Tag: patterns

2019 United ITF Nationals results

2019 United ITF Nationals results

Subscribe to our YouTube channel

 

 United ITF Nationals 1

2019 United ITF Nationals – Individual Patterns

Male Adult 5th Degree
1st Kye Todd Azure
2nd Darren Williams Ataru
3rd Phill Zdybel Geelong Taekwon-do

Male Adult 2nd Degree
1st Phillip Bryant Il Shim Taekwon-Do
2nd Kyle Higginbotham Ataru
3rd Jonathan Bielenberg Choong-Moo

Male Junior Black Belts
1st Jackson Riordan Australian Institute of ITF Taekwon-Do
2nd Brendan Graham Goulburn Martial Arts Academy
3rd Joshua Zdybel Geelong Taekwon-do

Female Adult Black Belts
1st Cassandra Watt Precision Taekwon-Do
2nd Rachael Bryant Precision Taekwon-Do
3rd Katrina Cubit Choong-Moo

Female Junior Black Belts
1st Grace Ellis Choong-Moo
2nd Casey Roberts Goulburn Martial Arts Academy
3rd Merrin Eagles Goulburn Martial Arts Academy

Ages 5-8 Colour Belts
1st Demi Mayes Ataru
2nd Charlton Hill Goulburn Martial Arts Academy
3rd Caleb Tapper Goulburn Martial Arts Academy

Ages 9-12 Colour Belts
1st Charlise Grossel Choong-Moo
2nd Rhys Brooker Goulburn Martial Arts Academy
3rd Kailin McDougall AITA Central Coast

Male Ages 10-13 Colour Belts
1st Corbin Copeman Ataru
2nd Jack Seier Ataru
3rd William Turner Goulburn Martial Arts Academy

Male Ages 14-17 Colour Belts
1st Michael Cutrale Azure
2nd Ruhan Shafi Choong-Moo

Female Ages 10-17 Colour Belts
1st Marion Halas Precision Taekwon-Do
2nd Jordan Freeman Azure
3rd Lily McCormick Precision Taekwon-Do

Male Adult White – Green Belts
1st Zhen Hui Gu Precision Taekwon-Do
2nd Timothy Gregg Precision Taekwon-Do
3rd Shiuh Foong Precision Taekwon-Do

Male Adult Blue Belts – Black Tips
1st Henry Dwyer Precision Taekwon-Do
2nd Keegan Knott Precision Taekwon-Do
3rd Sang Yeop Yim Precision Taekwon-Do

Female Adult White to Green
1st Kitta Michelsen Precision Taekwon-Do
2nd Fiona Foley Precision Taekwon-Do
3rd Huiting Wu Precision Taekwon-Do

Female Adult Blue to Black Tip
1st Kym Baillie Goulburn Martial Arts Academy
2nd Kiara Mayes Ataru
3rd Chloe Walsh Choong-Moo

2019 United ITF Nationals – Team Patterns

Junior
1st Goulburn Martial Arts Academy Team 1
2nd Goulburn Martial Arts Academy Team 2
3rd Goulburn Martial Arts Academy Team 3

Senior
1st Precision Taekwon-Do Team 2 – Rachael
2nd Precision Taekwon-Do Team 1 – Henry
3rd Precision Taekwon-Do Team 5 – Cassandra

2019 United ITF Nationals – Self Defence

Junior
1st Alexis Langlands Choong-Moo
2nd Charlise Grossel Choong-Moo

Senior
1st Lindy Joy Crouch Geelong Taekwon-Do
2nd Shania Leydon Choong-Moo
3rd Jonathan Bielengerg Choong-Moo

2019 United ITF Nationals – Individual Sparring

Female Adult Black Belts Division 1
1st Rachael Bryant Precision Taekwon-Do
2nd Cassandra Watt Precision Taekwon-Do
3rd Shania Leydon Choong-Moo

Male Adult Colour Belts Divison 1
1st Keegan Knott Precision Taekwon-Do
2nd Ben Serpell Precision Taekwon-Do
3rd Zhen Hui Gu Precision Taekwon-Do

Male Adult Colour Belts Divison 2
1st Cheveau Apanui Goulburn Martial Arts Academy
2nd Henry Dwyer Precision Taekwon-Do
3rd Sang Yeop Yim Precision Taekwon-Do

Female Senior Division
1st Kirsty Haynes Ataru
2nd Katrina Cubit Choong-Moo

Female Junior Black Belts Division 1
1st Merrin Eagles Goulburn Martial Arts Academy
2nd Isabella Pighin Choong-Moo

Male Junior Black Belts Division 1
1st Jae Evans ATI Martial Arts Sunshine Coast
2nd Allen Kappen Hwarang Taekwondo Canberra
3rd Jordon Woods Goulburn Martial Arts Academy

Male Junior Black Belts Division 2
1st Joshua Zdybel Geelong Taekwon-do
2nd Jackson Riordan Australian Institute of ITF Taekwon-Do
3rd Thomas Harmer Goulburn Martial Arts Academy

Male Senior Colour Belts
1st Justin Keast Choong-Moo

Male Adult Black Belts Division 1
1st Darren Williams Ataru
2nd Kye Todd Azure
3rd Tom Perez Hwarang Taekwondo Canberra

Male Adult Black Belts Division 2
1st Phillip Bryant Il Shim Taekwon-Do
2nd Jonathan Bielenberg Choong-Moo

Male Senior Black Belts Division
1st Robert Riordan Australian Institute of ITF Taekwon-Do
2nd Phill Zdybel Geelong Taekwon-do
3rd Kirby Ellis Choong-Moo

Female Adult Colour Belts Division 1
1st Chloe Walsh Choong-Moo
2nd Huiting Wu Precision Taekwon-Do

Female Adult Colour Belts Division 2
1st Kiara Mayes Ataru
2nd Kitta Michelsen Precision Taekwon-Do
3rd Fiona Foley Precision Taekwon-Do

Female Junior Colour Belts Division 2
1st Chloe Cerda Sangrok World Taekwondo
2nd Lily McCormick Precision Taekwon-Do
3rd Charlise Grossel Choong-Moo

Female Junior Colour Belts Division 3
1st Gerrida Grossel Choong-Moo
2nd Marion Halas Precision Taekwon-Do
3rd Elizabeth Alfonso Hwarang Taekwondo Canberra

Female Junior Colour Belts Division 1
1st Demi Mayes Ataru
2nd Alexis Langlands Choong-Moo
3rd Georgiana Keast Choong-Moo

Male Ages 6-10 Colour Belts Division 1
1st Caleb Tapper Goulburn Martial Arts Academy
2nd Tate Gardner Goulburn Martial Arts Academy
3rd Kharn Elward Goulburn Martial Arts Academy

Male Ages 6-10 Colour Belts Division 2
1st Corbin Copeman Ataru
2nd Hudson Wood Goulburn Martial Arts Academy
3rd Ashar Zeb Choong-Moo

Male Ages 11-17 Divison
1st Leland Cerda Sangrok World Taekwondo
2nd Archie Wood Goulburn Martial Arts Academy
3rd Isaac Edwards Goulburn Martial Arts Academy

Male Junior Colour Belts Division
1st Jack Seier Ataru
2nd Xanda Doughty Goulburn Martial Arts Academy
3rd Michael Cutrale Azure

2019 United ITF Nationals – Special Technique

Junior Female
1st Marion Halas Precision Taekwon-Do
2nd Gerrida Grossel Choong-Moo
3rd Lily McCormick Precision Taekwon-Do

Junior Male
1st Cooper Roberts Goulburn Martial Arts Academy
2nd Joshua Zdybel Geelong Taekwon-do
3rd Ben Steele Choong-Moo

Senior Female
1st Shania Leydon Choong-Moo
2nd Rachael Bryant Precision Taekwon-Do
3rd Chloe Walsh Choong-Moo

Senior Male
1st Tom Perez Hwarang Taekwondo Canberra
2nd Phillip Bryant Il Shim Taekwon-Do
3rd Darren Williams Ataru

2019 United ITF Nationals – Power

Junior Female
1st Marion Halas Precision Taekwon-Do
2nd Grace Ellis Choong-Moo
3rd Lily McCormick Precision Taekwon-Do

Junior Male
1st Joshua Zdybel Geelong Taekwon-do
2nd Michael Cutrale Azure
3rd Cooper Roberts Goulburn Martial Arts Academy

Senior Female
1st Rachael Bryant Precision Taekwon-Do
2nd Katrina Cubit Choong-Moo
3rd Kitta Michelsen Precision Taekwon-Do

Senior Male
1st Phillip Bryant Il Shim Taekwon-Do
2nd Ben Serpell Precision Taekwon-Do
3rd Henry Dwyer Precision Taekwon-Do

rockhampton group 2019

Rockhampton Seminars Master Muleta

Rockhampton Seminars Master Muleta

rockhampton group 2019

Rockhampton 14Master Michael Muleta visited Rockhampton on the first weekend of August to conduct Black Belt Testings and seminars.

The event was hosted by Brown’s Dojang, and supported by McNae’s Martial Arts and students who travelled over 3 hours each way from Alligator Creek to Rockhampton.

On the Friday evening, students were put through a Rockhampton 6vigorous Degree testing , comprising of Patterns, various sparring types, self defense, breaking and theory.

Congratulations to new Sabum Wayne Brown, promoted to 4th Degree and Nikki Olzard promoted to 2nd Degree.

Saturday started with a Patterns seminar in the morning, where Master Muleta concentrated on Fundamentals, Power Generation, Training secrets Rockhampton 2of Taekwon-Do and various sequences derived from the ITF Tuls. He clarified some technique terminology and interpretation of General Choi’s documented patterns.

All students were given the opportunity to perform and receive some constructive feedback to help them improve.

After a break for lunch, Rockhampton students returned to be thrown, flipped, locked, blocked and struck, all in the name of Self Defense.

Rockhampton 7Master Muleta went through a range of Self Defense scenarios and applications of Taekwon-Do movements. Students enjoyed the session immensely and learnt a few new tricks along the way.

At the end of the seminar, Master Muleta spoke about the upcoming Arnold Classic Taekwondo World Championships, where many of the Rockhampton participants are attending.

Thank you to Brown’s Taekwon-Do for hosting and Rockhampton 12arranging the seminars.

Master Muleta is an 8th Degree Under Secretary of the International Taekwon-Do Federation, President & Technical Director of United ITF Taekwon-Do Australia.

He is also the Director of Thoroughbred Taekwon-Do and CEO of Global Fitness Institute.  He was inducted to the Australasian ITF Hall of Fame in 2018.

Rockhampton 3

  Rockhampton 1 Rockhampton 5 Rockhampton 4Rockhampton 8    Rockhampton 11 Rockhampton 9 Rockhampton 13 

 

Master Muleta Puerto Rico Seminar

Master Muleta Puerto Rico Seminar

puerto rico muleta 18

On November 10 – 11, 2018 the Institucion Nacional TKD Puerto Rico held a Master Class with Under Secretary General of ITF Master Michael Muleta, 8th degree.

The weekend began with a 2 hour Black Belt class (inlcuding Red Belts who were testing later that day). In that class, Master Muleta covered some theory of power elements and some other technical aspects. Towards the end of the class, students performed some self-defence manouvers.

A black belt testing followed, where several students were tested and promoted up to 3rd Degree. The test was commanded by Sabum Llauger Castillo and marked by Master Muleta.

In the evening as special dinner was held with Puerto Rico instructors and families. The dinner was to commemorate the 100th Birthday of the Founder of Taekwondo, General Choi Hong Hi.

On day 2, Australasian ITF Hall Of Fame instructor, Master Muleta led 6 hours of ITF training for students of all ranks. The sessions were broken up into 2 x 3 hours. Junior students completed the first session, whilst teens and adults stayed for both.

Master Muleta covered many aspects of TKD during his class and taught us the practical application of ITF techniques. Once again the emphasis was on power, with additional elements covered following on from Day 1.

Patterns were covered across several levels, with Master Muleta pointing out key aspects. Blocking and attacking tools, correct angle & distance, sine wave and stance transitions were all covered in detail.

Students also carried out some sparring exercises, under the watchful eye and instruction of the Former ITF world championships coach, with drills in counter attacking and ringcraft.

We at ITF Puerto Rico are really greatful for Master Muleta’s effort and dedication in teaching us the legacy of our founder.

 

Lindy Crouch Australia’s Golden Girl

Lindy Crouch Australia’s Golden Girl

lindy crouch

Lindy Joy Crouch is Australia’s new Golden Girl of ITF Taekwon-Do. She won 2 Gold medals at the International Taekwon-Do Federation’s Special Needs World Championships in Argentina.

Lindy was Australia’s first down syndrome athlete to compete at the ITF World Championships, in the first fully fledged ITF Special Needs international event.

She won Gold in the Adult individual yellow belt patterns, and also in the Mixed abilities event. Lindy teamed up with Joshua Zdybel to perform self defense against weapon attacks and an unarmed assailant.

It was an incredible performance in front of a massive, and parochial, Argentinian crowd in Buenos Aires’ huge Tecnopolis complex. The event included 5 days of competition, with typical running times from 10am – 6pm.

Lindy was part of a 15 strong Australian squad, which also included 2 Special Needs athletes. The other, Master Lee Hermansson, of Broken Hill, took out a Silver medal in the patterns.

Lindy’s training regime

She trains twice weekly at Geelong Taekwon-Do, under the guidance of 5th Degree instructor Phillip Zdybel. Mr Zdybel also acted as Head Coach of the National team, as well as competing himself.

He describes Lindy as a ‘very spirited young lady who show a lot of determination along the way and put in the extra work attending regular pool sessions’ in addition to regular training. 

Despite her special needs, Lindy trains in the regular class and does all the same drills and conditioning as the black belts. This was evident in her performance in Argentina.

The Geelong school is a member of the Australian National Body, United ITF Taekwon-Do Australia Inc.

President, Master Michael Muleta, said it was a fantastic result for Lindy and the Australian Team. He also noted how the Taekwon-Do special needs section had grown since it’s inception in 2016.

So much so, that the National Organization now has a Special Needs Committee to further develop the program domestically.

We would like to thank the State Government of Victoria and Barwon Sport Academy.

Lindy now has her eyes firmly set on the 2020 ITF World Championships in Russia, where she hopes to return as a high colour belt. 

Check out the event photo gallery 

 

 

Website sponsored by – Global Fitness Institute

results championships

2016 ITF National Championships

ITF National Championships 2

The 2016 ITF National Championships was held in Caroline Springs, Victoria on Saturday 19th March.

An historic event, it celebrated the 50th Anniversary of the formation of the International Taekwon-Do Federation.

The 2016 ITF National Championships featured competitors from all Australian states as well as New Zealand, participating in events such as Sparring (combat), Patterns (Pre-choreographed routines), Special Techniques (Spectacular aerobatic board breaking) and Power Breaking (measuring the strongest breaks)

In addition to many juniors and beginners, the event included a high percentage of entrants who are current and recent World Champions and as expected, the matches were of a very high standard, conducted in a great spirit.

Thank you to all who came along and supported the event, particularly those who helped out as volunteers and officials on the day.

Michael Muleta, Organizer & Host

2016 ITF Australian Championships

Best Overall School

1. USMA (61)  2. ITF Ballina (55)  3. Jung Hwa (42)

Best Overall Senior Male

1. Darren Williams (12)  2. Kerry McEvoy / Jon Zaffina (6)

Best Overall Senior Female

1. Riki Wood / Carysse Shean (8) 3. Kylie Higgins (6)

Best Overall Junior Male

1. Ethan Bagatan (9)  2. Nathan Awad / Jesse Hogbin / Kobe Fursman (8)

Best Overall Junior Female

1. Eliana Brown (9)  2. Jesseca Sutton (7)

Full Results for all categories & Photo Gallery (Click Here)
muleta nepal semina

Master Muleta Nepal Seminar

On Sunday 20th September a seminar was conducted by Master Michael Muleta, 8th Degree President and Technical Director of United ITF Taekwondo Australia (INO#23)
The initiative was borne out of discussions between Master Muleta and Mr Basnet at the time of the Nepal Earthquakes, and an offer of assistance from Master Muleta, who had previously received citations from the ITF for his charity work after the Asian boxing Day Tsunami.
Over 70 participants attended from different schools, many more were unable to attend due to road closures as a result of political unrest, due to a major Government announcement the day before, which made safe travel from Kathmandu impossible.
From 10am to 12noon, the seminar concentrated on ITF fundamental movements and technique development. Master Muleta focussed on the training secrets of Taekwondo, according to the Founder, General Choi Hong Hi.
All participants loved it, and learned so much from Master Muleta’s vast technical knowledge and experience as well as his unique ability to communicate with all ages and nationalities, blending serious technical information with fun activities and demonstrations of application.
In the afternoon session, Master Muleta focussed more on ITF Tuls and then unarmed Self Defence techniques for 3 hours.
As the seminar went beyond the junior ranks levels, they were sent to another section to train with Mr Phill Zdybel, also from Australia.,
At the completion of the seminars Master Muleta presented Certificates to all participants and gave a very motivating and inspirational speech for the ITF people of Nepal.
Mr. Blair Martin and Mr. Laxman Basnet also gave some speeches to the participants.
Over an hour of group photos, individual photos with special guests autograph signing ensued.
During this event all participants from Nepal and abroad had a wonderful experience, making new friendships, renewing old ones and most of all enjoying Taekwondo in its truest form.
ITF Nepal issued an invitation to Master Muleta to return soon on the future and it is hope that more participants from more countries will take the chance to come and experience Nepal and its culture, as well as Taekwondo.
Thank you for the kind and generous support of Master Michael Muleta and all others who supported.
Taekwon!
Written by: Taekwondo ITF Nepal
More photos can be found at : https://www.itftaekwondo.com/?p=976

Thoroughbred Justin Chin wins Silver in the Men’s 4th Degree

Justin Chin wins Silver in Men’s 4th Degree Patterns

justin chin wins

Congratulations as Thoroughbred Justin Chin wins Silver in the Men’s 4th Degree Patterns at the 2015 United ITF Australian Championships held in Brisbane.

The competition incorporated the National selection trials for the Australian Team.

As a result, Justin has also won a place in the Australian Team for the 2016 ITF World Championships.

Justin is a regular in the National Team and head instructor at the Thoroughbred Taekwon-Do Balwyn school.

All members of Thoroughbred Taekwon-Do wish him the very best of luck in England.

Read Justin Chin’s full Taekwon-Do career profile here.

All content, images and text remains property of Thoroughbred Taekwon-do