Tag: United ITF

2019 United ITF Nationals results

2019 United ITF Nationals results

Subscribe to our YouTube channel

 

 United ITF Nationals 1

2019 United ITF Nationals – Individual Patterns

Male Adult 5th Degree
1st Kye Todd Azure
2nd Darren Williams Ataru
3rd Phill Zdybel Geelong Taekwon-do

Male Adult 2nd Degree
1st Phillip Bryant Il Shim Taekwon-Do
2nd Kyle Higginbotham Ataru
3rd Jonathan Bielenberg Choong-Moo

Male Junior Black Belts
1st Jackson Riordan Australian Institute of ITF Taekwon-Do
2nd Brendan Graham Goulburn Martial Arts Academy
3rd Joshua Zdybel Geelong Taekwon-do

Female Adult Black Belts
1st Cassandra Watt Precision Taekwon-Do
2nd Rachael Bryant Precision Taekwon-Do
3rd Katrina Cubit Choong-Moo

Female Junior Black Belts
1st Grace Ellis Choong-Moo
2nd Casey Roberts Goulburn Martial Arts Academy
3rd Merrin Eagles Goulburn Martial Arts Academy

Ages 5-8 Colour Belts
1st Demi Mayes Ataru
2nd Charlton Hill Goulburn Martial Arts Academy
3rd Caleb Tapper Goulburn Martial Arts Academy

Ages 9-12 Colour Belts
1st Charlise Grossel Choong-Moo
2nd Rhys Brooker Goulburn Martial Arts Academy
3rd Kailin McDougall AITA Central Coast

Male Ages 10-13 Colour Belts
1st Corbin Copeman Ataru
2nd Jack Seier Ataru
3rd William Turner Goulburn Martial Arts Academy

Male Ages 14-17 Colour Belts
1st Michael Cutrale Azure
2nd Ruhan Shafi Choong-Moo

Female Ages 10-17 Colour Belts
1st Marion Halas Precision Taekwon-Do
2nd Jordan Freeman Azure
3rd Lily McCormick Precision Taekwon-Do

Male Adult White – Green Belts
1st Zhen Hui Gu Precision Taekwon-Do
2nd Timothy Gregg Precision Taekwon-Do
3rd Shiuh Foong Precision Taekwon-Do

Male Adult Blue Belts – Black Tips
1st Henry Dwyer Precision Taekwon-Do
2nd Keegan Knott Precision Taekwon-Do
3rd Sang Yeop Yim Precision Taekwon-Do

Female Adult White to Green
1st Kitta Michelsen Precision Taekwon-Do
2nd Fiona Foley Precision Taekwon-Do
3rd Huiting Wu Precision Taekwon-Do

Female Adult Blue to Black Tip
1st Kym Baillie Goulburn Martial Arts Academy
2nd Kiara Mayes Ataru
3rd Chloe Walsh Choong-Moo

2019 United ITF Nationals – Team Patterns

Junior
1st Goulburn Martial Arts Academy Team 1
2nd Goulburn Martial Arts Academy Team 2
3rd Goulburn Martial Arts Academy Team 3

Senior
1st Precision Taekwon-Do Team 2 – Rachael
2nd Precision Taekwon-Do Team 1 – Henry
3rd Precision Taekwon-Do Team 5 – Cassandra

2019 United ITF Nationals – Self Defence

Junior
1st Alexis Langlands Choong-Moo
2nd Charlise Grossel Choong-Moo

Senior
1st Lindy Joy Crouch Geelong Taekwon-Do
2nd Shania Leydon Choong-Moo
3rd Jonathan Bielengerg Choong-Moo

2019 United ITF Nationals – Individual Sparring

Female Adult Black Belts Division 1
1st Rachael Bryant Precision Taekwon-Do
2nd Cassandra Watt Precision Taekwon-Do
3rd Shania Leydon Choong-Moo

Male Adult Colour Belts Divison 1
1st Keegan Knott Precision Taekwon-Do
2nd Ben Serpell Precision Taekwon-Do
3rd Zhen Hui Gu Precision Taekwon-Do

Male Adult Colour Belts Divison 2
1st Cheveau Apanui Goulburn Martial Arts Academy
2nd Henry Dwyer Precision Taekwon-Do
3rd Sang Yeop Yim Precision Taekwon-Do

Female Senior Division
1st Kirsty Haynes Ataru
2nd Katrina Cubit Choong-Moo

Female Junior Black Belts Division 1
1st Merrin Eagles Goulburn Martial Arts Academy
2nd Isabella Pighin Choong-Moo

Male Junior Black Belts Division 1
1st Jae Evans ATI Martial Arts Sunshine Coast
2nd Allen Kappen Hwarang Taekwondo Canberra
3rd Jordon Woods Goulburn Martial Arts Academy

Male Junior Black Belts Division 2
1st Joshua Zdybel Geelong Taekwon-do
2nd Jackson Riordan Australian Institute of ITF Taekwon-Do
3rd Thomas Harmer Goulburn Martial Arts Academy

Male Senior Colour Belts
1st Justin Keast Choong-Moo

Male Adult Black Belts Division 1
1st Darren Williams Ataru
2nd Kye Todd Azure
3rd Tom Perez Hwarang Taekwondo Canberra

Male Adult Black Belts Division 2
1st Phillip Bryant Il Shim Taekwon-Do
2nd Jonathan Bielenberg Choong-Moo

Male Senior Black Belts Division
1st Robert Riordan Australian Institute of ITF Taekwon-Do
2nd Phill Zdybel Geelong Taekwon-do
3rd Kirby Ellis Choong-Moo

Female Adult Colour Belts Division 1
1st Chloe Walsh Choong-Moo
2nd Huiting Wu Precision Taekwon-Do

Female Adult Colour Belts Division 2
1st Kiara Mayes Ataru
2nd Kitta Michelsen Precision Taekwon-Do
3rd Fiona Foley Precision Taekwon-Do

Female Junior Colour Belts Division 2
1st Chloe Cerda Sangrok World Taekwondo
2nd Lily McCormick Precision Taekwon-Do
3rd Charlise Grossel Choong-Moo

Female Junior Colour Belts Division 3
1st Gerrida Grossel Choong-Moo
2nd Marion Halas Precision Taekwon-Do
3rd Elizabeth Alfonso Hwarang Taekwondo Canberra

Female Junior Colour Belts Division 1
1st Demi Mayes Ataru
2nd Alexis Langlands Choong-Moo
3rd Georgiana Keast Choong-Moo

Male Ages 6-10 Colour Belts Division 1
1st Caleb Tapper Goulburn Martial Arts Academy
2nd Tate Gardner Goulburn Martial Arts Academy
3rd Kharn Elward Goulburn Martial Arts Academy

Male Ages 6-10 Colour Belts Division 2
1st Corbin Copeman Ataru
2nd Hudson Wood Goulburn Martial Arts Academy
3rd Ashar Zeb Choong-Moo

Male Ages 11-17 Divison
1st Leland Cerda Sangrok World Taekwondo
2nd Archie Wood Goulburn Martial Arts Academy
3rd Isaac Edwards Goulburn Martial Arts Academy

Male Junior Colour Belts Division
1st Jack Seier Ataru
2nd Xanda Doughty Goulburn Martial Arts Academy
3rd Michael Cutrale Azure

2019 United ITF Nationals – Special Technique

Junior Female
1st Marion Halas Precision Taekwon-Do
2nd Gerrida Grossel Choong-Moo
3rd Lily McCormick Precision Taekwon-Do

Junior Male
1st Cooper Roberts Goulburn Martial Arts Academy
2nd Joshua Zdybel Geelong Taekwon-do
3rd Ben Steele Choong-Moo

Senior Female
1st Shania Leydon Choong-Moo
2nd Rachael Bryant Precision Taekwon-Do
3rd Chloe Walsh Choong-Moo

Senior Male
1st Tom Perez Hwarang Taekwondo Canberra
2nd Phillip Bryant Il Shim Taekwon-Do
3rd Darren Williams Ataru

2019 United ITF Nationals – Power

Junior Female
1st Marion Halas Precision Taekwon-Do
2nd Grace Ellis Choong-Moo
3rd Lily McCormick Precision Taekwon-Do

Junior Male
1st Joshua Zdybel Geelong Taekwon-do
2nd Michael Cutrale Azure
3rd Cooper Roberts Goulburn Martial Arts Academy

Senior Female
1st Rachael Bryant Precision Taekwon-Do
2nd Katrina Cubit Choong-Moo
3rd Kitta Michelsen Precision Taekwon-Do

Senior Male
1st Phillip Bryant Il Shim Taekwon-Do
2nd Ben Serpell Precision Taekwon-Do
3rd Henry Dwyer Precision Taekwon-Do

rockhampton group 2019

Rockhampton Seminars Master Muleta

Rockhampton Seminars Master Muleta

rockhampton group 2019

Rockhampton 14Master Michael Muleta visited Rockhampton on the first weekend of August to conduct Black Belt Testings and seminars.

The event was hosted by Brown’s Dojang, and supported by McNae’s Martial Arts and students who travelled over 3 hours each way from Alligator Creek to Rockhampton.

On the Friday evening, students were put through a Rockhampton 6vigorous Degree testing , comprising of Patterns, various sparring types, self defense, breaking and theory.

Congratulations to new Sabum Wayne Brown, promoted to 4th Degree and Nikki Olzard promoted to 2nd Degree.

Saturday started with a Patterns seminar in the morning, where Master Muleta concentrated on Fundamentals, Power Generation, Training secrets Rockhampton 2of Taekwon-Do and various sequences derived from the ITF Tuls. He clarified some technique terminology and interpretation of General Choi’s documented patterns.

All students were given the opportunity to perform and receive some constructive feedback to help them improve.

After a break for lunch, Rockhampton students returned to be thrown, flipped, locked, blocked and struck, all in the name of Self Defense.

Rockhampton 7Master Muleta went through a range of Self Defense scenarios and applications of Taekwon-Do movements. Students enjoyed the session immensely and learnt a few new tricks along the way.

At the end of the seminar, Master Muleta spoke about the upcoming Arnold Classic Taekwondo World Championships, where many of the Rockhampton participants are attending.

Thank you to Brown’s Taekwon-Do for hosting and Rockhampton 12arranging the seminars.

Master Muleta is an 8th Degree Under Secretary of the International Taekwon-Do Federation, President & Technical Director of United ITF Taekwon-Do Australia.

He is also the Director of Thoroughbred Taekwon-Do and CEO of Global Fitness Institute.  He was inducted to the Australasian ITF Hall of Fame in 2018.

Rockhampton 3

  Rockhampton 1 Rockhampton 5 Rockhampton 4Rockhampton 8    Rockhampton 11 Rockhampton 9 Rockhampton 13 

 

Vic Champs a huge success

Vic Champs Success

vic champs

The United ITF Open Vic Champs, recently held in Caroline Springs, and hosted by Thoroughbred Taekwon-Do, was a huge success.

It featured participants of all ages and levels from across Victoria, South Australia, Canberra and Queensland.

Events included Sparring and Patterns, in both ITF and WT, as well as Team patterns, Self Defense and Creative Breaking.

The event was organized by United ITF President, Master Michael Muleta and overseen by National Tournament Director, Justin Chin.

To promote inclusiveness we also incorporated a junior development event with our friends from several WT schools, who were using it as preparation for the upcoming Arnold Classic Taekwondo World Championships.

Another exciting element of the event was the running of the World’s First Bottle Cap Challenge competition.

Thank you to everyone who came along, particularly those who travelled far and wide, to make the event such a success. We appreciate the very positive feedback on our efforts to keep the tournament format fresh, engaging and innovative.

A big thank you to our referees and judges who worked with the utmost professionalism and efficiency. Last but not least, appreciation for our first aid providers and additional volunteers.

The entire event was streamed live by MySportLive, with the invaluable support of Anytime Fitness Caroline Springs.

For those who missed it, even those who took part, you can watch it all again. View Video below:

It can also be viewed on our homepage

 

Lindy Crouch Australia’s Golden Girl

Lindy Crouch Australia’s Golden Girl

lindy crouch

Lindy Joy Crouch is Australia’s new Golden Girl of ITF Taekwon-Do. She won 2 Gold medals at the International Taekwon-Do Federation’s Special Needs World Championships in Argentina.

Lindy was Australia’s first down syndrome athlete to compete at the ITF World Championships, in the first fully fledged ITF Special Needs international event.

She won Gold in the Adult individual yellow belt patterns, and also in the Mixed abilities event. Lindy teamed up with Joshua Zdybel to perform self defense against weapon attacks and an unarmed assailant.

It was an incredible performance in front of a massive, and parochial, Argentinian crowd in Buenos Aires’ huge Tecnopolis complex. The event included 5 days of competition, with typical running times from 10am – 6pm.

Lindy was part of a 15 strong Australian squad, which also included 2 Special Needs athletes. The other, Master Lee Hermansson, of Broken Hill, took out a Silver medal in the patterns.

Lindy’s training regime

She trains twice weekly at Geelong Taekwon-Do, under the guidance of 5th Degree instructor Phillip Zdybel. Mr Zdybel also acted as Head Coach of the National team, as well as competing himself.

He describes Lindy as a ‘very spirited young lady who show a lot of determination along the way and put in the extra work attending regular pool sessions’ in addition to regular training. 

Despite her special needs, Lindy trains in the regular class and does all the same drills and conditioning as the black belts. This was evident in her performance in Argentina.

The Geelong school is a member of the Australian National Body, United ITF Taekwon-Do Australia Inc.

President, Master Michael Muleta, said it was a fantastic result for Lindy and the Australian Team. He also noted how the Taekwon-Do special needs section had grown since it’s inception in 2016.

So much so, that the National Organization now has a Special Needs Committee to further develop the program domestically.

We would like to thank the State Government of Victoria and Barwon Sport Academy.

Lindy now has her eyes firmly set on the 2020 ITF World Championships in Russia, where she hopes to return as a high colour belt. 

Check out the event photo gallery 

 

 

Website sponsored by – Global Fitness Institute

Aussie team 2018

Aussie Pride on show in Argentina

Aussie Pride on show in Argentina

Aussie team 2018

Well done to all who represented Australia at the recent ITF World Championships in Buenos Aires, Argentina.

It is one of the toughest cauldrons of ITF competition with a packed stadium full of latino pride and agression. On the mats, we were super proud of the way the Aussie team showed their true spirit and had a red hot crack.

Fair to say all competitors performed very well, and most at or close to their best performance at this level of competition.

Five long days of competition tested the concentration and endurance of our athletes, but they all gave a good account of themselves.

The nature of sports is that it’s not always enough to get a medal, but we are proud to say we did come home with some.

Special Congratulations, of course, goes to our medal winners

  • Lindy Crouch (2 x Gold Medals)
  • Jodi Stanton (2 x Silver Medals)
  • Lee Hermansson (1 x Silver Medal)
  • Sasha Robertson (1 x Bronze Medal)
  • Jackson Riordan (1 x Bronze Medal)

Well done to the coaches Phill Zdybel, Bronnie Keating and Rob Riordan. Your hard work and encouragement in preparing the athletes for their bouts was fantastic.

Thank you to all supporters and parents who came along to cheer on our team.

Check out the Photo Gallery

Well done to Master Neil Cliff and Master Noel Keating, on representing Australia as Umpires.

To round out a very succesful campaign, Master Keating was awarded a Medal of Merit from the ITF for service.

In other big news, Master Michael Muleta was appointed under Secretary General of the International Taekwon-Do Federation at the ITF Congress. (see article)

For all those who did not attend on this occasion, there is always next time.

The next ITF World Championships will be held in Moscow, Russia in 2020.

As per ITF Rules, the INO is charged with co-ordination and management of the national team, from selection trials to team registration, including apparel. From a coaching point of view, we naturally invite coaches from all representative parties.

We will make further announcements regarding squad formation, development camps, coaching and selection trials at the appropriate time.

Affiliations to the INO for 2018 are now open for new and renewing schools.

Affiliate to the ITF National Body

 

itf congress 2018

Master Muleta new under Secretary General of ITF

Master Muleta appointed new under Secretary General of ITF

Master Muleta under secretary general

Master Michael Muleta was recently appointed the new under Secretary General of the International Taekwon-Do Federation at 2018 ITF Congress in Argentina.

Master Muleta, a foundation member of the President Choi Jung Hwa led organization, has filled several executive roles over the past 16 years including:

  • Co-Ordinator of ITF Administration
  • Director of Scientific Research
  • Tournament Committee Member
  • Director of Expansion (Oceana)
  • Director of Umpiring (Oceana)

Additionally, Master Muleta has held the post as President of United ITF Taekwon-Do Australia Inc, the National Body for ITF in Australia since 2002, having founded the organization in 1999.

At various times he has been Technical Director / Adviser for Australia, Sri Lanka, New Zealand and Nepal.

Master Muleta has been involved extensively internationally, having taught seminars in South Africa, Singapore, Hong Kong, Malaysia, USA, Sri Lanka, New Zealand, and across Australia.

He has participated at 13 ITF World Championships since 1994 as a competitor, coach, umpire and official.

He was inducted in the Australasian ITF Hall Of Fame in 2018 by Grandmaster Choi Jung Hwa.

Read his full profile here

black belts

Latest Thoroughbred Black Belts

Latest Thoroughbred Black Belts

black belts

Congratulations to the newest group of Thoroughbred Taekwon-Do Black Belts promoted recently at the Balwyn (Vic) branch.

The testing panel comprised examiner Master Michael Muleta and branch instructors Justin Chin and Jeremy Chin.

The batch of new 1st Degree Black Belts included  Ben Gale, Hayden Nguyen, Spencer Yap and Lachlan Nguyen. 

The boys were put through the rigors and standards of the International Taekwon-Do Federation and the National Organization, of which Master Muleta is President, United ITF Taekwon-Do Australia Inc. Each performed admirably across Patterns, Self Defense, Breaking, various forms of Sparring and Theory, earning well deserved promotion.

The next grading set aside for Black Belts will be held on Saturday August 11th, in Melton, Victoria.

Gradings do form an important part of Taekwon-Do training, and play a role in maintaining and elevating standards as well as keeping students motivated to maintain focus, consistency in training and to strive for improvement.

Read the article on the Importance of Gradings

Muleta NZ seminar

New Zealand Champs and Seminar

New Zealand Champs and Seminar

New Zealand

j chin

 

 

 

muleta seminar nz 3

muleta seminar nz 2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The 2016 United ITF New Zealand National Championships were held in Wellington, New Zealand on Saturday 11th June.

The following day saw Master Michael Muleta conduct a Seminar and Degree Testing for United ITF NZ and United ITF Australia Black Belts.

The National Champs saw participants travel from Across New Zealand, including Wellington and the South Island as well as a large contingent from Australian areas including Melbourne, Geelong, Mildura and Millicent.

Thoroughbred Taekwon-Do was represented by Master Michael Muleta, as an offical with Justin Chin and Anna Blake as competitors.

The competition featured a range of competitors from young first-timers through to past and present (and possibly future) International Taekwon-Do Federation World Champs. With some high quality contests the crowd were treated to a very entertaining day indeed.

From our club’s point of view, we had some very good results with Anna Blake taking out the best over all Junior Female award, winning her sparring and patterns convincingly, which will serve as valuable preparation for the upcoming ITF World Championships in England next month.

Justin Chin also continued his strong form, winning a silver medal in senior black belt patterns in a very high standard final against Kye Todd, with both in the national team for next month’s international event.

On the Sunday, Master Michael Muleta conducted a seminar including work on technical content, movement dynamics, kicking drills and some motivational and philosophical content. The session was well received and students preparing for the upcoming degree testing received some valuable last minute pointers.

The degree testing was quite involved and ultimately saw the promotion of Mark Elliot (3rd Degree), Kylee Cusin (3rd Degree) and Conner Melaugh (2nd Degree).

The Championships will be held as a biennial event with New Zealand supporting Master Muleta’s Australian events in the alternate years.

 

 

results championships

2016 ITF National Championships

ITF National Championships 2

The 2016 ITF National Championships was held in Caroline Springs, Victoria on Saturday 19th March.

An historic event, it celebrated the 50th Anniversary of the formation of the International Taekwon-Do Federation.

The 2016 ITF National Championships featured competitors from all Australian states as well as New Zealand, participating in events such as Sparring (combat), Patterns (Pre-choreographed routines), Special Techniques (Spectacular aerobatic board breaking) and Power Breaking (measuring the strongest breaks)

In addition to many juniors and beginners, the event included a high percentage of entrants who are current and recent World Champions and as expected, the matches were of a very high standard, conducted in a great spirit.

Thank you to all who came along and supported the event, particularly those who helped out as volunteers and officials on the day.

Michael Muleta, Organizer & Host

2016 ITF Australian Championships

Best Overall School

1. USMA (61)  2. ITF Ballina (55)  3. Jung Hwa (42)

Best Overall Senior Male

1. Darren Williams (12)  2. Kerry McEvoy / Jon Zaffina (6)

Best Overall Senior Female

1. Riki Wood / Carysse Shean (8) 3. Kylie Higgins (6)

Best Overall Junior Male

1. Ethan Bagatan (9)  2. Nathan Awad / Jesse Hogbin / Kobe Fursman (8)

Best Overall Junior Female

1. Eliana Brown (9)  2. Jesseca Sutton (7)

Full Results for all categories & Photo Gallery (Click Here)

All content, images and text remains property of Thoroughbred Taekwon-do