st Place – Andrea Back, UKTC
2nd Place – Christine Bartholomew , McNaes Martial Arts
3rd Place – Emma McCuish , UKTC

Women 40-49 Black

1st Place – Lorelei Lucero, Newtons School of Taekwon-Do, Canada
2nd Place – Dannielle Daisley , McNaes Martial Arts

Women 50+ Black

1st Place – Grace Brogan, East Lothian Taekwon-Do
2nd Place – Katrina Cubit, Choong Moo Taekwon-Do
3rd Place – Lesley Cathcart, Ipswich Authentic Taekwon-Do

Girls 14-17 under Green

1st Place – Jade Lang, Newtons Schools of Taekwon-Do, Canada
2nd Place – Alysia Redel, Australian Institute of Taekwon-Do

Girls 14-17 1st Degree

1st Place – Kody Bateman, Newtons School of Taekwon-Do, Canada
2nd Place – Nikita Nunn , McNaes Martial Arts
3rd Place – Emma Christie, UKTC Grangemouth

Girls 14-17 2nd Degree

1st Place – Marisa Zervos, Newtons School of Taekwon-Do, Canada
2nd Place – Paris Newton, Newtons School of Taekwon-Do, Canada
3rd Place – Nikki Olzard, Browns Dojang Taekwon-DO

Men 18-29 Gups

1st Place – Joshua Bleakley, World Class Taekwon-Do, New Zealand
2nd Place – JP MacPherson, World Class Taekwon-Do, New Zealand
3rd Place – Jonathan Falkner, Yin Yang Taekwon-Do

Men 18-29 3-5 Degree

1st Place – Kye Todd, Azure Taekwon-Do
2nd Place – Tung Li, Independent, Hong Kong

Mens 18-29 2nd Degree

1st Place – Euan Millar, UKTC
2nd Place – Joshua Zdybel, Geelong Taekwon-Do

Mens 30-39 Under Green

1st Place – Anson Chung, Spartan Martial Arts, Hong Kong
2nd Place – Adam Redel, Australian Institute of Taekwon-Do

Mens 30-39 Red

1st Place – Marcin Kukialka , World Class Taekwon-Do, New Zealand
2nd Place – Christopher Roman, Newtons School of Taekwon-Do, Canada

Mens 30-39 Black

1st Place – Justin Chin, Thoroughbred Taekwon-Do
2nd Place – Cheyene Keating , McNaes Martial Arts

Mens 40-49 Under Green

1st Place – Brett Stahlhut , Denrai Martial Arts
2nd Place – Dariusz Redel, Australian Institute of Taekwon-Do

Mens 40-49 Red

1st Place – Paul Bartholomew , McNaes Martial Arts
2nd Place – Brendan Baker , McNaes Martial Arts
3rd Place – Julian Booth, Toowoomba Hawks

Mens 40-49 Black

1st Place – Hamish Carter, Toowoomba Hawks
2nd Place – James Montier, NTA Fortitude, UK
3rd Place – Tim Telcik, One Life Taekwon-Do

Mens 50+ Black

1st Place – Kerry McEvoy, World Class Taekwon-Do, New Zealand
2nd Place – Gerhard Hejda, Ipswich Authentic Taekwon-Do
3rd Place – Darren Herpich, Azure Taekwon-Do

MULTIBREAKING

Boys Under 7

1st Place – Marcus Tong, Choong Moo Taekwon-Do
2nd Place – Omar Radwan, Choong Moo Taekwon-Do
3rd Place – James Pym, Choong Moo Taekwon-Do

Boys 8-10

1st Place – Firdavs Mamurjonov, Newtons School of Taekwon-Do, Canada
2nd Place – Aamer Haydar , Choong Moo Taekwon-Do

Boys 11-13

=1st Place – Cade Tynan, Alligator Creek Taekwon-Do
=1st Place – Connor Tynan, Alligator Creek Taekwon-Do
3rd Place – Xavier Ridley, Titan Martial Arts

Boys 14-17 Gups

1st Place – Michael Cutrale, Azure Taekwon-Do
2nd Place – Omar Haydar , Choong Moo Taekwon-Do
3rd Place – Ruhan Shafi , Choong Moo Taekwon-Do

Boys 14-17 Red/Black

1st Place – ETHAN KRUGER, Newtons School of Taekwon-Do, Canada
2nd Place – Bryce Tynan, Alligator Creek Taekwon-Do
3rd Place – Ben Steele, Choong Moo Taekwon-Do

Mens Under 40

1st Place – Sam Wilson, Titan Martial Arts
2nd Place – Michael Stewart, Australian Institute of Taekwon-Do
3rd Place – Cheyene Keating, McNaes Martial Arts

Mens 40+ Gup

1st Place – Julian Booth, Toowoomba Hawks
2nd Place – Brett Stahlhut, Denrai Martial Arts
3rd Place – Justin Keast,  Choong Moo Taekwon-Do

Mens 40+ Black

1st Place – Michael Omay, Titan Martial Arts
2nd Place – Hamish Carter, Toowoomba Hawks
3rd Place – Simon Aliendi , Titan Martial Arts

Girls 8-10

1st Place – Abigail Montier, NTA Fortitude, UK

2nd Place – Arwa Radwan, Choong Moo Taekwon-Do
3rd Place – Emily Lansdown, Titan Martial Arts

 

Girls 11-13 Gups

1st Place – Eadie Gibson, Choong Moo Taekwon-Do
2nd Place – Elisabella Pym, Choong Moo Taekwon-Do

Girls 11-13 Red/Black

1st Place – Kalleah Sattler, Titan Martial Arts
2nd Place – Charlotte Montier, NTA Fortitude, UK
3rd Place – Charlie Grossel , Choong Moo Taekwon-Do

Girls 14-17

1st Place – Lovina Sydney-Berment , Newtons School of Taekwon-Do
2nd Place – Arielle Roman, Newtons School of Taekwon-Do, Canada
3rd Place – Salam Haydar , Choong Moo Taekwon-Do

Women 18-29 Black

1st Place – Chloe Walsh, Choong Moo Taekwon-Do
2nd Place – Grace Ellis, Choong Moo Taekwon-Do

Women Under 40

1st Place – Holly Jian, Choong Moo Taekwon-Do
2nd Place – Amy Pym, Choong Moo Taekwon-Do

Women 40+

1st Place – Lorelei Lucero, Newtons School of Taekwon-Do, Canada
2nd Place – Katrina Cubit, Choong Moo Taekwon-Do

SELF DEFENSE

Boys Under 10

1st Place – William Clark, Azure Taekwon-Do
2nd Place – Omar Radwan, Choong Moo Taekwon-Do

Boys 11-13 Under Blue

1st Place – Charlie Clark, Azure Taekwon-Do
2nd Place – Ruhan Shafi , Choong Moo Taekwon-Do

Boys 11-13 Red/Black

1st Place – Bryce Tynan, Alligator Creek Taekwon-Do
2nd Place – Conner Tynan, Alligator Creek Taekwon-Do
3rd Place – Cade Tynan, Alligator Creek Taekwon-Do

Mens Open

1st Place – George McTaggart, Denrai Martial Arts
2nd Place – Steve Kastritis, Azure Taekwon-Do
3rd Place – Joshua Bleakley, World Class Taekwon-Do, New Zealand

Girls 8-10

1st Place – Arwa Radwan, Choong Moo Taekwon-Do
2nd Place – Nada Abdou, Choong Moo Taekwon-Do

Girls 11-13

1st Place – Tiarne Sattler, Titan Martial Arts
2nd Place – Elisabella Pym, Choong Moo Taekwon-Do

Women 30+1st Place – Amy Pym, Choong Moo Taekwon-Do

TEAM PATTERNS

Teen Gups

1st Place – Colour Belt Team Pattern, , Newtons School of Taekwon-Do, Canada
2nd Place – Thoroughbred Taekwon Do BAS

Senior Black

1st Place – Black Belt Team Pattern , , Newtons School of Taekwon-Do, Canada
2nd Place – Australian Institute of Taekwondo
3rd Place – Thoroughbred Taekwon Do Senior Team Patterns

Junior Blue +1st Place – McNae’s Martial Arts Blue Team Pattern
2nd Place – TEAM PATTERNS B, DEREK FIST SPORTS

Senior Gups

1st Place – World Class Taekwondo , New Zealand 
2nd Place – Team Pattern B Team, McNaes Martial Arts
3rd Place – DENRAI FREESTYLE TAE KWON DO TEAM PATTERNS B

Pee Wees

1st Place – Team Pattern Under 7s McNaes Martial Arts
2nd Place – DENRAI FREESTYLE TAE KWON DO TEAM PATTERNS A

Junior Red/Black

1st Place – UKTC Scotland Team Pattern Jnr, UKTC
2nd Place – TEAM PATTERN A, DEREK FIST SPORTS, Hong Kong

Medal Tally

  • Newtons Taekwon-Do (Canada)   17 Gold, 6 Silver, 0 Bronze
  • Choong Moo Taekwon-Do (ACT) 6 Gold, 14 Silver, 12 Bronze
  • UKTC (UK)  6 Gold, 0 Silver, 2 Bronze
  • McNae’s Martial Arts (Qld)  5 Gold, 10 Silver, 2 Bronze
  • Alligator Creek Taekwon-D0 5 Gold, 3 Silver, 1 Bronze
  • Azure Taekwon-Do (SA)  5 Gold, 2 Silver, 1 Bronze
  • Toowoomba Hawks 4 Gold, 1 Silver, 1 Bronze
  • World Class Martial Arts (NZ) 4 Gold, 1 Silver, 1 Bronze
  • Titan Martial Arts 4 Gold, 0 Silver, 2 Bronze
  • Denrai Martial Arts 3 Gold, 2 Silver, 1 Bronze
  • Thoroughbred Taekwon-Do 1 Gold, 3 Silver, 3 Bronze
  • NTA Fortitude 1 Gold, 3 Silver, 1 Bronze
  • Spartan Martial Arts 1 Gold, 1 Silver, 0 Bronze
  • East Lothian TKD 1 Gold, 0 Silver, 0 Bronze
  • TKD Wales 1 Gold, 0 Silver, 0 Bronze
  • Australian Institute of TKD 0 Gold, 5 Silver, 0 Bronze
  • Derek Fist MA (HK) 0 Gold, 4 Silver, 2 Bronze
  • Ipswich Authentic TKD 0 Gold, 1 Silver, 1 Bronze
  • Independent (HK) 0 Gold, 1 Silver, 0 Bronze
  • Geelong Taekwon-Do  0 Gold, 1 Silver, 0 Bronze
  • Ying Yang Taekwondo 0 Gold, 0 Silver, 2 Bronze
  • Browns Dojang TKD 0 Gold, 0 Silver, 1 Bronze
  • One Life Taekwon-Do 0 Gold, 0 Silver, 1 Bronze

 

 

With lots of great event coming up, be sure to subscribe to our channel to get access to all the promos and videos first. 

Subscribe

cyber nationals

ITF Nationals Online registrations open

ITF Nationals Online registrations open

The United ITF Nationals are now open for registration.

We welcome participants of all ages, all ranks and all schools to take part.

International competitors are also welcome, and we have several countries already registered.

We have new events, more age categories and more chances for you to win – the rest is up to you. Register and train hard, then submit your best effort.

Events will include:

  • Individual Patterns
  • Team Patterns (3 people – mixed gender is ok)
  • Special Techniques Multi-Break
  • Self Defense (against 2 attackers, any age)

Here’s how its going to work…..

  1. You need to register and pay
  2. You will film yourself, or be filmed at your club/class, performing you patterns or routines.
  3. You will upload these performances to a designated folder online, and our panel of judges will watch them, judge them and score them.
  4. On the weekend of 3rd October, all videos will be switched from ‘Private’ to ‘Public’ settings so you can watch every one in your category.
  5. We will announce the results and promote the winning performances on our social media platforms, websites and other means.
  6. You can view them, share them with family, friends and club mates.
  7. Placegetters will have medals posted to their instructor (if classes in your area are still running), or directly to the address on your form, if you are in a lockdown area.

EVENT RULES & GUIDELINES HERE

So get practicing and we look forward to seeing your registration and video submission.

You may be the first United ITF Cyberspace Champion.

REGISTRATIONS ARE NOW OPEN – REGISTER HERE

 

 

what happens now

Medal Placings Are Online Now

Medal Placings Are Online Now

results medal placings

We are pleased to say the medal placings are online for the 1st Global ITF Cyber Championships.

Our judging panel consisted of 3 senior Masters and 7 Sabums from 4 different countries, each scored performances and an average score  was calculated to determine final placings.

Thank you once again to all who supported this event.

Results

Individual Patterns

Under 8 (combined)
1st – Olivia McCuish United Kingdom; 2nd – ZACHARY HO Hong Kong

Male 11-13 Gups (4th – 6th Gup)
1st – Timothy Falkner Australia; 2nd – DAMIEN HO Hong Kong; 3rd-Bryce Hilsabeck Australia

Male 11-13 (1st – 3rd gup)
1st – Makai Holroyd New Zealand; 2nd – XI QI TEH Malaysia; 3rd – ZONG JIAN GOH Malaysia

Male 11-13 (Black 1st Deg)
1st – Kaustubh Lole U.S.A.; 2nd- Ronan Gordon Australia; 3rd -KWOK HING, HARRY HO Hong Kong

Male 14-17 (4th – 6th Gup)
1st – Jonathan Falkner Australia; 2nd – SOON TECK LOH Malaysia; 3rd – JIA HONG, ANDREW TANG MALAYSIA

Male 14 -1 7 (1st – 3rd Gup)
1st – Ragib Khyaju Nepal; 2nd – Kunsang Tamang Nepal; 3rd – Utsab Giri Nepal

Male 14-17 (1st & 2nd Degree)
1st – Ethan Kruger Canada; 2nd – Mason Holroyd New Zealand; 3rd- Kyle Forrest United Kingdom

Male 18-29 (4th – 7th Gup)
1st – JP Mac Pherson New Zealand; 2nd – Dylan Crawley Australia

Male 18-29 (1st – 3rd Gup)
1st – Joshua Bleakley New Zealand; 2nd – ZI JIAN LIU MALAYSIA; 3rd – LINN WEN CHING MALAYSIA

Male 18 -29 (1st & 2nd Degree)
1st – Michael Stewart Australia; 2nd – Joshua Zdybel Australia

Male 18 -29 (3rd & 4th Degree)
1st – David Jue USA; = 2nd – JIN CHENG NG MALAYSIA; = 2nd Connor Nicholls Australia

Male 30-49 (6th Gup – 10th Gup)
1st – Anson Chung Hong Kong; 2nd – Dariusz Redel Australia

Male 30-49 (1st – 3rd Gup)
1st – Marcin Kukialka New Zealand; 2nd – Brendan Baker Australia

Male 30-49 years (1st & 2nd Degree)
1st – Cheyene Keating Australia; 2nd – Hamish Carter Australia; 3rd – James Montier UK

Male 40-49 (4th & 5th Degree)
1st – Carlos Cajigas Puerto Rico; 2nd – Tim Telcik Australia

Male 50+ (5th – 9th Gup)
1st – Ian Oates United Kingdom; 2nd – Mark Greenhalgh United Kingdom

Male 50+ (3rd Degree)
1st – Richard Glennie Scotland; 2nd – Darren Herpich Australia; 3rd – Michael Presnail USA

Male 50+ (4th – 7th Degree)
1st – Kerry McEvoy New Zealand; 2nd – Ruaki Kaiou Cook Islands; 3rd – John Juretich United States

Combined 8 – 10 years (5th – 6th Gup)
1st – To, Ean Chen Hong Kong; =2nd – ZHONG HONG GOH Malaysia; = 2nd – JIA ZHEN, JARON CHONG Malaysia

Combined 8-10 years (1st Gup)
1st – KWOK CHEUNG, EDWARD HO Hong Kong; 2nd – Abigail Montier UK; 3rd – Ellen Oates United Kingdom

Female 11-13 (1st – 4th Gup)
1st – Swikriti Bastola Nepal; 2nd – Reshma Lungeli Nepal

Female 11-13 (1st Degree)
1st – Mia Home Wales; 2nd – Charlotte Montier UK

Female 14-17 (7th – 10th Gup)
1st – Alysia Redel Australia; 2nd – Amy Zhang United Kingdom

Female 14-29 (2nd – 5th Gup)
1st – Purnima Karki Nepal; 2nd – Lillian Duncan Australia; 3rd- -Natasha Turner United Kingdom

Female 14-17 (1st Degree)
1st – Kody Bateman Canada; 2nd – Ketaki Lole U.S.A. ; 3rd – Nikita Nunn Australia

Female 14-17 (2nd Degree)
1st – Marisa Zervos Canada; 2nd – Paris Newton Canada; 3rd – Nikki Olzard Australia

Female 14-17 (3rd Degree)
1st – Chloe Gavin Scotland; 2nd – Joanna Gendall UK

Female 30+ (3rd – 4th Degree)
1st – Ashleigh McNae Australia; 2nd – Grace Brogan Scotland; 3rd – Pui Sze Lo Hong Kong

Female 40-49 (2nd gup – 7th gup)
1st  – Andrea Back Scotland; 2nd – Emma McCuish United Kingdom

Female 40+ (1st Degree)
1st – Lorelei Lucero Canada; 2nd – Suzanne Trevor Australia

Team Patterns

Junior Gups
1st – Greenfields Taekwondo Team A Malaysia; 2nd – Greenfields Taekwondo Team B Malaysia; 3rd  -DEREK FIST SPORTS Hong Kong

Adult Black Belt
1st – Greenfields Taekwondo Malaysia; 2nd – UKTC Scotland; 3rd – One Life TKD Australia

Adult Gups
1st World Class Taekwondo New Zealand; 2nd – Geelong Taekwondo Australia

Self Defense

1st – World Class Taekwondo New Zealand

Multi breaking

Junior Gups
1st – YUVRAJ SINGH – India

Junior Black Belts (male)
1st – Ethan Kruger – Canada

Junior Black Belts (Female)
1st – Marisa Zervos  Canada; 2nd – Kody Bateman Canada; 3rd – Paris Newton Canada

Senior Black Belts
1st – Lorelei Lucero Canada; 2nd – Julian Booth Australia; 3rd – James Montier UK

 

WANT TO JOIN OUR NEXT EVENT ?

For those who missed out on competing this time around, or want to put your skills on the line against a different mix of competitors, you are welcome to enter our next event.

 


 

what happens now

Videos all locked in for Global ITF Cyber Champs

Videos all locked in 

videos

After a tremendous level of international support, all videos are now locked in and and panel of judges are going through each to determine the final placings.

Thank you to all participants from Australia, New Zealand, England, Scotland, Wales, Canada, Nepal, Malaysia, Puerto Rico, Hong Kong, Cook Islands, India and China.

With almost 170 videos submitted, covering Patterns, Team Patterns, SelfDefense and Multi-breaking, there are some great quality performances from young an old.

Visit the 1st Global ITF Cyber Champs playlist to check them out.

Here’s a few of our favourites from around the World, but you check out the collection and make your own mind up.

Team Patterns

Self Defense

Multi Breaking

Individual Patterns

MISSED OUT ON THIS COMPETITION ?

Don’t worry, we are holding another Online competition using the exact format.

The 18th United ITF National Championships (online)

Open to all ages, all ranks, all ITF practitioners – international entries welcome

Events include Individual Patterns, Team Patterns, Self Defense & Multi-breaking.

cyber nationals

Video Submissions closing

Midnight Friday 25th September

Event Information

Event Rules & Guidelines

Event Registration form

 

 

 

Enrol in a Government Recognized Diploma of Sport Coaching

videos coaching

25% off for registered Jobseeker & Jobkeeper recipients

Website sponsored by – Global Fitness Institute

Global ITF Cyber Championships

Global ITF Cyber Championships

As a result of COVID-19 we will be running our Global ITF Championships in Cyber space, that is, online.

VIDEOS MUST BE SUBMITTED BY MIDNIGHT SUNDAY 30th AUGUST

WINNERS TO BE ANNOUNCED SUNDAY 6th SEPTEMBER

Being online, that means that all ITF practitioners can take part from all corners of the World.

We welcome participants of :

  • ALL AGES
  • ALL RANKS
  • ALL ITF SCHOOLS
  • ALL COUNTRIES 

Low Entry Fees (in $AUD = approx 0.7USD)

Registrations Online

All Participants will receive a Certificate of Participation

All Winners will receive a Medal (via post)

Register and train hard, then submit your best effort.

Events will include:

  • Individual Patterns
  • Team Patterns (3 people – mixed gender is ok)
  • Special Techniques Multi-Break
  • Self Defense (against 2 attackers, any age)

videos global itf

Here’s how its going to work…..

  1. You need to register and pay
  2. You will film yourself, or be filmed at your club/class, performing you patterns or routines.
  3. You will upload these performances to a designated folder online, and our panel of judges will watch them, judge them and score them.
  4. On the weekend of 5th September, all videos will be switched from ‘Private’ to ‘Public’ settings so you can watch every one in your category.
  5. We will announce the results and promote the winning performances on our social media platforms, websites and other means.
  6. You can view them, share them with family, friends and club mates.
  7. Placegetters will have medals posted to their instructor (if classes in your area are still running), or directly to the address on your form, if you are in a lockdown area.

EVENT RULES & GUIDELINES HERE

So get practicing and we look forward to seeing your Global ITF Cyber Championships registration and video submission.

REGISTRATIONS ARE NOW OPEN – REGISTER HERE

 

EVENT RULES

All competitors, coaches and judges must be familiar with the competition rules and guidelines for THIS online event.

Competitor /Official Dress Code

  • All competitors MUST compete in a standard Taekwondo uniform / dobok (not shorts, tshirts, tracksuits, street clothes etc). Any colour is fine.

Guidelines for filming and procedural etiquette:

Camera must be positioned front and center to performance, capturing the entire performance and all participants.

It is recommended camera should be placed a minimum of 5 metres away from performed (up to 10 metres for team events) – trial run is recommended to get distance correct.

If entering multiple events, each event must be submitted as a separate video (uploaded to a link provided closer to the event)

The file must be saved as the competitor’s name and event (eg: Fred Smith Individual Patterns)

All participants must commence facing the camera standing at attention, and bow prior to commencement and upon completion.

All Global ITF Championships Videos MUST BE SUBMITTED BY MIDNIGHT SUNDAY 30th AUGUST

Competition Rules:

 ITF Patterns (individual)

All Patterns categories will be judged by a panel ITF Master instructors.

Highest and Lowest score will be removed, and an average of remaining scores will be attained.

All gups (colour belts) will perform ONE PATTERN appropriate to their rank.

Black Belts will perform TWO PATTERNS, at least one of which must come from their most recent grading (scores will be added)

Patterns will be scored out of 10 points based on factors including:

Technical accuracy; Power, Speed, Balance, Expression of energy

In the event of a tie, omitted scores will be included and an updated average obtained. If still tied, then 2 medals may be awarded for that placing.

Team Patterns

Team comprises of 3 persons (may be mixed gender) – each Team patterns participant MUST be also have registered in that event on their form

Ages Categories as per registration form – team will be entered in group according to the oldest participant.

Pattern: Team will perform ONE PATTERN of their choice

Restrictions: Participants may only be in ONE team

Judging Criteria :

All Teams Patterns categories will be judged by a panel ITF Master instructors.

Highest and Lowest score will be removed, and an average of remaining scores will be attained.

Special emphasis in this division is placed on how the pattern is synchronized. Team can perform the entire pattern form in unison, or can creativity to the sequence timing without substituting the correct techniques for others.

The judges will score the Team Pattern between 0-10 points.

  • Technical Content
  • Kicks (judged on proper foot position, height, focus, balance, power, etc.)
  • Hand Techniques (judged on proper hand position, speed, power, focus, tension, etc.)
  • Balance , Confidence, Eye Contact, Intensity
  • Synchronicity or teamwork

Self Defense Demonstration 

Age Categories: According to age of defender only. (Attackers may be any age)

Required Number of Team Members: Each demo must consist of ONE DEFENDER and TWO ATTACKERS

Restrictions: Participants may only be in ONE Self Defense demonstration

Required Time of Presentation: Minimum 30 sec – Maximum 1 minute

Goal of Presentation: To use multiple methods of demonstrating martial arts skills. Presentation should be fast paced, high energy, exciting, dramatic, and fun to watch

Judging Criteria: Scoring will be based on presentation, realism, logical application of technique and quality of skill execution.

Scores will run from 1 -10. The highest total score will be the winner.

Special Techniques (Multibreak)

Age Categories: According to age of performer.

Required Length of Presentation: Must perform of 5 different breaks, must be completed within 1 minute of commencement of first break.

Video must be continuous (i.e. not edited)

Must contain at least ONE hand break and at least ONE foot break. 

At least ONE break needs to be jumping (or performed mid-air)

Goal of Presentation: To use multiple techniques utilizing different attacking tools to break boards. Performance should demonstrate speed, power, agility and accuracy.

ONLY 1 attempt is permitted for each break

Judging Criteria: Scoring will be based on degree of difficulty, successful breaks

Scoring:

Judges will scored out of 10 points on the following criteria:

  • Range of techniques displayed
  • Level of skill and difficulty
  • Flow and synchronicity of demonstration

 

REGISTER HERE

Website sponsored by – Global Fitness Institute

USA Arnold Sports Festival with Master Muleta

USA Arnold Sports Festival with Master Muleta

USA Arnold Sports

Master Michael Muleta is currently at the USA Arnold Sports Festival in Columbus, Ohio as part of the Arnold Team, promoting the upcoming Arnold Classic Taekwondo World Championships.

The martial arts event at the USA Arnold Sports Festival is huge with over 20 rings and multiple martial arts.

We are pleased to announce we now have some confirmed USA participation in Melbourne for the World Championships.

 

There is only 1 week remaining to register

Registration Links Here

Each year, thousands of bodybuilders, martial artists, and fitness enthusiasts from around the world converge upon Columbus, Ohio for a weekend exposition bearing the name of bodybuilding legend Arnold Schwarzenegger.

The Arnold Sports Festival began in Columbus as the Arnold Classic in 1989. Arnold Schwarzenegger was one of the most famous body builders in the world during the 1970s and 1980s.He created the Arnold Classic to showcase bodybuilding. The Arnold Classic has evolved into one of the premiere bodybuilding events in the world. This competition continues to take place at the Columbus Convention Center.

Over the years, Schwarzenegger has added other events. The Arnold Classic continues to crown a male bodybuilder as its winner, but now Ms. International, a woman’s bodybuilding event, also takes place, as well as the Arnold Fitness Training Seminar, the Fitness International Competition, the Arnold Cheerleading and Dance Team Championships, the Arnold Strongest Man Competition, the World Powerlifting Organization World Championship, the Arnold Fitness Fashion Show, the Arnold Classic Armwrestling Challenge, the World Record Bench Press Challenge, the Arnold World Gracie Submission Championships, and the Arnold Traditional Karate World Cup Championship, among other events.

With the addition of other competitions to the Arnold Classic, the combined event became known as the Arnold Fitness Expo in 1993. It is now named the USA Arnold Sports Festival.

In 2005, more than ten thousand athletes participated in the various competitions, competing for more than 400,000 dollars in prize money. Seventy-five thousand people attended the Arnold Fitness Expo. Six hundred vendors also sold their wares at the show.

arnold kids 2

Arnold Kids Classic Taekwondo

Arnold Kids Classic Taekwondo

Arnold Kids Classic

The Arnold Kids Classic Taekwondo will run on Sunday 22nd March, 2020 as part of the Arnold Sports Festival Australia.

This event has been added after consultation with some instructors, who were reluctant to put their juniors and novices in an event billed as ‘World Championships’. It also requires families of those competing in the Arnold Kids Classic Taekwondo, to only attend the one day (Sunday).

The event is open to all Children under 14 yrs of age.

We particularly encourage all beginners, colour belts  (black belts welcome also) to enter the Arnold Kids Classic Taekwondo.

As with most competitions, competitors will be matched according to a closest fit policy (age, rank, weight – if sparring)

Competitors Register Here

Coaches Register (Click here)

Umpires register (Click here)

There will be NO HEAD CONTACT in Sparring in the Arnold Kids Classic Taekwondo

arnold kids 2

Arnold Kids Classic Events

WT Style: 

Sparring (individual), Poomsae (individual), Poomsae team (3-5 persons)

ITF style: 

Sparring (individual), Patterns (individual), Patterns team (3-5 persons)

Note: this event is seperate from the Arnold Classic Taekwondo World Championships

Of course, any person wishing to enter both competitions, may do so – however both registration forms need to be submitted seperately.

Note: Coaches who have registered for the Arnold Classic Taekwondo World Championships are not required to register twice. However, any person not registered as a coach  WILL NOT gain access to the competition area.

Spectator Passes include access to both events on the Sunday

Purchase Spectator Ticlets Here

Remember: All spectators under 15 years are admitted FREE of Charge

 

 

Vic Champs a huge success

Vic Champs Success

vic champs

The United ITF Open Vic Champs, recently held in Caroline Springs, and hosted by Thoroughbred Taekwon-Do, was a huge success.

It featured participants of all ages and levels from across Victoria, South Australia, Canberra and Queensland.

Events included Sparring and Patterns, in both ITF and WT, as well as Team patterns, Self Defense and Creative Breaking.

The event was organized by United ITF President, Master Michael Muleta and overseen by National Tournament Director, Justin Chin.

To promote inclusiveness we also incorporated a junior development event with our friends from several WT schools, who were using it as preparation for the upcoming Arnold Classic Taekwondo World Championships.

Another exciting element of the event was the running of the World’s First Bottle Cap Challenge competition.

Thank you to everyone who came along, particularly those who travelled far and wide, to make the event such a success. We appreciate the very positive feedback on our efforts to keep the tournament format fresh, engaging and innovative.

A big thank you to our referees and judges who worked with the utmost professionalism and efficiency. Last but not least, appreciation for our first aid providers and additional volunteers.

The entire event was streamed live by MySportLive, with the invaluable support of Anytime Fitness Caroline Springs.

For those who missed it, even those who took part, you can watch it all again. View Video below:

It can also be viewed on our homepage

 

Lindy Crouch Australia’s Golden Girl

Lindy Crouch Australia’s Golden Girl

lindy crouch

Lindy Joy Crouch is Australia’s new Golden Girl of ITF Taekwon-Do. She won 2 Gold medals at the International Taekwon-Do Federation’s Special Needs World Championships in Argentina.

Lindy was Australia’s first down syndrome athlete to compete at the ITF World Championships, in the first fully fledged ITF Special Needs international event.

She won Gold in the Adult individual yellow belt patterns, and also in the Mixed abilities event. Lindy teamed up with Joshua Zdybel to perform self defense against weapon attacks and an unarmed assailant.

It was an incredible performance in front of a massive, and parochial, Argentinian crowd in Buenos Aires’ huge Tecnopolis complex. The event included 5 days of competition, with typical running times from 10am – 6pm.

Lindy was part of a 15 strong Australian squad, which also included 2 Special Needs athletes. The other, Master Lee Hermansson, of Broken Hill, took out a Silver medal in the patterns.

Lindy’s training regime

She trains twice weekly at Geelong Taekwon-Do, under the guidance of 5th Degree instructor Phillip Zdybel. Mr Zdybel also acted as Head Coach of the National team, as well as competing himself.

He describes Lindy as a ‘very spirited young lady who show a lot of determination along the way and put in the extra work attending regular pool sessions’ in addition to regular training. 

Despite her special needs, Lindy trains in the regular class and does all the same drills and conditioning as the black belts. This was evident in her performance in Argentina.

The Geelong school is a member of the Australian National Body, United ITF Taekwon-Do Australia Inc.

President, Master Michael Muleta, said it was a fantastic result for Lindy and the Australian Team. He also noted how the Taekwon-Do special needs section had grown since it’s inception in 2016.

So much so, that the National Organization now has a Special Needs Committee to further develop the program domestically.

We would like to thank the State Government of Victoria and Barwon Sport Academy.

Lindy now has her eyes firmly set on the 2020 ITF World Championships in Russia, where she hopes to return as a high colour belt. 

Check out the event photo gallery 

 

 

Website sponsored by – Global Fitness Institute

Page 1 of 2

All content, images and text remains property of Thoroughbred Taekwon-do