Tag: sports (Page 1 of 2)

United ITF Online Nationals

ITF Online Nationals 2021

Online Nationals 2021

united itf online

 

With much of the country still in lockdown, and interstate borders closed, our executive committee have taken the decision to make our annual Australian Championships the 2021 ITF Online Nationals.

The event is open to all ITF practitioners, regardless off age, rank or affiliation.

We ask all instructors to do their best to support this event with as many enthusiastic students as possible.

As it is now an online nationals, and after the wonderful support of our previous online events, we also welcome international participants to take part.

Events will include:

  • Individual Patterns
  • Team Patterns (3 people – mixed gender is ok)
  • Self Defense (against 2 attackers, any age)
  • Multi Breaking

REGISTER HERE

Medals will be posted out to head instructors of all winners after the final results have been announced.

United ITF Online Nationals

Deadline:

All registrations must be made by Midnight Sunday 31st October, 2021

All videos must be submitted prior to midnight Saturday 6th November, 2021

Results will be announced November 14th

Be sure to read through the event rules

Check out all the action from our 2020 United ITF Online Nationals, with 14 countries taking part, it was an amazing success.

Event sponsored by – First Aid Oz

first Aid oz

general choi hong hi seminar

Umpiring Patterns

Umpiring Patterns

united itf umpiring

National Umpire Course Notes

Umpiring Patterns

These are some recommended guidelines for Umpiring Patterns competitions, for domestic and local events based on the ITF Tournament Rules.

Note : The ‘Official’ ITF Rules are only applicable to ITF World Championships, and as such much of it is not relevant to in-house, local, state and national level competitions.

A National Organization, or any competition for that matter, should adopt rules that are specific to:

  • the event/s being conducted.
  • the ages of participants
  • the experience levels of participants
  • the objective of the competition
  • the facilities being used
  • the schedule / time available
  • the umpires/officials available

Purpose of the ITF Umpiring Rules

  • Clarify responsibilities of officials
  • Outline scoring criteria for each event
  • Determine eligibility of competitors
  • Outline operational procedures of all events
  • Assist competitors and coaches in event preparation
  • Ensure the safety of all competitors and officials

Characteristics of a good Umpire:

  • Be consistent and fair in all judgements
  • Base all decisions on the Rules of the competition
  • Be assertive and confident in all decisions
  • Display Punctuality and work ethic
  • Be professional in appearance and behaviour
  • Be willing to receive constructive feedback and advice from Tournament Directors
  • Have a thorough knowledge of the rules – updated regularly
  • Integrity, honesty and strength of character
  • Ability to follow instructions
  • To be flexible and adaptable in various official roles
  • Some appreciation and empathy of the competitor’s task
  • Ability to make logical, correct decisions quickly and under pressure
    • Do not engage spectators or competitors while judging.
    • have a basic knowledge of First Aid
    • You must be conversant with all patterns / techniques you are to judge

ITF Umpiring uniform consists of

  • a navy blue blazer jacket,
  • white, long sleeved shirt,
  • navy blue trousers or knee-high skirt
  • navy blue tie (with no other colours or decorations- I.T.F. logo permitted)
  • white socks
  • white gym/Taekwon-do shoes

Alternatively, polo tops may be used where a sponsorship arrangement is in place, or approved by the National Organization.

The Competition area –  Patterns

Patterns Ring size should be 9m by 9m square of competition space.

  • Patterns  judges are positioned across the front of the ring.
  • The official Jury table is positioned behind judges
  • There should be adequate distance between the competition area and spectators for safety and integrity of judging
  • Judges should be positioned a safe distance from competition area

BOUT PROCEDURE

The pyramid system of elimination is generally used for both team and individual at Black Belt Levels

Other formats are at the Tournament Organizers discretion, but must be made clear prior to event registration.

ITF patterns

Individual

  • Competitors will compete 1 to 1 and will perform simultaneously one (1) optional Pattern and one (1) designated Pattern (appropriate to their degree), selected at random by the Jury President.
  • The boxes containing the names of the optional patterns will be taken out of the basket by the Jury President before choosing the designated pattern. The winning competitor will progress to the next round.

Umpiring Patterns Team

Team

  • Designated pattern draw will take place whilst both teams are on the floor.
    From the second round of the draw a coin will be tossed to decide which team goes first. The winning coach of the toss decides which team performs as first.
  • The first team will perform 2 patterns and the second team will do likewise.
  • The winning team will progress to the next round.

Team Patterns additional Guidelines 

         The team may line up in any format they choose and team members may perform movements individually, or together, as they choose, but it must be seen to be teamwork.

For example: one team member may not perform moves of the Pattern on his own without the other team members following in unison

Scoring Method:

Patterns are Judged according to the following criteria:

Technical Content    (5 points)

Power                         (5 points)

Rhythm                      (5 points)

  • Team Patterns are also Judged on Teamwork (5 points)

TECHNICAL CONTENT (5 POINTS)

 Technical Content refers to:

  • Correct pattern diagram, all steps performed
  • Appropriate start and finish positions
  • Appropriate posture and facing
  • Techniques performed at correct height and direction of travel
  • Proper tool used for blocking, striking or kicking
  • Correct Stance dimensions and weight distributions
  • Correct use of sine wave
  • Correct stepping, pivoting and turning
  • Maintaining equilibrium whilst stepping, turning and pivoting
  • Remaining stable whilst kicking, including slow movements
  • Control of body weight and momentum
  • Kihaps performed in appropriate places
    • incorrect ready stance (-1)
    • break in pattern sequence but continue within 3 secs (-2)
    • (-1 for Technical Content and -1 for Rhythm(see below))
    • absence of Kihups in patterns (-1)
    • if a movement is performed incorrectly, either once or throughout pattern (-1)
    • incorrect Name of Pattern called at completion of pattern (-1)
    • 3 wrong movements performed in the pattern (0 points)
    • stop pattern completely without resuming within 3 secs (0)
    • wrong pattern performed (0)
    • missing technique in pattern (0) points

 

RHYTHM (5 POINTS)     

Rhythm refers to:

  • Timing of the pattern movements in accordance with encyclopaedia recommendations
  • Absence of delayed pauses, or irregular sequences
  • Pattern completed from start to finish in one continuous sequence
    • Performing the pattern too fast (-1)
    • Irregular sequences or pauses (-1)
    • break in pattern sequence but continue within 3 secs (-2) (-1 for Rhythm and -1 for Technical Content(see above)

POWER (5 POINTS)

Power refers to:

  • Correct application of sine wave
  • Use of reaction arm
  • Appropriate utilization of larger muscle groups, and transfer of body weight
  • Acceleration of movements
  • The appropriate use of breath for each movement
  • Correct strength and timing of breath
    • lack of power (-1)
    • lack of reaction force (-1)
    • no acceleration of movement (-1)
    • uncontrolled stop power (-1)

All patterns are judged according to the recommendations of the Founder of Taekwon-Do, General Choi Hong Hi, along with updates made by the International Taekwondo Federation.

Central Umpire (Patterns)

Responsibilities

  •            Control the procedure of the bout
  •             Ensure competitors abide by the competition rules
  •             Allocated penalties where appropriate
  •             Communicate with Jury President
  •             Clearly signal all decisions to judges.

Patterns – Umpire Terminology

CHARYOT – ATTENTION

KYONG YE – BOW

JUNBI – READY

SIJAK – BEGIN

BARO – RETURN

JU UI – WARNING

HONG – RED

CHONG – BLUE

DONG CHON – TIE

SUNG – WINNER

PATTERNS JUDGES

Responsibilities:

  • To score the bout according to official scoring criteria
  • To have a thorough knowledge of technique / patterns
  • To record and tally scores precisely
  • To be consistent and non-biased in scoring

During the bout:

  • the Corner Referee must be up to date with all the I.T.F. Tournament Rules
  • sit properly and must observe with attention the competitors’ actions 

Jury President

 Responsibilities

Oversee the procedure of the bout

  •  Ensure competitors abide by the competition rules
  •  Communicate with Tournament Organizing Committee
  •  Monitor performance of judges and referees – provide feedback 
  • Scrutinize score sheets and then announce results to Centre Umpire
  • Consult with the Tournament director in regards any appeals

DISQUALIFICATION

  •  misconduct against officials or ignoring instructions
  • any behaviour deemed to be unsporting, offensive, or not in the spirit of fair competition
  • any competitor suspected of being under influence of alcoholic beverages or drugs

Active Participants in this course will be issued a C-Class ITF Umpire Certificate.

This level is issued by the National Organization.

Importantly, regardless of your certified level, you must possess the skills and confidence to effectively control and officiate ITF competitive matches in all events

 

ITF Umpiring Michael Muleta

written by Master Michael Muleta, 8th Degree

ITF Umpire Committee Member 2002-2014

Awarded ‘Outstanding Umpire, 2007 ITF World Championships

President & Technical Director, United ITF Taekwon-Do Australia

ITF events tournaments

National Umpire Course Online

National Umpire Course Online

National Umpire Course

As a result of Melbourne’s extended COVID 19 lockdowns and restrictions, we will be conducting this weekend’s National Umpire Course online, via the Zoom platform. (note: zoom is free, but you must sign up for an account)

Sunday 13th June, 2021 from 10.00am

Streamed Live on ZOOM

Master Michael Muleta, 8th Degree Technical Director for United ITF Taekwon-Do Australia will be conducting a United ITF sanctioned National ITF Umpiring course on Sunday 13th June, 2021.

Students of all ages and ranks are welcome to take part in the session and will be issued C-class National Umpire certification.

Students will learn the Umpire rules and application of rules as they pertain to domestic United ITF state and national championships.

Participants will be able to assist in officiating upcoming 2021 United ITF Taekwon-Do events including Queensland Championships (August), ACT Championships (July) and Australian Championships (October).

The session will cover all ITF events – Sparring, Patterns, Special Techniques, Power, both team and individual.

We ask that participants familiarize themselves with ITF Umpire Rules prior to the session so as we can move through the session in a time effective manner.

It is a useful session not only for officials, but also for competitors and coaches.

As it is a participation based seminar, spectators and filming is not permitted.

REGISTER HERE

 

Online Nats Results are in

Online Nats Results are in

nats results

Congratulations to all who took part in the United ITF Australian Online National Championships, we are please to say the Online Nats results are in.

What a fantastic result it was, with over 140 participants from 11 countries registering, from first timers to multiple World Champions.

Results

INDIVIDUAL PATTERNS

Under 7 Girls
1st Place – Olivia McCuish, UKTC
2nd Place – Leianna Roman, Newtons School of Taekwon-Do, Canada

Girls 8-10 Blue/Red

1st Place – Layla Hallard, Toowoomba Hawks
2nd Place – Isabel Harth , McNaes Martial Arts
3rd Place – Abigail Montier, NTA Fortitude, UK

Girls 8-10 Yellow/Green

1st Place – Brianna Porterhouse-Smith, Newtons School of Taekwon-Do, Canada
2nd Place – Aleah Hilsabeck , McNaes Martial Arts
3rd Place – Arwa Radwan, Choong Moo Taekwon-Do

Girls 11-13 Grren/Blue

1st Place – Kaitlynn Nguyen, Newtons School of Taekwon-Do, Canada
2nd Place – Jasmine Bartholomew , McNaes Martial Arts
3rd Place – Ka Yin Lin, Spartan Martial Arts, Hong Kong

Girls 11-13 Red

1st Place – Mannie-Lynne Roman, Newtons School of Taekwon-Do, Canada
2nd Place – Farangiz Mamurjonova, Newtons School of Taekwon-Do, Canada
3rd Place – Charlie Grossel , Choong Moo Taekwon-Do

Girls 11-13 Black 

1st Place – Mia Home, TKD Wales Caerphilly
2nd Place – Charlotte Montier, NTA Fortitude, UK

Girls 14-14 Blue/Red

1st Place – Lovina Sydney-Berment , Newtons School of Taekwon-Do, Canada
2nd Place – Lillian Duncan , McNaes Martial Arts
3rd Place – Alyssa Gale, Thoroughbred Taekwon-Do

Boys under 7

1st Place – Blake Robinson, Denrai Martial Arts
2nd Place – ZACHARY HO, Derek Fist Sports, Hong Kong
3rd Place – Marcus Tong, Choong Moo Taekwon-Do

Boys 8-10 under Green

1st Place – Kayne Mahoney, Newtons School of Taekwon-Do, Canada
2nd Place – Yi Fei Hew, Thoroughbred Taekwon-Do
3rd Place – To, Ean Chen, Derek Fist Sports, Hong Kong

Boys 8-10 Blue/Red

1st Place – Firdavs Mamurjonov, Newtons School of Taekwon-Do, Canada
2nd Place – Gavin Tupling, Newtons School of Taekwon-Do, Canada
3rd Place – Thomas Harth , McNaes Martial Arts

Boys 11-13 Yellow/Blue

1st Place – Logan Keating, McNaes Martial Arts
2nd Place – DAMIEN HO, Derek Fist Sports, Hong Kong
3rd Place – Timothy Falkner, Yin Yang Taekwon-Do

Boys 11-13 Red/Black

=1st Place – Cade Tynan, Alligator Creek Taekwon-Do
=1st Place – Connor Tynan, Alligator Creek Taekwon-Do
3rd Place – KWOK HING, HARRY HO, Derek Fist Sports, Hong Kong

Boys 14-17 Yellow

1st Place – Dylan Mylrea,  Toowoomba Hawks
2nd Place – Michael Cutrale, Azure Taekwon-Do

Boys 14-17 Blue/Red

1st Place – Bryce Tynan, Alligator Creek Taekwon-Do
2nd Place – Omar Haydar , Choong Moo Taekwon-Do
3rd Place – Ruhan Shafi , Choong Moo Taekwon-Do

Boys 14-17 Black

1st Place – ETHAN KRUGER, Newtons School of Taekwon-Do, Canada
2nd Place – Ben Gale, Thoroughbred Taekwon-Do
3rd Place – Spencer Yap, Thoroughbred Taekwon-Do

Women 18-29 Gups

1st Place – Jess Rowe, Azure Taekwon-Do
2nd Place – Holly Jian, Choong Moo Taekwon-Do
3rd Place – Qian Hua Wu, Spartan Martial Arts, Hong Kong

Women 18-29 Black

1st Place – Chloe Gavin, UKTC
2nd Place – Grace Ellis, Choong Moo Taekwon-Do

Women 30-39 Black

1st Place – Ashleigh McNae , McNaes Martial Arts
2nd Place – Pui Sze Lo, Spartan Martial Arts, Hong Kong

Women 40+ Gups

1st Place – Andrea Back, UKTC
2nd Place – Christine Bartholomew , McNaes Martial Arts
3rd Place – Emma McCuish , UKTC

Women 40-49 Black

1st Place – Lorelei Lucero, Newtons School of Taekwon-Do, Canada
2nd Place – Dannielle Daisley , McNaes Martial Arts

Women 50+ Black

1st Place – Grace Brogan, East Lothian Taekwon-Do
2nd Place – Katrina Cubit, Choong Moo Taekwon-Do
3rd Place – Lesley Cathcart, Ipswich Authentic Taekwon-Do

Girls 14-17 under Green

1st Place – Jade Lang, Newtons Schools of Taekwon-Do, Canada
2nd Place – Alysia Redel, Australian Institute of Taekwon-Do

Girls 14-17 1st Degree

1st Place – Kody Bateman, Newtons School of Taekwon-Do, Canada
2nd Place – Nikita Nunn , McNaes Martial Arts
3rd Place – Emma Christie, UKTC Grangemouth

Girls 14-17 2nd Degree

1st Place – Marisa Zervos, Newtons School of Taekwon-Do, Canada
2nd Place – Paris Newton, Newtons School of Taekwon-Do, Canada
3rd Place – Nikki Olzard, Browns Dojang Taekwon-DO

Men 18-29 Gups

1st Place – Joshua Bleakley, World Class Taekwon-Do, New Zealand
2nd Place – JP MacPherson, World Class Taekwon-Do, New Zealand
3rd Place – Jonathan Falkner, Yin Yang Taekwon-Do

Men 18-29 3-5 Degree

1st Place – Kye Todd, Azure Taekwon-Do
2nd Place – Tung Li, Independent, Hong Kong

Mens 18-29 2nd Degree

1st Place – Euan Millar, UKTC
2nd Place – Joshua Zdybel, Geelong Taekwon-Do

Mens 30-39 Under Green

1st Place – Anson Chung, Spartan Martial Arts, Hong Kong
2nd Place – Adam Redel, Australian Institute of Taekwon-Do

Mens 30-39 Red

1st Place – Marcin Kukialka , World Class Taekwon-Do, New Zealand
2nd Place – Christopher Roman, Newtons School of Taekwon-Do, Canada

Mens 30-39 Black

1st Place – Justin Chin, Thoroughbred Taekwon-Do
2nd Place – Cheyene Keating , McNaes Martial Arts

Mens 40-49 Under Green

1st Place – Brett Stahlhut , Denrai Martial Arts
2nd Place – Dariusz Redel, Australian Institute of Taekwon-Do

Mens 40-49 Red

1st Place – Paul Bartholomew , McNaes Martial Arts
2nd Place – Brendan Baker , McNaes Martial Arts
3rd Place – Julian Booth, Toowoomba Hawks

Mens 40-49 Black

1st Place – Hamish Carter, Toowoomba Hawks
2nd Place – James Montier, NTA Fortitude, UK
3rd Place – Tim Telcik, One Life Taekwon-Do

Mens 50+ Black

1st Place – Kerry McEvoy, World Class Taekwon-Do, New Zealand
2nd Place – Gerhard Hejda, Ipswich Authentic Taekwon-Do
3rd Place – Darren Herpich, Azure Taekwon-Do

MULTIBREAKING

Boys Under 7

1st Place – Marcus Tong, Choong Moo Taekwon-Do
2nd Place – Omar Radwan, Choong Moo Taekwon-Do
3rd Place – James Pym, Choong Moo Taekwon-Do

Boys 8-10

1st Place – Firdavs Mamurjonov, Newtons School of Taekwon-Do, Canada
2nd Place – Aamer Haydar , Choong Moo Taekwon-Do

Boys 11-13

=1st Place – Cade Tynan, Alligator Creek Taekwon-Do
=1st Place – Connor Tynan, Alligator Creek Taekwon-Do
3rd Place – Xavier Ridley, Titan Martial Arts

Boys 14-17 Gups

1st Place – Michael Cutrale, Azure Taekwon-Do
2nd Place – Omar Haydar , Choong Moo Taekwon-Do
3rd Place – Ruhan Shafi , Choong Moo Taekwon-Do

Boys 14-17 Red/Black

1st Place – ETHAN KRUGER, Newtons School of Taekwon-Do, Canada
2nd Place – Bryce Tynan, Alligator Creek Taekwon-Do
3rd Place – Ben Steele, Choong Moo Taekwon-Do

Mens Under 40

1st Place – Sam Wilson, Titan Martial Arts
2nd Place – Michael Stewart, Australian Institute of Taekwon-Do
3rd Place – Cheyene Keating, McNaes Martial Arts

Mens 40+ Gup

1st Place – Julian Booth, Toowoomba Hawks
2nd Place – Brett Stahlhut, Denrai Martial Arts
3rd Place – Justin Keast,  Choong Moo Taekwon-Do

Mens 40+ Black

1st Place – Michael Omay, Titan Martial Arts
2nd Place – Hamish Carter, Toowoomba Hawks
3rd Place – Simon Aliendi , Titan Martial Arts

Girls 8-10

1st Place – Abigail Montier, NTA Fortitude, UK

2nd Place – Arwa Radwan, Choong Moo Taekwon-Do
3rd Place – Emily Lansdown, Titan Martial Arts

 

Girls 11-13 Gups

1st Place – Eadie Gibson, Choong Moo Taekwon-Do
2nd Place – Elisabella Pym, Choong Moo Taekwon-Do

Girls 11-13 Red/Black

1st Place – Kalleah Sattler, Titan Martial Arts
2nd Place – Charlotte Montier, NTA Fortitude, UK
3rd Place – Charlie Grossel , Choong Moo Taekwon-Do

Girls 14-17

1st Place – Lovina Sydney-Berment , Newtons School of Taekwon-Do
2nd Place – Arielle Roman, Newtons School of Taekwon-Do, Canada
3rd Place – Salam Haydar , Choong Moo Taekwon-Do

Women 18-29 Black

1st Place – Chloe Walsh, Choong Moo Taekwon-Do
2nd Place – Grace Ellis, Choong Moo Taekwon-Do

Women Under 40

1st Place – Holly Jian, Choong Moo Taekwon-Do
2nd Place – Amy Pym, Choong Moo Taekwon-Do

Women 40+

1st Place – Lorelei Lucero, Newtons School of Taekwon-Do, Canada
2nd Place – Katrina Cubit, Choong Moo Taekwon-Do

SELF DEFENSE

Boys Under 10

1st Place – William Clark, Azure Taekwon-Do
2nd Place – Omar Radwan, Choong Moo Taekwon-Do

Boys 11-13 Under Blue

1st Place – Charlie Clark, Azure Taekwon-Do
2nd Place – Ruhan Shafi , Choong Moo Taekwon-Do

Boys 11-13 Red/Black

1st Place – Bryce Tynan, Alligator Creek Taekwon-Do
2nd Place – Conner Tynan, Alligator Creek Taekwon-Do
3rd Place – Cade Tynan, Alligator Creek Taekwon-Do

Mens Open

1st Place – George McTaggart, Denrai Martial Arts
2nd Place – Steve Kastritis, Azure Taekwon-Do
3rd Place – Joshua Bleakley, World Class Taekwon-Do, New Zealand

Girls 8-10

1st Place – Arwa Radwan, Choong Moo Taekwon-Do
2nd Place – Nada Abdou, Choong Moo Taekwon-Do

Girls 11-13

1st Place – Tiarne Sattler, Titan Martial Arts
2nd Place – Elisabella Pym, Choong Moo Taekwon-Do

Women 30+1st Place – Amy Pym, Choong Moo Taekwon-Do

TEAM PATTERNS

Teen Gups

1st Place – Colour Belt Team Pattern, , Newtons School of Taekwon-Do, Canada
2nd Place – Thoroughbred Taekwon Do BAS

Senior Black

1st Place – Black Belt Team Pattern , , Newtons School of Taekwon-Do, Canada
2nd Place – Australian Institute of Taekwondo
3rd Place – Thoroughbred Taekwon Do Senior Team Patterns

Junior Blue +1st Place – McNae’s Martial Arts Blue Team Pattern
2nd Place – TEAM PATTERNS B, DEREK FIST SPORTS

Senior Gups

1st Place – World Class Taekwondo , New Zealand 
2nd Place – Team Pattern B Team, McNaes Martial Arts
3rd Place – DENRAI FREESTYLE TAE KWON DO TEAM PATTERNS B

Pee Wees

1st Place – Team Pattern Under 7s McNaes Martial Arts
2nd Place – DENRAI FREESTYLE TAE KWON DO TEAM PATTERNS A

Junior Red/Black

1st Place – UKTC Scotland Team Pattern Jnr, UKTC
2nd Place – TEAM PATTERN A, DEREK FIST SPORTS, Hong Kong

Medal Tally

  • Newtons Taekwon-Do (Canada)   17 Gold, 6 Silver, 0 Bronze
  • Choong Moo Taekwon-Do (ACT) 6 Gold, 14 Silver, 12 Bronze
  • UKTC (UK)  6 Gold, 0 Silver, 2 Bronze
  • McNae’s Martial Arts (Qld)  5 Gold, 10 Silver, 2 Bronze
  • Alligator Creek Taekwon-D0 5 Gold, 3 Silver, 1 Bronze
  • Azure Taekwon-Do (SA)  5 Gold, 2 Silver, 1 Bronze
  • Toowoomba Hawks 4 Gold, 1 Silver, 1 Bronze
  • World Class Martial Arts (NZ) 4 Gold, 1 Silver, 1 Bronze
  • Titan Martial Arts 4 Gold, 0 Silver, 2 Bronze
  • Denrai Martial Arts 3 Gold, 2 Silver, 1 Bronze
  • Thoroughbred Taekwon-Do 1 Gold, 3 Silver, 3 Bronze
  • NTA Fortitude 1 Gold, 3 Silver, 1 Bronze
  • Spartan Martial Arts 1 Gold, 1 Silver, 0 Bronze
  • East Lothian TKD 1 Gold, 0 Silver, 0 Bronze
  • TKD Wales 1 Gold, 0 Silver, 0 Bronze
  • Australian Institute of TKD 0 Gold, 5 Silver, 0 Bronze
  • Derek Fist MA (HK) 0 Gold, 4 Silver, 2 Bronze
  • Ipswich Authentic TKD 0 Gold, 1 Silver, 1 Bronze
  • Independent (HK) 0 Gold, 1 Silver, 0 Bronze
  • Geelong Taekwon-Do  0 Gold, 1 Silver, 0 Bronze
  • Ying Yang Taekwondo 0 Gold, 0 Silver, 2 Bronze
  • Browns Dojang TKD 0 Gold, 0 Silver, 1 Bronze
  • One Life Taekwon-Do 0 Gold, 0 Silver, 1 Bronze

 

 

With lots of great event coming up, be sure to subscribe to our channel to get access to all the promos and videos first. 

Subscribe

what happens now 2

UITF Nationals Become Internationals

UITF Nationals Become Internationals

United ITF Nationals UITF

We are pleased to inform all our UITF supporters the the United ITF Australian National Championships has now become an International Championships.

Apart from our strong level of domestic support, we also have over 50 international entries. Competitors have signed up from Canada, New Zealand, Hong Kong, Malaysia, India, Scotland, Wales and England so far.

All entries and videos must be submitted by this weekend to go into the draw.

We will spend the next few days with our panel of over a dozen judges scrutinizing the videos and submitting scores.

By next weekend we will be in a position to announce all the winners and placing and start the process of getting medals out to everyone.

So its not to late, but time is running out 

GET YOUR ENTRIES IN

Events will include:

  • Individual Patterns
  • Team Patterns (3 people – mixed gender is ok)
  • Special Techniques Multi-Break
  • Self Defense (against 2 attackers, any age)

Here’s how its going to work…..

  1. You need to register and pay
  2. You will film yourself, or be filmed at your club/class, performing you patterns or routines.
  3. You will upload these performances to a designated folder online, and our panel of judges will watch them, judge them and score them.
  4. On the weekend of 3rd October, all videos will be switched from ‘Private’ to ‘Public’ settings so you can watch every one in your category.
  5. We will announce the results and promote the winning performances on our social media platforms, websites and other means.
  6. You can view them, share them with family, friends and club mates.
  7. Placegetters will have medals posted to their instructor (if classes in your area are still running), or directly to the address on your form, if you are in a lockdown area.

EVENT RULES & GUIDELINES HERE

Check out all the videos from our last competition 

 

what happens now

Videos all locked in for Global ITF Cyber Champs

Videos all locked in 

videos

After a tremendous level of international support, all videos are now locked in and and panel of judges are going through each to determine the final placings.

Thank you to all participants from Australia, New Zealand, England, Scotland, Wales, Canada, Nepal, Malaysia, Puerto Rico, Hong Kong, Cook Islands, India and China.

With almost 170 videos submitted, covering Patterns, Team Patterns, SelfDefense and Multi-breaking, there are some great quality performances from young an old.

Visit the 1st Global ITF Cyber Champs playlist to check them out.

Here’s a few of our favourites from around the World, but you check out the collection and make your own mind up.

Team Patterns

Self Defense

Multi Breaking

Individual Patterns

MISSED OUT ON THIS COMPETITION ?

Don’t worry, we are holding another Online competition using the exact format.

The 18th United ITF National Championships (online)

Open to all ages, all ranks, all ITF practitioners – international entries welcome

Events include Individual Patterns, Team Patterns, Self Defense & Multi-breaking.

cyber nationals

Video Submissions closing

Midnight Friday 25th September

Event Information

Event Rules & Guidelines

Event Registration form

 

 

 

Enrol in a Government Recognized Diploma of Sport Coaching

videos coaching

25% off for registered Jobseeker & Jobkeeper recipients

Website sponsored by – Global Fitness Institute

Global ITF Cyber Championships

Global ITF Cyber Championships

As a result of COVID-19 we will be running our Global ITF Championships in Cyber space, that is, online.

VIDEOS MUST BE SUBMITTED BY MIDNIGHT SUNDAY 30th AUGUST

WINNERS TO BE ANNOUNCED SUNDAY 6th SEPTEMBER

Being online, that means that all ITF practitioners can take part from all corners of the World.

We welcome participants of :

  • ALL AGES
  • ALL RANKS
  • ALL ITF SCHOOLS
  • ALL COUNTRIES 

Low Entry Fees (in $AUD = approx 0.7USD)

Registrations Online

All Participants will receive a Certificate of Participation

All Winners will receive a Medal (via post)

Register and train hard, then submit your best effort.

Events will include:

  • Individual Patterns
  • Team Patterns (3 people – mixed gender is ok)
  • Special Techniques Multi-Break
  • Self Defense (against 2 attackers, any age)

videos global itf

Here’s how its going to work…..

  1. You need to register and pay
  2. You will film yourself, or be filmed at your club/class, performing you patterns or routines.
  3. You will upload these performances to a designated folder online, and our panel of judges will watch them, judge them and score them.
  4. On the weekend of 5th September, all videos will be switched from ‘Private’ to ‘Public’ settings so you can watch every one in your category.
  5. We will announce the results and promote the winning performances on our social media platforms, websites and other means.
  6. You can view them, share them with family, friends and club mates.
  7. Placegetters will have medals posted to their instructor (if classes in your area are still running), or directly to the address on your form, if you are in a lockdown area.

EVENT RULES & GUIDELINES HERE

So get practicing and we look forward to seeing your Global ITF Cyber Championships registration and video submission.

REGISTRATIONS ARE NOW OPEN – REGISTER HERE

 

EVENT RULES

All competitors, coaches and judges must be familiar with the competition rules and guidelines for THIS online event.

Competitor /Official Dress Code

  • All competitors MUST compete in a standard Taekwondo uniform / dobok (not shorts, tshirts, tracksuits, street clothes etc). Any colour is fine.

Guidelines for filming and procedural etiquette:

Camera must be positioned front and center to performance, capturing the entire performance and all participants.

It is recommended camera should be placed a minimum of 5 metres away from performed (up to 10 metres for team events) – trial run is recommended to get distance correct.

If entering multiple events, each event must be submitted as a separate video (uploaded to a link provided closer to the event)

The file must be saved as the competitor’s name and event (eg: Fred Smith Individual Patterns)

All participants must commence facing the camera standing at attention, and bow prior to commencement and upon completion.

All Global ITF Championships Videos MUST BE SUBMITTED BY MIDNIGHT SUNDAY 30th AUGUST

Competition Rules:

 ITF Patterns (individual)

All Patterns categories will be judged by a panel ITF Master instructors.

Highest and Lowest score will be removed, and an average of remaining scores will be attained.

All gups (colour belts) will perform ONE PATTERN appropriate to their rank.

Black Belts will perform TWO PATTERNS, at least one of which must come from their most recent grading (scores will be added)

Patterns will be scored out of 10 points based on factors including:

Technical accuracy; Power, Speed, Balance, Expression of energy

In the event of a tie, omitted scores will be included and an updated average obtained. If still tied, then 2 medals may be awarded for that placing.

Team Patterns

Team comprises of 3 persons (may be mixed gender) – each Team patterns participant MUST be also have registered in that event on their form

Ages Categories as per registration form – team will be entered in group according to the oldest participant.

Pattern: Team will perform ONE PATTERN of their choice

Restrictions: Participants may only be in ONE team

Judging Criteria :

All Teams Patterns categories will be judged by a panel ITF Master instructors.

Highest and Lowest score will be removed, and an average of remaining scores will be attained.

Special emphasis in this division is placed on how the pattern is synchronized. Team can perform the entire pattern form in unison, or can creativity to the sequence timing without substituting the correct techniques for others.

The judges will score the Team Pattern between 0-10 points.

  • Technical Content
  • Kicks (judged on proper foot position, height, focus, balance, power, etc.)
  • Hand Techniques (judged on proper hand position, speed, power, focus, tension, etc.)
  • Balance , Confidence, Eye Contact, Intensity
  • Synchronicity or teamwork

Self Defense Demonstration 

Age Categories: According to age of defender only. (Attackers may be any age)

Required Number of Team Members: Each demo must consist of ONE DEFENDER and TWO ATTACKERS

Restrictions: Participants may only be in ONE Self Defense demonstration

Required Time of Presentation: Minimum 30 sec – Maximum 1 minute

Goal of Presentation: To use multiple methods of demonstrating martial arts skills. Presentation should be fast paced, high energy, exciting, dramatic, and fun to watch

Judging Criteria: Scoring will be based on presentation, realism, logical application of technique and quality of skill execution.

Scores will run from 1 -10. The highest total score will be the winner.

Special Techniques (Multibreak)

Age Categories: According to age of performer.

Required Length of Presentation: Must perform of 5 different breaks, must be completed within 1 minute of commencement of first break.

Video must be continuous (i.e. not edited)

Must contain at least ONE hand break and at least ONE foot break. 

At least ONE break needs to be jumping (or performed mid-air)

Goal of Presentation: To use multiple techniques utilizing different attacking tools to break boards. Performance should demonstrate speed, power, agility and accuracy.

ONLY 1 attempt is permitted for each break

Judging Criteria: Scoring will be based on degree of difficulty, successful breaks

Scoring:

Judges will scored out of 10 points on the following criteria:

  • Range of techniques displayed
  • Level of skill and difficulty
  • Flow and synchronicity of demonstration

 

REGISTER HERE

Website sponsored by – Global Fitness Institute

Diploma Sports Coaching Martial Arts

Diploma Sports Coaching – Martial Arts

Our Diploma of Sports Coaching for Martial Arts allow you to combine your martial arts skills with some key knowledge to excel in the industry.

diploma courses

SIGN UP HERE

The Diploma of Sport Coaching is the perfect course for a martial arts instructor, particularly those who actively teach students who compete in championships, at all levels.

With a Government recognized Diploma, delivered via our Official Registered Training Organization, Global Fitness Institute, you gain the important skills and knowledge that will elevate your own coaching ability, and in turn accelerate the progress of your members.

Members of all martial arts schools can sign up, regardless of style or affiliation. There is no membership requirement.

Purchase Here

Our delivery mode includes the flexibility of online theory content, videos, online support and face-to-face practical training.

Students are able to book in a time with a tutor to assist with theory modules. When it is time for prac, students have the option to book in for a training or assessment session with one of our master trainers with over 35 years of international martial arts experience.

Graduates of the SIS50319 Diploma of Sport (Coaching) will possess the appropriate industry recognized qualification to work coaching, team manager or instructor.

Already Running classes ? Apply for Recognition of Prior Learning

Purchase Here

Students will complete the following core units, developing skills and knowledge, such as the ability to :
BSBRSK501 Manage risk
HLTWHS003 Maintain work health and safety
SITXHRM003 Lead and manage people
HLTAID003 Provide first aid
SISSSCO003 Meet participant coaching needs
SISSSCO004 Plan, conduct and review coaching programs
SISSSCO007 Apply sport psychology principles
SISSSCO008 Apply anti-doping policies
SISSSCO011 Manage integrity in sport
SISXCAI008 Plan, conduct and review training and recovery programs
SISXCAI005 Conduct individualised long-term training programs
SISSSCO010 Implement sport talent identification programs
SISFFIT006 Conduct fitness appraisals
SISXCCS001 Provide quality service

SIGN UP HERE

taekwondo videos michael muleta

YouTube Interview with Master Muleta

YouTube Interview with Master Muleta

In April 2020 Master Michael Muleta was interviewed by Sabum Andrew McKay from the YouTube Martial Arts Show.

The 2-part  interview covered a vast array of Taekwondo-Do topics from:

  • The formation of Taekwon-Do
  • Master Muleta’s beginnings in Taekwon-DO
  • General Choi Hong Hi’s influence
  • Master Muleta’s International involvement
  • Arnold Classic Taekwon-Do World Championships
  • The Influence of MMA on traditional martial arts
  •  Taekwon-Do symbolism in belts, uniforms etc.
  • The future of martial arts

To Subscribe to the Martial Arts Show click here

Michael Muleta is an 8th Degree Black Belt Master Instructor, as well as A Class International Umpire. Master Muleta currently holds the official post of under Secretary General of the International Taekwon-Do Federation.

He is the Founding President of United ITF Taekwon-Do Australia Inc, with 30 years of ITF experience at the highest level as a competitor, coach, umpire and administrator.

Michael has with an extensive Taekwon-Do and education background. His informative seminars are some of the most highly regarded domestically and internationally.

See the video promoting Master Muleta’s school, Thoroughbred Taekwon-Do

Watch the National Body promo video – United ITF Taekwon-Do Australia

Global Fitness Institute Personal Training promo video

Global Fitness Institute First Aid courses promo

USA Arnold Sports Festival with Master Muleta

USA Arnold Sports Festival with Master Muleta

USA Arnold Sports

Master Michael Muleta is currently at the USA Arnold Sports Festival in Columbus, Ohio as part of the Arnold Team, promoting the upcoming Arnold Classic Taekwondo World Championships.

The martial arts event at the USA Arnold Sports Festival is huge with over 20 rings and multiple martial arts.

We are pleased to announce we now have some confirmed USA participation in Melbourne for the World Championships.

 

There is only 1 week remaining to register

Registration Links Here

Each year, thousands of bodybuilders, martial artists, and fitness enthusiasts from around the world converge upon Columbus, Ohio for a weekend exposition bearing the name of bodybuilding legend Arnold Schwarzenegger.

The Arnold Sports Festival began in Columbus as the Arnold Classic in 1989. Arnold Schwarzenegger was one of the most famous body builders in the world during the 1970s and 1980s.He created the Arnold Classic to showcase bodybuilding. The Arnold Classic has evolved into one of the premiere bodybuilding events in the world. This competition continues to take place at the Columbus Convention Center.

Over the years, Schwarzenegger has added other events. The Arnold Classic continues to crown a male bodybuilder as its winner, but now Ms. International, a woman’s bodybuilding event, also takes place, as well as the Arnold Fitness Training Seminar, the Fitness International Competition, the Arnold Cheerleading and Dance Team Championships, the Arnold Strongest Man Competition, the World Powerlifting Organization World Championship, the Arnold Fitness Fashion Show, the Arnold Classic Armwrestling Challenge, the World Record Bench Press Challenge, the Arnold World Gracie Submission Championships, and the Arnold Traditional Karate World Cup Championship, among other events.

With the addition of other competitions to the Arnold Classic, the combined event became known as the Arnold Fitness Expo in 1993. It is now named the USA Arnold Sports Festival.

In 2005, more than ten thousand athletes participated in the various competitions, competing for more than 400,000 dollars in prize money. Seventy-five thousand people attended the Arnold Fitness Expo. Six hundred vendors also sold their wares at the show.

Page 1 of 2

All content, images and text remains property of Thoroughbred Taekwon-do