Women Self Defense Workshops

Women Self Defense Worrkshops

women

Next Women Self Defence course:

2 class time options

Evening: Wednesday 5th May, 7.00pm – 8.30pm

Daytime: Thursday 6th May, 11am – 12.30pm

@globalfitnessinstitute

This Women’s Self Defense course is an introductory program for those looking to arm themselves with some basic, but effective skills.

Participants will learn a variety of techniques designed to help you in any situation, for example.

Participants develop strategies and methods derived from simple, effective, martial arts, boxing and kickboxing approaches, to defend yourself.

You will get fitter and learn how to kick ass, no prior experience necessary.

 

womens self defence

 

  • Date Format: DD slash MM slash YYYY
    Registration for Women's Self Defence workshop
  • $ 0.00
    Where participant is under 18 years of age, parent or legal guardian must check this box on their behalf. No forms accepted without payment.

Can’t attend or would like regular training ?

Those with significant experience, or looking for ongoing training, consider our Personal Training options.

We offer private training in Self Defense, Kickboxing, Boxing and Fitness.

Personal Training is an option for those looking for 1-on-1 Self Defense sessions, under the expert tuition of Master Michael Muleta, 8th Degree Black Belt.

Book a PT session Today

Similarly, if you wish to book a self defense course for your workplace, school or club Contact us .

 

Why women need to learn self defence ?

Violence against women is a serious and widespread issue in Australia, as well as throughout the world. While the long term goal is education to stop violence against women, there are strategies women can employ right now.

Here are our 7 very simple reasons you should consider taking a women’s self defense class.

Read the 7 Simple reasons Women need to learn self defence here.

55 year

55 year anniversary of ITF

55 year Anniversary of ITF

55 year

This week sees us celebrate the 55 year anniversary of the formation of the International Taekwon-Do Federation.

On March 22nd, 1966, General Choi Hong Hi (dec) formed the International Taekwon-do Federation (I.T.F) in Seoul, Korea. At the time it had associations in Vietnam, Malaysia, Singapore, West Germany, America, Turkey, Italy, Egypt and Korea.55 year itf plaque

The years that followed saw Taekwon-Do spread like wildfire to become the most practiced martial art in the World.

The now iconic and coveted ITF badge and plaque were designed by Grandmaster Kim Jong Chan (JC) for the ITF. Grandmaster JC Kim was very instrumental in the formation of the ITF. He designed and taught the 1st International Instructor’s courses, ITF Umpires courses, and later hosted the 1st ITF World Championships.

In 1972, the International Taekwon-Do Federation headquarters moved from Seoul, Korea to Toronto, Canada. 

The first ITF World championships was held in 1974, in Montreal, Canada.

55 year itf Early pioneer demonstration teams included famous names such as Rhee Ki Ha, Choi Chang Keun, Park Jong Soo, Kong Yong Il, Han Cha Kyo, Kim Jong Chan, Choi Kwang Jo and others.

In 1985 the ITF headquarters moved to Vienna, Austria.

by 1993, the first ITF Junior World Championships was held in Moscow, Russia.

In 1997, GM Rhee Ki Ha was the first person promoted to the rank of 9th Degree, Grandmaster by General Choi Hong Hi and the International Taekwon-Do Federation. On the 55 year anniversary, today there are now many ITF Grandmasters.

General Choi CoverBy 2000, General Choi, the Founder of Taekwon-Do, was announced by Taekwon-Do Times magazine, as the most influential martial artist on the century.

General Choi sadly passed away on 15 June 2002 in Pyongyang, North Korea. Choi is listed in the Taekwondo Hall of Fame with various titles: “Father of Taekwon-Do,” “Founder and First President of the International Taekwon-Do Federation,” and “Founder of Oh Do Kwan.”

General Choi is survived by his wife, Choi Joon Hee; his son, Choi Jung Hwa; two daughters, Sunny and Meeyun; and several grandchildren.

55 year 2

We wish all of those persons who have been members and valuable contributors of the International Taekwon-Do Federation through its 55 year journey…. a very happy anniversary.

Thank you to General Choi Hong Hi and all the original pioneers of the ITF for their vision and dedication.

 

 

ITF events tournaments

ITF Events are back in Australia

ITF Events are back in Australia

ITF events

After a tough 12 months across the Globe, not just in the Taekwon-Do community, but across all sectors, we are pleased to announce ITF Events are back in person.

With Australia doing such a great job in containing and controlling the spread of COVID-19, it has allowed us the luxury of returning to face to face ITF events, when much of the World is still heavily restricted or locked down.

After months of zooming or glooming, we are finally back in action.

We have scheduled ITF seminars, ITF tournaments, gradings and social events where we can all get together once again, and celebrate Taekwon-Do.

We look forward to seeing you all in person, in dobok on the dojang floor and competition mats.

Upcoming ITF Events in Australia include:

 

Seminars

3 hour seminar

All ages and all ranks are welcome to attend our seminars and masterclasses, contact the seminar instructor or event host for registration details.

Saturday 15th May, 2021

Master Michael Muleta – ITF Masterclass – Mildura, Victoria

Saturday 12th June, 2021

Master Michael Muleta – ITF Masterclass – Rockhampton, Queensland (Register)

Saturday 11th July, 2021

Master Michael Muleta – ITF Masterclass – Canberra, ACT

Tournaments

ITF events tournaments

Tournaments are open to all ages and ranks, and we welcome and encourage all members to take part. There are categories to suit everyone from sparring, patterns, breaking and special techniques, along with some additional events.

Saturday 2nd October, 2021

United ITF National Championships – Melbourne, Victoria

National Selection Trials for 2022 ITF World Championships*

(* INO#23 members only)

Social Functions

ITF events social

Saturday 2nd October, 2021

United ITF Australia – 20th Anniversary Celebration – Melbourne, Victoria

 

To book a seminar for your school or region, please contact us

 

 

 

 

ITF Hall Of Fame 2

One Week remains for nominations

One Week remains for nominations

one week remains 2

Only one week remains for nominations in the 4th ITF Hall Of Fame induction ceremony.

Finish 2020 on a high note

This year’s induction will be conducted virtually due to COVID19 travel restrictions.

The ceremony will be held on Saturday 19th December, 2020

As the event is a virtual one, without attendance required, we invite nominations from all countries. Currently we have nominees from USA, Singapore, New Zealand and Australia. We would love to see more countries get involved.

What a great way to finish what has been a globally challenging year in the Taekwon-Do community, as well as the entire World population.

Celebrate the ITF Hall Of Fame with this year’s nominees, past inductees. Nominate a worthy member of your school or organization, even nominate yourself if you feel you tick all the boxes.

PAST & PRESENT ITF MEMBERS FROM ALL COUNTRIES CAN NOMINATE

NOMINATE HERE

 

Nominations must be submitted by Friday 15th December

Only one weeks remains

 

Categories:

Categories of recognition in the ITF Hall of Fame Australasia include:

  • Lifetime Contribution Award
  • International Ambassador Award
  • Outstanding Athlete award
  • Indomitable Spirit Award
  • National Team Representative Award
  • Posthumous induction for lifetime contribution *
  • Legend of Taekwon-Do **

(Read category descriptions and selection criteria here)

About the ITF Hall Of Fame

What categories are there ?

How to nominate

The cost of nomination & the award

 

The ITF Hall of Fame Australia was originally created by Master Michael Muleta to celebrate the great achievements and contributions of ITF members throughout the Pacific and Asian regions.

With many fine Taekwon-Do practitioners, regional pioneers and high performers, the region has become one of the strong holds of the International Taekwon-Do Federation and now earns and deserves the respect it receives.

A small induction ceremony was held in Melbourne, Victoria in March this year, to coincide with the Arnold Classic Taekwon-Do World Championships. Unfortunately, due to COVID19 striking in the week leading up to the event, many registered participants opted not to travel for health concerns.

hall of fame

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

General Choi Hong Hi

Founders Birthday

Founders Birthday

choi jung hwa

In celebration of Gen Choi Hong Hi and all of Taekwon-Do in general, President Choi, on behalf of the whole Choi family, would like to thank everybody who has sent their good wishes and memories to us for General Choi Hong Hi, Taekwon-Do Founders birthday.

On this, the 102nd anniversary of the birth of the Founder of Taekwon-Do, Gen Choi Hong Hi, we can truly appreciate his vision and legacy. The Choi family would like to use this date as your platform to celebrate the great work you have done over the years, but more significantly, in the last eight months of this pandemic. You as instructors and members of the ITF, now more than ever, understand that Taekwon-Do is about self-development and achievement.

General Choi Cover

          Click Here to Purchase

With this understanding it has become very clear how you have adapted all of your skills into your communities and Taekwon-Do dojangs in being a source of confidence, leadership and stability. We of course thank Gen Choi for first providing the world with Taekwon-Do, giving every individual an ability to achieve; now his legacy allows these achievements to be sustained over and over again.

The whole world has been stricken by the impact of this COVID-19 pandemic but there is evidence that our collective efforts will result in finding medical solutions to manage, reduce and, hopefully, eliminate the spread of the virus. In its most challenging experiences, the human race comes together, acknowledging our commonalities and differences, pooling our intellect and resources, confirming our dependence upon each other to achieve a positive outcome for all of us.

It is important for us all to stay strong but equally important for us to share this strength, leadership and positivity.

Happy birthday, Gen Choi.

Read General Choi Biography Here

 

Celebrate with us – enter the General Choi Memorial Cyber Championships

Founders Championships

Registration & Information Here

Registration & Video Submission deadline extended to Friday 13th November

Only 3 days remaining for General Choi Memorial Champs

Only 3 days remaining for General Choi Memorial Champs

Only 3 days remaining celebrate General Choi Memorial Cyber Cup

Only 3 days remaining to submit registrations and videos for the General Choi Memorial Cyber Championships.

With representatives from 1o countries already participating, its not too late to be part of this great commemorative event.

Only 3 days remaining

REGISTER HERE

Check out some of the videos already uploaded:

The commemorate the memory of our Taekwon-Do Founder and to show respect and gratitude by promoting his martial art to a global audience. All are welcome to take part in the General Choi Memorial Cyber Championships.

Who can participate :

  • All Ages (from 5-85)
  • All ranks (from beginners to grandmasters)
  • All ITF styled Taekwon-do schools
  • All countries

Following on from the great success of our recent Cyber Tournaments, where competitors from across the World came together to share and celebrate ITF Taekwon-Do

With more new events and more chances for you to win – the rest is up to you. Register now and train hard, then submit your best effort. Scroll down the page for Event guidelines.

Events will include:

  • Individual Patterns
  • Team Patterns (3 people – mixed age/gender is ok)
  • Multi-Breaking
  • Self Defense (pairs)
  • Pre-arranged Sparring (pairs)
  • Model Sparring (pairs)

Registrations & Video Submissions close on 

9th November, 2020

Birthday of General Choi Hong Hi, Founder of Taekwon-Do

 

 

Competition Rules:

General Choi Memorial Cyber Championships

 

 ITF Patterns (individual)

All Patterns / Tul categories will be judged by a panel comprising of one senior instructor from each club, with the exception of the club that is being represented.

Highest and Lowest score will be removed, and an average of remaining scores will be attained.

All gups (colour belts) will perform ONE PATTERN appropriate to their rank.

Black Belts will perform TWO PATTERNS, at least one of which must come from their most recent grading (scores will be added)

BLACK BELTS: PLEASE PERFORM BOTH PATTERNS ON SAME VIDEO

Patterns / Tuls will be scored out of 10 points based on factors including:

Technical accuracy; Power, Speed, Balance, Expression of energy

In the event of a tie, omitted scores will be included and an updated average obtained. If still tied, then 2 medals may be awarded for that placing.

Team Patterns

Team comprises of 3 persons (may be mixed gender) – each Team patterns participant MUST be also have registered in that event on their form

Ages Categories as per registration form – team will be entered in group according to the oldest participant.

Pattern: Team will perform ONE PATTERN of their choice

Restrictions: Participants may only be in ONE team

Judging Criteria :

All Team Patterns will be judged by a panel comprising of one senior instructor from each club, with the exception of the club that is being represented.

Highest and Lowest score will be removed, and an average of remaining scores will be attained.

Special emphasis in this division is placed on how the pattern is synchronized. Team can perform the entire pattern form in unison, or can creativity to the sequence timing without substituting the correct techniques for others.

The judges will score the Team Pattern between 0-10 points.

  • Technical Content
  • Kicks (judged on proper foot position, height, focus, balance, power, etc.)
  • Hand Techniques (judged on proper hand position, speed, power, focus, tension, etc.)
  • Balance , Confidence, Eye Contact, Intensity
  • Synchronicity or teamwork

Self Defense  (pairs)

Age Categories: According to age of oldest participant

Required Number of Team Members: Each demo must consist of TWO people

EACH person must defend against 5 different attacks, utilizing 5 different defenses

Restrictions: Participants may only be in ONE Self Defense demonstration

Required Time of Presentation: Minimum 30 sec – Maximum 2 mins

Goal of Presentation: To use multiple methods of demonstrating martial arts skills. Presentation should be fast paced, high energy, exciting, dramatic, and fun to watch

Judging Criteria: Scoring will be based on presentation, realism, logical application of technique and quality of skill execution.

Scores will run from 1 -10. The highest total score will be the winner.

Multi Breaking

Age Categories: According to age of performer.

Required Length of Presentation: MUST perform of 5 different breaks, must be completed within 90 seconds of commencement of first break.

Video must be continuous (i.e. not edited)

Must contain at least :

  • ONE hand break
  • ONE foot break. 
  • ONE break needs to be jumping (or performed mid-air)

Goal of Presentation: To use multiple techniques utilizing different attacking tools to break boards. Performance should demonstrate speed, power, agility and accuracy.

ONLY 1 attempt is permitted for each break

Judging Criteria: Scoring will be based on degree of difficulty, successful breaks

Scoring: Judges will scored out of 10 points on the following criteria:

  • Range of techniques displayed
  • Level of skill and difficulty
  • Flow and synchronicity of demonstration

 

Pre – Arranged Sparring

Age Categories: According to age of oldest participant

Required Number of Team Members: Each demo must consist of TWO people

EACH person must defend against 5 different attacks and 5 different counter attacks

Restrictions: Participants may only be in ONE Pre-Arranged Sparring pair 

Required Time of Presentation: Minimum 1 Min – Maximum 3 mins

Goal of Presentation: To use multiple methods of demonstrating martial arts skills. Presentation should be fast paced, high energy, exciting, dramatic, and fun to watch.

Judging Criteria: Scoring will be based on presentation, realism, logical application of technique and quality of skill execution.

Scores will run from 1 -10. The highest total score will be the winner.

Model Sparring (pairs)

Age Categories: According to age of oldest participant

Required Number of Team Members: Each routine must consist of TWO people

EACH person must defend against 3 different attacks, utilizing 3 different counter attacks.

Each sequence must first be performed in slow motion, then immediately repeated in full speed.

Restrictions: Participants may only be in ONE Model Sparring team

Required Time of Presentation: Minimum 1 Min – Maximum 3 mins

Goal of Presentation: To use multiple methods of demonstrating martial arts skills. Presentation should demonstrate control, skill and accuracy in both slow and full speed.

Judging Criteria: Scoring will be based on presentation, control, balance, realism, difficulty of technique and quality of skill execution.

Scores will run from 1 -10. The highest total score will be the winner.

 

Website sponsored by – Global Fitness Institute

Celebrate Founders Birthday with us

Celebrate Founders Birthday with us

 

To celebrate the Founder’s Birthday, we are staging the Inaugural General Choi Memorial Cyber Championships.

The General Choi Memorial Cyber Championships is open to and and all Taekwon-Do practitioners who train in the Founder’s wonderful martial art.

Registrations Now Open – Scroll down page for form

Check out the great videos that have been submitted from around the World so far:

The commemorate the memory of our Taekwon-Do Founder and to show respect and gratitude by promoting his martial art to a global audience. All are welcome to take part in the General Choi Memorial Cyber Championships.

Who can participate :

  • All Ages (from 5-85)
  • All ranks (from beginners to grandmasters)
  • All ITF styled Taekwon-do schools
  • All countries

Following on from the great success of our recent Cyber Tournaments, where competitors from across the World came together to share and celebrate ITF Taekwon-Do

With more new events and more chances for you to win – the rest is up to you. Register now and train hard, then submit your best effort. Scroll down the page for Event guidelines.

Events will include:

  • Individual Patterns
  • Team Patterns (3 people – mixed age/gender is ok)
  • Multi-Breaking
  • Self Defense (pairs)
  • Pre-arranged Sparring (pairs)
  • Model Sparring (pairs)

Registrations & Video Submissions close on 

9th November, 2020

Birthday of General Choi Hong Hi, Founder of Taekwon-Do

See below for Rules, Filming & Submission Guidelines, Registration

Enquiries contact Organizer, Master Michael Muleta – contact us here

 

CLICK HERE FOR EVENT RULES AND GUIDELINES

Register Here:

  • Date Format: DD slash MM slash YYYY
    Gups perform 1 pattern from their most recent grading Black Belts perform 2 patterns from most recent grading (both patterns on SAME video) Please film in landscape (Horizontal)
    Team is made up of 3 people. ALL team members must register and pay. Perform 1 Pattern only Please film in landscape (Horizontal)
  • If entering a team in team patterns, please include your unique team name
    Please check event guidelines (below) Please film in landscape (Horizontal)
    Self Defense routine (Pairs) - Each participant must demonstrate 5 different defense sequences. BOTH participants need to register and pay. Medals Awarded to both partners
    Pre- Arranged Sparring Routine Both participants must demonstrate 5 different sequences in a continuous manner BOTH participants need to register and pay Medals Awarded to both partners
    Model Sparring routine with partner Each participant must demonstrate 3 different sequences Once in slow controlled manner, then at full speed BOTH participants need to register and pay Medals Awarded to both partners
  • $ 0.00
    Where participant is under 18 years of age, parent or legal guardian must check this box on their behalf.

Here’s how its going to work…..

  1. First, you need to register and pay
  2. You will film yourself, or be filmed at your club/class, performing your patterns or routines.
  3. Upload these performances to a designated folder online, and our panel of judges will watch them, judge them and score them.
  4. From 10th November, all videos will be switched from ‘Private’ to ‘Public’ settings on our YouTube event playlist so you can watch every one in your category, and the other participants.
  5. We will announce the results and promote the winning performances on our social media platforms, websites and other means of direct communication.
  6. You can view them, share them with family, friends and club mates.
  7. All placegetters will have medals posted to their head instructor, or directly to the address on your form, if you are in a lockdown area.

General Choi Memorial Cyber Cup

 

CLICK HERE FOR EVENT RULES AND GUIDELINES

NEED SOME IDEAS ?

CHECK OUT THE VIDEOS FROM OUR RECENT CYBER COMPS

 

Event Logistics Sponsor

global fitness institute

celebrate General Choi Memorial Cyber Cup

 

Virtual ITF Hall Of Fame

Virtual ITF Hall of Fame

Virtual Induction Ceremony

virtual ceremony welcoming

Due to original ceremony postponement in March this year, we will be holding a Virtual ITF Hall Of Fame Ceremony on Saturday 19th December, 2020

CEREMONY ATTENDANCE IS FREE OF CHARGE

Nomination Fee Only $125* (includes Crystal trophy)

virtual ITF Hall Of Fame

Join us to celebrate new inductions, and to welcome nominees in the new World Championships Competitor category. We still have all our usual categories of course (check categories page) There is no charge to attend the Virtual ITF Hall of Fame cermony, but you MUST register here to receive the Zoom link.

REGISTER HERE

Video link will be sent after registration, closer to the event date.

The ITF Hall of Fame Australia was created to celebrate the great achievements and contributions of ITF members throughout the Pacific and Asian regions.  

With many fine Taekwon-Do practitioners, regional pioneers and high performers, the region has become one of the strong holds of the International Taekwon-Do Federation and now earns and deserves the respect it receives.

Inductees Roll Call

2021

Who will join the exclusive club of inductees ?

ITF hall of Fame 2018

2020

Phill Zdybel – International Ambassador Award

 

Joshua Zdybel – Outstanding Athlete Award

Joshua Zdybel

2018

Legend of Taekwon-Do

Grandmaster Jong Chan Kim (Korea)

Jc kim

Legend of Taekwon-Do

Grandmaster Choi Jung Hwa (Korea)

Outstanding Lifetime Contribution

Master Michael Muleta (Australia)

2017

inductees 2017  

Outstanding Lifetime Contribution (posthumous)

Harry Hemana (dec) – New Zealand

harry hemana

Outstanding Lifetime Contribution

Master Noel Keating (Australia)

master keating

Master Rua Kaiou (Australia)

master rua kaiou

Master Neil Cliff (Australia)

Neil Cliff

Outstanding Athlete Award

Kerry McEvoy (New Zealand)

Kman nominees

Indomitable Spirit Award

Master Lee Hermansson (Australia)

Online Nats Results are in

Online Nats Results are in

nats results

Congratulations to all who took part in the United ITF Australian Online National Championships, we are please to say the Online Nats results are in.

What a fantastic result it was, with over 140 participants from 11 countries registering, from first timers to multiple World Champions.

Results

INDIVIDUAL PATTERNS

Under 7 Girls
1st Place – Olivia McCuish, UKTC
2nd Place – Leianna Roman, Newtons School of Taekwon-Do, Canada

Girls 8-10 Blue/Red

1st Place – Layla Hallard, Toowoomba Hawks
2nd Place – Isabel Harth , McNaes Martial Arts
3rd Place – Abigail Montier, NTA Fortitude, UK

Girls 8-10 Yellow/Green

1st Place – Brianna Porterhouse-Smith, Newtons School of Taekwon-Do, Canada
2nd Place – Aleah Hilsabeck , McNaes Martial Arts
3rd Place – Arwa Radwan, Choong Moo Taekwon-Do

Girls 11-13 Grren/Blue

1st Place – Kaitlynn Nguyen, Newtons School of Taekwon-Do, Canada
2nd Place – Jasmine Bartholomew , McNaes Martial Arts
3rd Place – Ka Yin Lin, Spartan Martial Arts, Hong Kong

Girls 11-13 Red

1st Place – Mannie-Lynne Roman, Newtons School of Taekwon-Do, Canada
2nd Place – Farangiz Mamurjonova, Newtons School of Taekwon-Do, Canada
3rd Place – Charlie Grossel , Choong Moo Taekwon-Do

Girls 11-13 Black 

1st Place – Mia Home, TKD Wales Caerphilly
2nd Place – Charlotte Montier, NTA Fortitude, UK

Girls 14-14 Blue/Red

1st Place – Lovina Sydney-Berment , Newtons School of Taekwon-Do, Canada
2nd Place – Lillian Duncan , McNaes Martial Arts
3rd Place – Alyssa Gale, Thoroughbred Taekwon-Do

Boys under 7

1st Place – Blake Robinson, Denrai Martial Arts
2nd Place – ZACHARY HO, Derek Fist Sports, Hong Kong
3rd Place – Marcus Tong, Choong Moo Taekwon-Do

Boys 8-10 under Green

1st Place – Kayne Mahoney, Newtons School of Taekwon-Do, Canada
2nd Place – Yi Fei Hew, Thoroughbred Taekwon-Do
3rd Place – To, Ean Chen, Derek Fist Sports, Hong Kong

Boys 8-10 Blue/Red

1st Place – Firdavs Mamurjonov, Newtons School of Taekwon-Do, Canada
2nd Place – Gavin Tupling, Newtons School of Taekwon-Do, Canada
3rd Place – Thomas Harth , McNaes Martial Arts

Boys 11-13 Yellow/Blue

1st Place – Logan Keating, McNaes Martial Arts
2nd Place – DAMIEN HO, Derek Fist Sports, Hong Kong
3rd Place – Timothy Falkner, Yin Yang Taekwon-Do

Boys 11-13 Red/Black

=1st Place – Cade Tynan, Alligator Creek Taekwon-Do
=1st Place – Connor Tynan, Alligator Creek Taekwon-Do
3rd Place – KWOK HING, HARRY HO, Derek Fist Sports, Hong Kong

Boys 14-17 Yellow

1st Place – Dylan Mylrea,  Toowoomba Hawks
2nd Place – Michael Cutrale, Azure Taekwon-Do

Boys 14-17 Blue/Red

1st Place – Bryce Tynan, Alligator Creek Taekwon-Do
2nd Place – Omar Haydar , Choong Moo Taekwon-Do
3rd Place – Ruhan Shafi , Choong Moo Taekwon-Do

Boys 14-17 Black

1st Place – ETHAN KRUGER, Newtons School of Taekwon-Do, Canada
2nd Place – Ben Gale, Thoroughbred Taekwon-Do
3rd Place – Spencer Yap, Thoroughbred Taekwon-Do

Women 18-29 Gups

1st Place – Jess Rowe, Azure Taekwon-Do
2nd Place – Holly Jian, Choong Moo Taekwon-Do
3rd Place – Qian Hua Wu, Spartan Martial Arts, Hong Kong

Women 18-29 Black

1st Place – Chloe Gavin, UKTC
2nd Place – Grace Ellis, Choong Moo Taekwon-Do

Women 30-39 Black

1st Place – Ashleigh McNae , McNaes Martial Arts
2nd Place – Pui Sze Lo, Spartan Martial Arts, Hong Kong

Women 40+ Gups

1st Place – Andrea Back, UKTC
2nd Place – Christine Bartholomew , McNaes Martial Arts
3rd Place – Emma McCuish , UKTC

Women 40-49 Black

1st Place – Lorelei Lucero, Newtons School of Taekwon-Do, Canada
2nd Place – Dannielle Daisley , McNaes Martial Arts

Women 50+ Black

1st Place – Grace Brogan, East Lothian Taekwon-Do
2nd Place – Katrina Cubit, Choong Moo Taekwon-Do
3rd Place – Lesley Cathcart, Ipswich Authentic Taekwon-Do

Girls 14-17 under Green

1st Place – Jade Lang, Newtons Schools of Taekwon-Do, Canada
2nd Place – Alysia Redel, Australian Institute of Taekwon-Do

Girls 14-17 1st Degree

1st Place – Kody Bateman, Newtons School of Taekwon-Do, Canada
2nd Place – Nikita Nunn , McNaes Martial Arts
3rd Place – Emma Christie, UKTC Grangemouth

Girls 14-17 2nd Degree

1st Place – Marisa Zervos, Newtons School of Taekwon-Do, Canada
2nd Place – Paris Newton, Newtons School of Taekwon-Do, Canada
3rd Place – Nikki Olzard, Browns Dojang Taekwon-DO

Men 18-29 Gups

1st Place – Joshua Bleakley, World Class Taekwon-Do, New Zealand
2nd Place – JP MacPherson, World Class Taekwon-Do, New Zealand
3rd Place – Jonathan Falkner, Yin Yang Taekwon-Do

Men 18-29 3-5 Degree

1st Place – Kye Todd, Azure Taekwon-Do
2nd Place – Tung Li, Independent, Hong Kong

Mens 18-29 2nd Degree

1st Place – Euan Millar, UKTC
2nd Place – Joshua Zdybel, Geelong Taekwon-Do

Mens 30-39 Under Green

1st Place – Anson Chung, Spartan Martial Arts, Hong Kong
2nd Place – Adam Redel, Australian Institute of Taekwon-Do

Mens 30-39 Red

1st Place – Marcin Kukialka , World Class Taekwon-Do, New Zealand
2nd Place – Christopher Roman, Newtons School of Taekwon-Do, Canada

Mens 30-39 Black

1st Place – Justin Chin, Thoroughbred Taekwon-Do
2nd Place – Cheyene Keating , McNaes Martial Arts

Mens 40-49 Under Green

1st Place – Brett Stahlhut , Denrai Martial Arts
2nd Place – Dariusz Redel, Australian Institute of Taekwon-Do

Mens 40-49 Red

1st Place – Paul Bartholomew , McNaes Martial Arts
2nd Place – Brendan Baker , McNaes Martial Arts
3rd Place – Julian Booth, Toowoomba Hawks

Mens 40-49 Black

1st Place – Hamish Carter, Toowoomba Hawks
2nd Place – James Montier, NTA Fortitude, UK
3rd Place – Tim Telcik, One Life Taekwon-Do

Mens 50+ Black

1st Place – Kerry McEvoy, World Class Taekwon-Do, New Zealand
2nd Place – Gerhard Hejda, Ipswich Authentic Taekwon-Do
3rd Place – Darren Herpich, Azure Taekwon-Do

MULTIBREAKING

Boys Under 7

1st Place – Marcus Tong, Choong Moo Taekwon-Do
2nd Place – Omar Radwan, Choong Moo Taekwon-Do
3rd Place – James Pym, Choong Moo Taekwon-Do

Boys 8-10

1st Place – Firdavs Mamurjonov, Newtons School of Taekwon-Do, Canada
2nd Place – Aamer Haydar , Choong Moo Taekwon-Do

Boys 11-13

=1st Place – Cade Tynan, Alligator Creek Taekwon-Do
=1st Place – Connor Tynan, Alligator Creek Taekwon-Do
3rd Place – Xavier Ridley, Titan Martial Arts

Boys 14-17 Gups

1st Place – Michael Cutrale, Azure Taekwon-Do
2nd Place – Omar Haydar , Choong Moo Taekwon-Do
3rd Place – Ruhan Shafi , Choong Moo Taekwon-Do

Boys 14-17 Red/Black

1st Place – ETHAN KRUGER, Newtons School of Taekwon-Do, Canada
2nd Place – Bryce Tynan, Alligator Creek Taekwon-Do
3rd Place – Ben Steele, Choong Moo Taekwon-Do

Mens Under 40

1st Place – Sam Wilson, Titan Martial Arts
2nd Place – Michael Stewart, Australian Institute of Taekwon-Do
3rd Place – Cheyene Keating, McNaes Martial Arts

Mens 40+ Gup

1st Place – Julian Booth, Toowoomba Hawks
2nd Place – Brett Stahlhut, Denrai Martial Arts
3rd Place – Justin Keast,  Choong Moo Taekwon-Do

Mens 40+ Black

1st Place – Michael Omay, Titan Martial Arts
2nd Place – Hamish Carter, Toowoomba Hawks
3rd Place – Simon Aliendi , Titan Martial Arts

Girls 8-10

1st Place – Abigail Montier, NTA Fortitude, UK

2nd Place – Arwa Radwan, Choong Moo Taekwon-Do
3rd Place – Emily Lansdown, Titan Martial Arts

 

Girls 11-13 Gups

1st Place – Eadie Gibson, Choong Moo Taekwon-Do
2nd Place – Elisabella Pym, Choong Moo Taekwon-Do

Girls 11-13 Red/Black

1st Place – Kalleah Sattler, Titan Martial Arts
2nd Place – Charlotte Montier, NTA Fortitude, UK
3rd Place – Charlie Grossel , Choong Moo Taekwon-Do

Girls 14-17

1st Place – Lovina Sydney-Berment , Newtons School of Taekwon-Do
2nd Place – Arielle Roman, Newtons School of Taekwon-Do, Canada
3rd Place – Salam Haydar , Choong Moo Taekwon-Do

Women 18-29 Black

1st Place – Chloe Walsh, Choong Moo Taekwon-Do
2nd Place – Grace Ellis, Choong Moo Taekwon-Do

Women Under 40

1st Place – Holly Jian, Choong Moo Taekwon-Do
2nd Place – Amy Pym, Choong Moo Taekwon-Do

Women 40+

1st Place – Lorelei Lucero, Newtons School of Taekwon-Do, Canada
2nd Place – Katrina Cubit, Choong Moo Taekwon-Do

SELF DEFENSE

Boys Under 10

1st Place – William Clark, Azure Taekwon-Do
2nd Place – Omar Radwan, Choong Moo Taekwon-Do

Boys 11-13 Under Blue

1st Place – Charlie Clark, Azure Taekwon-Do
2nd Place – Ruhan Shafi , Choong Moo Taekwon-Do

Boys 11-13 Red/Black

1st Place – Bryce Tynan, Alligator Creek Taekwon-Do
2nd Place – Conner Tynan, Alligator Creek Taekwon-Do
3rd Place – Cade Tynan, Alligator Creek Taekwon-Do

Mens Open

1st Place – George McTaggart, Denrai Martial Arts
2nd Place – Steve Kastritis, Azure Taekwon-Do
3rd Place – Joshua Bleakley, World Class Taekwon-Do, New Zealand

Girls 8-10

1st Place – Arwa Radwan, Choong Moo Taekwon-Do
2nd Place – Nada Abdou, Choong Moo Taekwon-Do

Girls 11-13

1st Place – Tiarne Sattler, Titan Martial Arts
2nd Place – Elisabella Pym, Choong Moo Taekwon-Do

Women 30+1st Place – Amy Pym, Choong Moo Taekwon-Do

TEAM PATTERNS

Teen Gups

1st Place – Colour Belt Team Pattern, , Newtons School of Taekwon-Do, Canada
2nd Place – Thoroughbred Taekwon Do BAS

Senior Black

1st Place – Black Belt Team Pattern , , Newtons School of Taekwon-Do, Canada
2nd Place – Australian Institute of Taekwondo
3rd Place – Thoroughbred Taekwon Do Senior Team Patterns

Junior Blue +1st Place – McNae’s Martial Arts Blue Team Pattern
2nd Place – TEAM PATTERNS B, DEREK FIST SPORTS

Senior Gups

1st Place – World Class Taekwondo , New Zealand 
2nd Place – Team Pattern B Team, McNaes Martial Arts
3rd Place – DENRAI FREESTYLE TAE KWON DO TEAM PATTERNS B

Pee Wees

1st Place – Team Pattern Under 7s McNaes Martial Arts
2nd Place – DENRAI FREESTYLE TAE KWON DO TEAM PATTERNS A

Junior Red/Black

1st Place – UKTC Scotland Team Pattern Jnr, UKTC
2nd Place – TEAM PATTERN A, DEREK FIST SPORTS, Hong Kong

Medal Tally

  • Newtons Taekwon-Do (Canada)   17 Gold, 6 Silver, 0 Bronze
  • Choong Moo Taekwon-Do (ACT) 6 Gold, 14 Silver, 12 Bronze
  • UKTC (UK)  6 Gold, 0 Silver, 2 Bronze
  • McNae’s Martial Arts (Qld)  5 Gold, 10 Silver, 2 Bronze
  • Alligator Creek Taekwon-D0 5 Gold, 3 Silver, 1 Bronze
  • Azure Taekwon-Do (SA)  5 Gold, 2 Silver, 1 Bronze
  • Toowoomba Hawks 4 Gold, 1 Silver, 1 Bronze
  • World Class Martial Arts (NZ) 4 Gold, 1 Silver, 1 Bronze
  • Titan Martial Arts 4 Gold, 0 Silver, 2 Bronze
  • Denrai Martial Arts 3 Gold, 2 Silver, 1 Bronze
  • Thoroughbred Taekwon-Do 1 Gold, 3 Silver, 3 Bronze
  • NTA Fortitude 1 Gold, 3 Silver, 1 Bronze
  • Spartan Martial Arts 1 Gold, 1 Silver, 0 Bronze
  • East Lothian TKD 1 Gold, 0 Silver, 0 Bronze
  • TKD Wales 1 Gold, 0 Silver, 0 Bronze
  • Australian Institute of TKD 0 Gold, 5 Silver, 0 Bronze
  • Derek Fist MA (HK) 0 Gold, 4 Silver, 2 Bronze
  • Ipswich Authentic TKD 0 Gold, 1 Silver, 1 Bronze
  • Independent (HK) 0 Gold, 1 Silver, 0 Bronze
  • Geelong Taekwon-Do  0 Gold, 1 Silver, 0 Bronze
  • Ying Yang Taekwondo 0 Gold, 0 Silver, 2 Bronze
  • Browns Dojang TKD 0 Gold, 0 Silver, 1 Bronze
  • One Life Taekwon-Do 0 Gold, 0 Silver, 1 Bronze

 

 

With lots of great event coming up, be sure to subscribe to our channel to get access to all the promos and videos first. 

Subscribe

Peoples Choice Winners – Global Champs

Peoples Choice Winners – 1st Global Champs

videos peoples choice

The results are in for the 1st Global ITF Cyber Championships Peoples Choice Awards.

Each winner receives AUD$100 based on the highest number of views, as stated on the YouTube play list, as of midnight 30th September, 2020

Note: there was an error in the original post, which has now been amended.

We are pleased to announce the winners are:

Senior Female Peoples Choice

Winner- Chloe Gavin – Scotland Sam Il Tul, 1,520 views

Runner – Up : Grace Brogan – Scotland Yon Gae Tul, 185 views

3rd place: Grace Brogan – Scotland Ul Ji Tul, 164 views

Senior Male Peoples Choice

Winner : Jin Cheng Ng – Malaysia Ul Ji Tul, 649 views

Runner Up: Michael Stewart – Australia Choong Moo Tul, 579 views

3rd Place : Kman Kerry McEvoy – New Zealand Ul Ji Tul & Yon Gae Tul, 364 views

Junior Male Peoples Choice

Winner : ZHE XUAN, JACOB OW – Malaysia Hwarang Tul ,

871 views

Runner Up: Spencer Yap – Australia Choong Moo Tul, 461 views

3rd Place: Spencer Yap – Australia Ge Baek Tul, 348 views

Junior Female Peoples Choice

Winner : JIN ER LIM – Malaysia Choong Moo Tul  3,831 views

Runner Up: JIN ER, LIM – Malaysia Kwang Gae Tul, 1,288 views

3rd Place: Sophie Spark – Scotland Ge Baek Tul, 391 views

Congratulations to all the winners, we’ll be in touch to get your prizes to you all.

Thank you once again to all who supported by participating and by viewing and sharing all the great performances.

In the meantime, get behind all the participants in our current event, United ITF Online National Championships.


 

Once again we have a people’s choice award for this event, so feel free to like your favourites and share via your social media, club newsletters and mail outs.

With 11 countries taking part, it was a great response once again.

With lots of great events coming up, be sure to subscribe to our channel.

SUBSCRIBE HERE

Subscribe

Page 1 of 9

All content, images and text remains property of Thoroughbred Taekwon-do