Tag: tkd (Page 1 of 4)

general choi hong hi seminar

19 year anniversary passing of General Choi

19 Year Anniversary

Of the passing of Choi Hong Hi

Founder of Taekwondo

19 year anniversary

Today marks the 19 year anniversary of the passing of the Founder of Taekwon-Do, General Choi Hong Hi.

Grandmasters, Masters and students around the globe will reflect on the General’s influence and continue to keep his legacy alive through the continued promotion and growth of ITF Taekwon-Do

In 2000, General Choi, the Founder of Taekwon-Do, was announced by Taekwon-Do Times magazine, as the most influential martial artist on the century.

General Choi ITF Taekwon-Do

Purchase your copy here

General Choi is regarded as the Founder of Taekwon-do and served as President of the International Taekwon-do Federation (I.T.F.) for many years. He sadly passed away in June 2002, after a long battle with cancer.

The Taekwon-Do Founder, General Choi Hong Hi (dec) was born on November 9th, 1918 in the rugged and harsh area of Hwa Dae, Myong Chung District, in what is now D.P.R of Korea . A sickly but willful child, he was expelled from school at the age of 12 for leading a protest against the occupying Japanese.

His father then persuaded him to study calligraphy and Chinese characters. Choi’s tutor, Master Han II Dong, was also a master of TaeKyon, the ancient Korean art of foot fighting which Han II Dong had practiced in secret throughout the Japanese occupation. Noticing Choi’s frail physique, he decided to teach him TaeKyon also to help build up his body.

Choi travelled to Japan, where he studied English, mathematics, and karate. In Kyoto, he met a fellow Korean with the surname Kim, who was a karate instructor and taught Choi this martial art. Choi also learned Shotokan under Gichin Funakoshi,  the founder of Shotokan karate-do, perhaps the most widely known style of karate, and is known as a “father of modern karate”

Just before he had left Korea, Choi had a disagreement with a wrestler named Hu, and the possibility of a future confrontation inspired him to train. In his own words, he said “I would imagine that these were the techniques I would use to defend myself against the wrestler, Mr. Hu, if he did attempt to carry out his promise to tear me limb from limb when I eventually returned to Korea”.

With two years of concentrated training, Choi attained the rank of first degree black belt, and then 2nd Degree soon after. These techniques, together with Taek Kyon (foot techniques), were the forerunners of modern Taekwon-Do.

General Choi’s military career began in 1937, when he was forced, as were all Korean soldiers, to join the Japanese army as a student volunteer, during Japan’s occupancy of Korea.

On his return to Korea in 1942, he hid to avoid conscription into the Japanese Army, but was eventually caught, and in October 1943 began his basic training. He was soon arrested during an attempt to escape and join the underground Korean Liberation Army. Sent to Pyung Yang prison for treason, he was due to have been executed on August 18 1945, three days after Korea was liberated.

While in prison, to alleviate the boredom and keep physically fit, Choi began practicing this art in the solitude of his cell. In a short time, even his cellmate and jailer became students of his.

In 1945, Choi enrolled in the Koreans Military Academy, later to be commissioned to the rank of second lieutenant in 1946. By 1948, he had been promoted to the rank of Lieutenant Colonel and was a Taekyon instructor for the military troops of the R.O.K. and the American Military Police School based in Korea.

On the outbreak of the Korean War in 1950, Choi hurried back to Korea, where he was ordered to set up an officer training academy. In 1952 he was appointed chief of staff of the First Corps, and soon found himself briefing General Douglas MacArthur, the Supreme Commander of the United Nations troops, on the situation at the front line.

From 1946 to 1951, Choi received promotions to first lieutenant, captain, major, lieutenant colonel, colonel, and then brigadier general, becoming Chief of staff to the Korean Army.

The year 1953 was an eventful one for the General, in both his military career and in the progress of the new martial art. He became the author of the first authoritative book on military intelligence in Korea.
 
He organized and activated the crack 29th Infantry Division at Cheju Island, which eventually became the spearhead of Taekwon-Do in the military and established the Oh Do Kwan (Gym of My Way) where Korean soldiers were trained in General Choi’s new martial art to become the pioneer Taekwon-do instructors. It was also a opportunity to develop the Taekyon and Karate techniques into a modern system of Taekwon-Do.
 
He went on to command Chung Do Kwan (Gym of the Blue Wave), the largest civilian gym in Korea; 

In 1954 Choi was promoted to the rank of Major General.

During his military career, General Choi constantly researched various martial arts, mainly Taekyon, Kung Fu and Karate – drawing from each to create the original version of Taekwon-do.

In 1955 General Choi led the Korean Army’s Taekwon-do demonstration team on a tour of China and Vietnam to promote his form of unarmed combat. After breathtaking displays, both these countries adopted General Choi’s Taekwon-do as an integral part of their soldier’s military training.

In 1961, the Korean Taekwon-do Association was formed with General Choi as its President. During the next few years, he led Taekwon-do demonstration teams throughout the world. In 1965, the South Korean government gave approval to General Choi’s martial art and declared it as Korea’s National martial art.

As a Korean ambassador, and now a retired 3-star General, General Choi he led a goodwill mission on tours of Asia, Europe, Africa and the Middle East.

On March 22nd, 1966, General Choi Hong Hi (dec) formed the International Taekwon-do Federation (I.T.F) in Seoul, Korea. At the time it had associations in Vietnam, Malaysia, Singapore, West Germany, America, Turkey, Italy, Egypt and Korea. Taekwon-Do was taken up by several foreign armies, and was taught at West Point in America. During the Vietnam War, the Taekwon-Do training of Korean and other foreign soldiers was said to have had a demoralizing effect on the Viet Cong.

In 1971, the South Korean president Park Chung Hee began to use Taekwon-Do as anti-communist political propaganda. Choi, fiercely against this, went into exile in Canada. He continued to teach Taekwon-Do throughout the world, including in North Korea, and in 1974 he organised the first Taekwon-Do world championship in Montreal.

All the while he had to endure death threats from Korean Central Intelligence, attempts to kidnap him and attempts on his life by armed assassins. On one occasion his son and daughter, who had stayed behind in South Korea, were kidnapped and their lives threatened if Choi did not return to Korea. His response was “I choose Taekwon-Do over my son”. They were freed.

General Choi died of cancer on 15 June 2002 in Pyongyang, North Korea. Choi is listed in the Taekwondo Hall of Fame with various titles: “Father of Taekwon-Do,” “Founder and First President of the International Taekwon-Do Federation,” and “Founder of Oh Do Kwan.” Choi is survived by his wife, Choi Joon Hee; his son, Choi Jung Hwa; two daughters, Sunny and Meeyun; and several grandchildren.

- exerpts from 'Taekwondo - The Korean Art of Self Defence' - General Choi Hong Hi

 


 

Subscribe to our YouTube channel to view General Choi seminars, ITF patterns and much more.

Subscribe

View our General Choi Hong Hi Photo Gallery

 

Sydney, Australia 1993

 

Sunshine Coast, Australia 1995

general choi hong hi seminar

Umpiring Patterns

Umpiring Patterns

united itf umpiring

National Umpire Course Notes

Umpiring Patterns

These are some recommended guidelines for Umpiring Patterns competitions, for domestic and local events based on the ITF Tournament Rules.

Note : The ‘Official’ ITF Rules are only applicable to ITF World Championships, and as such much of it is not relevant to in-house, local, state and national level competitions.

A National Organization, or any competition for that matter, should adopt rules that are specific to:

  • the event/s being conducted.
  • the ages of participants
  • the experience levels of participants
  • the objective of the competition
  • the facilities being used
  • the schedule / time available
  • the umpires/officials available

Purpose of the ITF Umpiring Rules

  • Clarify responsibilities of officials
  • Outline scoring criteria for each event
  • Determine eligibility of competitors
  • Outline operational procedures of all events
  • Assist competitors and coaches in event preparation
  • Ensure the safety of all competitors and officials

Characteristics of a good Umpire:

  • Be consistent and fair in all judgements
  • Base all decisions on the Rules of the competition
  • Be assertive and confident in all decisions
  • Display Punctuality and work ethic
  • Be professional in appearance and behaviour
  • Be willing to receive constructive feedback and advice from Tournament Directors
  • Have a thorough knowledge of the rules – updated regularly
  • Integrity, honesty and strength of character
  • Ability to follow instructions
  • To be flexible and adaptable in various official roles
  • Some appreciation and empathy of the competitor’s task
  • Ability to make logical, correct decisions quickly and under pressure
    • Do not engage spectators or competitors while judging.
    • have a basic knowledge of First Aid
    • You must be conversant with all patterns / techniques you are to judge

ITF Umpiring uniform consists of

  • a navy blue blazer jacket,
  • white, long sleeved shirt,
  • navy blue trousers or knee-high skirt
  • navy blue tie (with no other colours or decorations- I.T.F. logo permitted)
  • white socks
  • white gym/Taekwon-do shoes

Alternatively, polo tops may be used where a sponsorship arrangement is in place, or approved by the National Organization.

The Competition area –  Patterns

Patterns Ring size should be 9m by 9m square of competition space.

  • Patterns  judges are positioned across the front of the ring.
  • The official Jury table is positioned behind judges
  • There should be adequate distance between the competition area and spectators for safety and integrity of judging
  • Judges should be positioned a safe distance from competition area

BOUT PROCEDURE

The pyramid system of elimination is generally used for both team and individual at Black Belt Levels

Other formats are at the Tournament Organizers discretion, but must be made clear prior to event registration.

ITF patterns

Individual

  • Competitors will compete 1 to 1 and will perform simultaneously one (1) optional Pattern and one (1) designated Pattern (appropriate to their degree), selected at random by the Jury President.
  • The boxes containing the names of the optional patterns will be taken out of the basket by the Jury President before choosing the designated pattern. The winning competitor will progress to the next round.

Umpiring Patterns Team

Team

  • Designated pattern draw will take place whilst both teams are on the floor.
    From the second round of the draw a coin will be tossed to decide which team goes first. The winning coach of the toss decides which team performs as first.
  • The first team will perform 2 patterns and the second team will do likewise.
  • The winning team will progress to the next round.

Team Patterns additional Guidelines 

         The team may line up in any format they choose and team members may perform movements individually, or together, as they choose, but it must be seen to be teamwork.

For example: one team member may not perform moves of the Pattern on his own without the other team members following in unison

Scoring Method:

Patterns are Judged according to the following criteria:

Technical Content    (5 points)

Power                         (5 points)

Rhythm                      (5 points)

  • Team Patterns are also Judged on Teamwork (5 points)

TECHNICAL CONTENT (5 POINTS)

 Technical Content refers to:

  • Correct pattern diagram, all steps performed
  • Appropriate start and finish positions
  • Appropriate posture and facing
  • Techniques performed at correct height and direction of travel
  • Proper tool used for blocking, striking or kicking
  • Correct Stance dimensions and weight distributions
  • Correct use of sine wave
  • Correct stepping, pivoting and turning
  • Maintaining equilibrium whilst stepping, turning and pivoting
  • Remaining stable whilst kicking, including slow movements
  • Control of body weight and momentum
  • Kihaps performed in appropriate places
    • incorrect ready stance (-1)
    • break in pattern sequence but continue within 3 secs (-2)
    • (-1 for Technical Content and -1 for Rhythm(see below))
    • absence of Kihups in patterns (-1)
    • if a movement is performed incorrectly, either once or throughout pattern (-1)
    • incorrect Name of Pattern called at completion of pattern (-1)
    • 3 wrong movements performed in the pattern (0 points)
    • stop pattern completely without resuming within 3 secs (0)
    • wrong pattern performed (0)
    • missing technique in pattern (0) points

 

RHYTHM (5 POINTS)     

Rhythm refers to:

  • Timing of the pattern movements in accordance with encyclopaedia recommendations
  • Absence of delayed pauses, or irregular sequences
  • Pattern completed from start to finish in one continuous sequence
    • Performing the pattern too fast (-1)
    • Irregular sequences or pauses (-1)
    • break in pattern sequence but continue within 3 secs (-2) (-1 for Rhythm and -1 for Technical Content(see above)

POWER (5 POINTS)

Power refers to:

  • Correct application of sine wave
  • Use of reaction arm
  • Appropriate utilization of larger muscle groups, and transfer of body weight
  • Acceleration of movements
  • The appropriate use of breath for each movement
  • Correct strength and timing of breath
    • lack of power (-1)
    • lack of reaction force (-1)
    • no acceleration of movement (-1)
    • uncontrolled stop power (-1)

All patterns are judged according to the recommendations of the Founder of Taekwon-Do, General Choi Hong Hi, along with updates made by the International Taekwondo Federation.

Central Umpire (Patterns)

Responsibilities

  •            Control the procedure of the bout
  •             Ensure competitors abide by the competition rules
  •             Allocated penalties where appropriate
  •             Communicate with Jury President
  •             Clearly signal all decisions to judges.

Patterns – Umpire Terminology

CHARYOT – ATTENTION

KYONG YE – BOW

JUNBI – READY

SIJAK – BEGIN

BARO – RETURN

JU UI – WARNING

HONG – RED

CHONG – BLUE

DONG CHON – TIE

SUNG – WINNER

PATTERNS JUDGES

Responsibilities:

  • To score the bout according to official scoring criteria
  • To have a thorough knowledge of technique / patterns
  • To record and tally scores precisely
  • To be consistent and non-biased in scoring

During the bout:

  • the Corner Referee must be up to date with all the I.T.F. Tournament Rules
  • sit properly and must observe with attention the competitors’ actions 

Jury President

 Responsibilities

Oversee the procedure of the bout

  •  Ensure competitors abide by the competition rules
  •  Communicate with Tournament Organizing Committee
  •  Monitor performance of judges and referees – provide feedback 
  • Scrutinize score sheets and then announce results to Centre Umpire
  • Consult with the Tournament director in regards any appeals

DISQUALIFICATION

  •  misconduct against officials or ignoring instructions
  • any behaviour deemed to be unsporting, offensive, or not in the spirit of fair competition
  • any competitor suspected of being under influence of alcoholic beverages or drugs

Active Participants in this course will be issued a C-Class ITF Umpire Certificate.

This level is issued by the National Organization.

Importantly, regardless of your certified level, you must possess the skills and confidence to effectively control and officiate ITF competitive matches in all events

 

ITF Umpiring Michael Muleta

written by Master Michael Muleta, 8th Degree

ITF Umpire Committee Member 2002-2014

Awarded ‘Outstanding Umpire, 2007 ITF World Championships

President & Technical Director, United ITF Taekwon-Do Australia

tournaments

ITF Umpiring Roles Sparring

ITF Umpiring Roles and Responsibilities

united itf umpiring

National Umpire Course Notes

SPARRING

These are some recommended ITF Umpiring guidelines used in planning and holding domestic competitions, based on the ITF Tournament Rules.

Note : The ‘Official’ ITF Rules are only applicable to ITF World Championships, and as such much of it is not relevant to in-house, local, state and national level competitions.

A National Organization, or any competition for that matter, should adopt rules that are specific to:

  • the event/s being conducted.
  • the ages of participants
  • the experience levels of participants
  • the objective of the competition
  • the facilities being used
  • the schedule / time available
  • the umpires/officials available

Purpose of the ITF Umpiring Rules

  • Clarify responsibilities of officials
  • Outline scoring criteria for each event
  • Determine eligibility of competitors
  • Outline operational procedures of all events
  • Assist competitors and coaches in event preparation
  • Ensure the safety of all competitors and officials

Characteristics of a good Umpire:

  • Be consistent and fair in all judgements
  • Base all decisions on the Rules of the competition
  • Be assertive and confident in all decisions
  • Display Punctuality and work ethic
  • Be professional in appearance and behaviour
  • Be willing to receive constructive feedback and advice from Tournament Directors
  • Have a thorough knowledge of the rules – updated regularly
  • Integrity, honesty and strength of character
  • Ability to follow instructions
  • To be flexible and adaptable in various official roles
  • Some appreciation and empathy of the competitor’s task
  • Ability to make logical, correct decisions quickly and under pressure
    • Do not engage spectators or competitors while judging.
    • have a basic knowledge of First Aid
    • You must be conversant with all patterns / techniques you are to judge

ITF Umpiring uniform consists of

  • a navy blue blazer jacket,
  • white, long sleeved shirt,
  • navy blue trousers or knee-high skirt
  • navy blue tie (with no other colours or decorations- I.T.F. logo permitted)
  • white socks
  • white gym/Taekwon-do shoes

Alternatively, polo tops may be used where a sponsorship arrangement is in place, or approved by the National Organization.

The Competition area –  Sparring

Ring size should be 7m by 7m square of competition space.

  • There should be at least a 1m safety perimeter (total matted area min. 9x9m).
  • Sparring judges are positioned at each corner.
  • The official Jury table is positioned at the front of the ring
  • There should be adequate distance between the competition area and spectators for safety and integrity of judging
  • Judges should be positioned a safe distance from competition area

Bout Duration

Adults

  • Individual elimination and final bouts will be two (2) rounds of two (2) minutes duration with a one (1) minute break between rounds.
  • In the event of a draw, an additional round of one (1) minute will be contested.
  • In the event of another draw, a ‘first point wins’ scenario will occur, which has no time limit.
  • Each team bout will be one (1) round of two (2) minutes.

Bout lengths for younger / older categories are at the discretion of the Tournament Organizers.

Bout Procedure

 INDIVIDUAL SPARRING

  •  Competitors will commence the bout on the start positions
  • At the command of the Centre Referee the competitors bow in turn to the Jury table, and then
  • to each other.
  • The Centre Referee will then start the Sparring with the command “SHI-JAK” and the competitors
  • continue to spar until the Referee issues the command “HAECHYO”.
  • At this point the competitors cease to spar and remain where they are until restarted.

Central Umpire (Sparring)

ITF Umpiring Michael Muleta

Responsibilities

  •            Control the procedure of the bout
  •             Ensure competitors abide by the competition rules
  •             Allocated penalties where appropriate
  •             Communicate with Jury President
  •             Clearly signal all decisions to judges.

Sparring – Referee Terminology

CHARYOT – ATTENTION

KYONG YE – BOW

JUNBI – READY

SIJAK – BEGIN

HAECHYO – SEPARATE

GAESOK – CONTINUE

GOMAN – END

JU UI – WARNING

GAM JUM – DEDUCTING PO1NTS

SIL KYUK – DISQUALIFICATION

HONG – RED

CHONG – BLUE

DONG CHON – TIE

IL BUNYON – FIRST ROUND

YI BUNYON – SECOND ROUND

JUNG JI – TIME STOPPED

SUNG – WINNER

WARNINGS

Warnings will be assigned for the following offences

  • attack to an illegal target
  • stepping completely out of the ring (both feet)
  • falling down, whether intentional or not (this means any part of the body, other than the feet, touching the ground)
  • holding/grabbing/pushing
  • sweeping
  • faking a blow, pretending to be injured to gain an advantage
  • intentionally avoiding sparring
  • pretending to have scored a point by raising the arm

NB If an athlete is pushed out of the ring with intent (without undergoing a technique) then he will not receive a warning

Note: Any 3 cumulative warnings results in a deduction of 1 point (NOT a foul)

FOULS

A Foul results in 1 Minus point, and will be awarded for

  • excessive contact
  • loss of temper
  • insulting an opponent in any way
  • biting/scratching
  • attacking with knee/elbow/forehead
  • attacking a fallen opponent
  • attacking to an illegal target with contact
  • excessive or uncontrolled attack
  • continuing to attack after Umpire’s command of Haechyo

Corner Judging

 

Responsibilities:

  • To score the bout according to official scoring criteria
  • To have a thorough knowledge of technique 
  • To record and tally scores precisely
  • To be consistent and non-biased in scoring

During the bout:

  • the Corner Referee must be up to date with all the I.T.F. Tournament Rules
  • sit properly and must observe with attention the competitors’ actions record point(s), foul(s) and warning(s)

 At the end of the match:

  • the Corner Referee must deduct one (1) point from the total score for every three (3) warnings
  • deduct one (1) point for each Foul

 TARGET AREAS

  • Head and neck area at the front and sides but not at the back
  • Trunk of the body from neck to navel vertically and from a line drawn from the armpit vertically down to the waist on each side (that is frontal area only excluding the back).

SCORING PROCEDURE

In competition a technique is valid when:

  • it is executed correctly
  • it is dynamic, that is to say it is delivered with strength, purpose, rapidity and precision
  • it is controlled on the target
  • contact is made with a legal attacking tool
  • contact is made to a legal target area

POINTS AWARDED

One (1) point will be awarded for:

  • Hand attack directed to mid or high section.
  • Foot attack directed to the mid section

Two (2) points will be awarded for:

  • hand attack while in air (both feet must be off the ground) directed to high section,
  • jumping or flying kick directed to mid section
  • Foot attack directed to high section,

Three (3) points will be awarded for:

  • jumping or flying kick directed to high section

What to score:              

  • A single precise blow to an open target.
  • Score only what you see, not what you think you see or hear
  • Do not be influenced by crowd or competitor’s reactions or suggestions

Jury President

 Responsibilities

Oversee the procedure of the bout

  •  Ensure competitors abide by the competition rules
  •  Communicate with Tournament Organizing Committee
  •  Monitor performance of judges and referees – provide feedback 
  • Scrutinize score sheets and then announce results to Centre Umpire
  • Consult with the Tournament director in regards any appeals

DISQUALIFICATION

  •  misconduct against officials or ignoring instructions
  • any behaviour deemed to be unsporting, offensive, or not in the spirit of fair competition
  • heavy contact
  • committing any 3 fouls 
  • any competitor suspected of being under influence of alcoholic beverages or drugs

INJURY

  • all competitions MUST have a designated and qualified First Aid officer
  • when a competitor is injured, the Centre Referee must stop the match and call for First Aid. (The injury to be diagnosed, treated and the Medic to decide about the match continuation)
  • when a competitor cannot fight on because of the Medic’s decision:
    • he/she is the winner if his opponent is responsible
    • he/she is the loser if his opponent is not responsible
  • an injured competitor that is unfit to fight, according to the Medic’s decision, cannot fight again during the event
  • a competitor that refuses to accept the Medic’s decision will be disqualified
  • if two competitors injure themselves at the same time and both are unfit to fight, according to the Medic’s decision, the winner is the contender that has more scored points at that moment. If the competitors are even the Jury President will decide about the bout

 

Active Participants in this course will be issued a C-Class ITF Umpire Certificate.

This level is issued by the National Organization.

Importantly, regardless of your certified level, you must possess the skills and confidence to effectively control and officiate ITF competitive matches in all events

 

written by Master Michael Muleta, 8th Degree

ITF Umpire Committee Member 2002-2014

Awarded ‘Outstanding Umpire, 2007 ITF World Championships

President & Technical Director, United ITF Taekwon-Do Australia

55 year

55 year anniversary of ITF

55 year Anniversary of ITF

55 year

This week sees us celebrate the 55 year anniversary of the formation of the International Taekwon-Do Federation.

On March 22nd, 1966, General Choi Hong Hi (dec) formed the International Taekwon-do Federation (I.T.F) in Seoul, Korea. At the time it had associations in Vietnam, Malaysia, Singapore, West Germany, America, Turkey, Italy, Egypt and Korea.55 year itf plaque

The years that followed saw Taekwon-Do spread like wildfire to become the most practiced martial art in the World.

The now iconic and coveted ITF badge and plaque were designed by Grandmaster Kim Jong Chan (JC) for the ITF. Grandmaster JC Kim was very instrumental in the formation of the ITF. He designed and taught the 1st International Instructor’s courses, ITF Umpires courses, and later hosted the 1st ITF World Championships.

In 1972, the International Taekwon-Do Federation headquarters moved from Seoul, Korea to Toronto, Canada. 

The first ITF World championships was held in 1974, in Montreal, Canada.

55 year itf Early pioneer demonstration teams included famous names such as Rhee Ki Ha, Choi Chang Keun, Park Jong Soo, Kong Yong Il, Han Cha Kyo, Kim Jong Chan, Choi Kwang Jo and others.

In 1985 the ITF headquarters moved to Vienna, Austria.

by 1993, the first ITF Junior World Championships was held in Moscow, Russia.

In 1997, GM Rhee Ki Ha was the first person promoted to the rank of 9th Degree, Grandmaster by General Choi Hong Hi and the International Taekwon-Do Federation. On the 55 year anniversary, today there are now many ITF Grandmasters.

General Choi CoverBy 2000, General Choi, the Founder of Taekwon-Do, was announced by Taekwon-Do Times magazine, as the most influential martial artist on the century.

General Choi sadly passed away on 15 June 2002 in Pyongyang, North Korea. Choi is listed in the Taekwondo Hall of Fame with various titles: “Father of Taekwon-Do,” “Founder and First President of the International Taekwon-Do Federation,” and “Founder of Oh Do Kwan.”

General Choi is survived by his wife, Choi Joon Hee; his son, Choi Jung Hwa; two daughters, Sunny and Meeyun; and several grandchildren.

55 year 2

We wish all of those persons who have been members and valuable contributors of the International Taekwon-Do Federation through its 55 year journey…. a very happy anniversary.

Thank you to General Choi Hong Hi and all the original pioneers of the ITF for their vision and dedication.

 

 

General Choi Hong Hi

Founders Birthday

Founders Birthday

choi jung hwa

In celebration of Gen Choi Hong Hi and all of Taekwon-Do in general, President Choi, on behalf of the whole Choi family, would like to thank everybody who has sent their good wishes and memories to us for General Choi Hong Hi, Taekwon-Do Founders birthday.

On this, the 102nd anniversary of the birth of the Founder of Taekwon-Do, Gen Choi Hong Hi, we can truly appreciate his vision and legacy. The Choi family would like to use this date as your platform to celebrate the great work you have done over the years, but more significantly, in the last eight months of this pandemic. You as instructors and members of the ITF, now more than ever, understand that Taekwon-Do is about self-development and achievement.

General Choi Cover

          Click Here to Purchase

With this understanding it has become very clear how you have adapted all of your skills into your communities and Taekwon-Do dojangs in being a source of confidence, leadership and stability. We of course thank Gen Choi for first providing the world with Taekwon-Do, giving every individual an ability to achieve; now his legacy allows these achievements to be sustained over and over again.

The whole world has been stricken by the impact of this COVID-19 pandemic but there is evidence that our collective efforts will result in finding medical solutions to manage, reduce and, hopefully, eliminate the spread of the virus. In its most challenging experiences, the human race comes together, acknowledging our commonalities and differences, pooling our intellect and resources, confirming our dependence upon each other to achieve a positive outcome for all of us.

It is important for us all to stay strong but equally important for us to share this strength, leadership and positivity.

Happy birthday, Gen Choi.

Read General Choi Biography Here

 

Celebrate with us – enter the General Choi Memorial Cyber Championships

Founders Championships

Registration & Information Here

Registration & Video Submission deadline extended to Friday 13th November

Only 3 days remaining for General Choi Memorial Champs

Only 3 days remaining for General Choi Memorial Champs

Only 3 days remaining celebrate General Choi Memorial Cyber Cup

Only 3 days remaining to submit registrations and videos for the General Choi Memorial Cyber Championships.

With representatives from 1o countries already participating, its not too late to be part of this great commemorative event.

Only 3 days remaining

REGISTER HERE

Check out some of the videos already uploaded:

The commemorate the memory of our Taekwon-Do Founder and to show respect and gratitude by promoting his martial art to a global audience. All are welcome to take part in the General Choi Memorial Cyber Championships.

Who can participate :

  • All Ages (from 5-85)
  • All ranks (from beginners to grandmasters)
  • All ITF styled Taekwon-do schools
  • All countries

Following on from the great success of our recent Cyber Tournaments, where competitors from across the World came together to share and celebrate ITF Taekwon-Do

With more new events and more chances for you to win – the rest is up to you. Register now and train hard, then submit your best effort. Scroll down the page for Event guidelines.

Events will include:

  • Individual Patterns
  • Team Patterns (3 people – mixed age/gender is ok)
  • Multi-Breaking
  • Self Defense (pairs)
  • Pre-arranged Sparring (pairs)
  • Model Sparring (pairs)

Registrations & Video Submissions close on 

9th November, 2020

Birthday of General Choi Hong Hi, Founder of Taekwon-Do

 

 

Competition Rules:

General Choi Memorial Cyber Championships

 

 ITF Patterns (individual)

All Patterns / Tul categories will be judged by a panel comprising of one senior instructor from each club, with the exception of the club that is being represented.

Highest and Lowest score will be removed, and an average of remaining scores will be attained.

All gups (colour belts) will perform ONE PATTERN appropriate to their rank.

Black Belts will perform TWO PATTERNS, at least one of which must come from their most recent grading (scores will be added)

BLACK BELTS: PLEASE PERFORM BOTH PATTERNS ON SAME VIDEO

Patterns / Tuls will be scored out of 10 points based on factors including:

Technical accuracy; Power, Speed, Balance, Expression of energy

In the event of a tie, omitted scores will be included and an updated average obtained. If still tied, then 2 medals may be awarded for that placing.

Team Patterns

Team comprises of 3 persons (may be mixed gender) – each Team patterns participant MUST be also have registered in that event on their form

Ages Categories as per registration form – team will be entered in group according to the oldest participant.

Pattern: Team will perform ONE PATTERN of their choice

Restrictions: Participants may only be in ONE team

Judging Criteria :

All Team Patterns will be judged by a panel comprising of one senior instructor from each club, with the exception of the club that is being represented.

Highest and Lowest score will be removed, and an average of remaining scores will be attained.

Special emphasis in this division is placed on how the pattern is synchronized. Team can perform the entire pattern form in unison, or can creativity to the sequence timing without substituting the correct techniques for others.

The judges will score the Team Pattern between 0-10 points.

  • Technical Content
  • Kicks (judged on proper foot position, height, focus, balance, power, etc.)
  • Hand Techniques (judged on proper hand position, speed, power, focus, tension, etc.)
  • Balance , Confidence, Eye Contact, Intensity
  • Synchronicity or teamwork

Self Defense  (pairs)

Age Categories: According to age of oldest participant

Required Number of Team Members: Each demo must consist of TWO people

EACH person must defend against 5 different attacks, utilizing 5 different defenses

Restrictions: Participants may only be in ONE Self Defense demonstration

Required Time of Presentation: Minimum 30 sec – Maximum 2 mins

Goal of Presentation: To use multiple methods of demonstrating martial arts skills. Presentation should be fast paced, high energy, exciting, dramatic, and fun to watch

Judging Criteria: Scoring will be based on presentation, realism, logical application of technique and quality of skill execution.

Scores will run from 1 -10. The highest total score will be the winner.

Multi Breaking

Age Categories: According to age of performer.

Required Length of Presentation: MUST perform of 5 different breaks, must be completed within 90 seconds of commencement of first break.

Video must be continuous (i.e. not edited)

Must contain at least :

  • ONE hand break
  • ONE foot break. 
  • ONE break needs to be jumping (or performed mid-air)

Goal of Presentation: To use multiple techniques utilizing different attacking tools to break boards. Performance should demonstrate speed, power, agility and accuracy.

ONLY 1 attempt is permitted for each break

Judging Criteria: Scoring will be based on degree of difficulty, successful breaks

Scoring: Judges will scored out of 10 points on the following criteria:

  • Range of techniques displayed
  • Level of skill and difficulty
  • Flow and synchronicity of demonstration

 

Pre – Arranged Sparring

Age Categories: According to age of oldest participant

Required Number of Team Members: Each demo must consist of TWO people

EACH person must defend against 5 different attacks and 5 different counter attacks

Restrictions: Participants may only be in ONE Pre-Arranged Sparring pair 

Required Time of Presentation: Minimum 1 Min – Maximum 3 mins

Goal of Presentation: To use multiple methods of demonstrating martial arts skills. Presentation should be fast paced, high energy, exciting, dramatic, and fun to watch.

Judging Criteria: Scoring will be based on presentation, realism, logical application of technique and quality of skill execution.

Scores will run from 1 -10. The highest total score will be the winner.

Model Sparring (pairs)

Age Categories: According to age of oldest participant

Required Number of Team Members: Each routine must consist of TWO people

EACH person must defend against 3 different attacks, utilizing 3 different counter attacks.

Each sequence must first be performed in slow motion, then immediately repeated in full speed.

Restrictions: Participants may only be in ONE Model Sparring team

Required Time of Presentation: Minimum 1 Min – Maximum 3 mins

Goal of Presentation: To use multiple methods of demonstrating martial arts skills. Presentation should demonstrate control, skill and accuracy in both slow and full speed.

Judging Criteria: Scoring will be based on presentation, control, balance, realism, difficulty of technique and quality of skill execution.

Scores will run from 1 -10. The highest total score will be the winner.

 

Website sponsored by – Global Fitness Institute

Celebrate Founders Birthday with us

Celebrate Founders Birthday with us

 

To celebrate the Founder’s Birthday, we are staging the Inaugural General Choi Memorial Cyber Championships.

The General Choi Memorial Cyber Championships is open to and and all Taekwon-Do practitioners who train in the Founder’s wonderful martial art.

Registrations Now Open – Scroll down page for form

Check out the great videos that have been submitted from around the World so far:

The commemorate the memory of our Taekwon-Do Founder and to show respect and gratitude by promoting his martial art to a global audience. All are welcome to take part in the General Choi Memorial Cyber Championships.

Who can participate :

  • All Ages (from 5-85)
  • All ranks (from beginners to grandmasters)
  • All ITF styled Taekwon-do schools
  • All countries

Following on from the great success of our recent Cyber Tournaments, where competitors from across the World came together to share and celebrate ITF Taekwon-Do

With more new events and more chances for you to win – the rest is up to you. Register now and train hard, then submit your best effort. Scroll down the page for Event guidelines.

Events will include:

  • Individual Patterns
  • Team Patterns (3 people – mixed age/gender is ok)
  • Multi-Breaking
  • Self Defense (pairs)
  • Pre-arranged Sparring (pairs)
  • Model Sparring (pairs)

Registrations & Video Submissions close on 

9th November, 2020

Birthday of General Choi Hong Hi, Founder of Taekwon-Do

See below for Rules, Filming & Submission Guidelines, Registration

Enquiries contact Organizer, Master Michael Muleta – contact us here

 

CLICK HERE FOR EVENT RULES AND GUIDELINES

Register Here:

  • DD slash MM slash YYYY
    Gups perform 1 pattern from their most recent grading Black Belts perform 2 patterns from most recent grading (both patterns on SAME video) Please film in landscape (Horizontal)
    Team is made up of 3 people. ALL team members must register and pay. Perform 1 Pattern only Please film in landscape (Horizontal)
  • If entering a team in team patterns, please include your unique team name
    Please check event guidelines (below) Please film in landscape (Horizontal)
    Self Defense routine (Pairs) - Each participant must demonstrate 5 different defense sequences. BOTH participants need to register and pay. Medals Awarded to both partners
    Pre- Arranged Sparring Routine Both participants must demonstrate 5 different sequences in a continuous manner BOTH participants need to register and pay Medals Awarded to both partners
    Model Sparring routine with partner Each participant must demonstrate 3 different sequences Once in slow controlled manner, then at full speed BOTH participants need to register and pay Medals Awarded to both partners
  • $ 0.00
    Where participant is under 18 years of age, parent or legal guardian must check this box on their behalf.

Here’s how its going to work…..

  1. First, you need to register and pay
  2. You will film yourself, or be filmed at your club/class, performing your patterns or routines.
  3. Upload these performances to a designated folder online, and our panel of judges will watch them, judge them and score them.
  4. From 10th November, all videos will be switched from ‘Private’ to ‘Public’ settings on our YouTube event playlist so you can watch every one in your category, and the other participants.
  5. We will announce the results and promote the winning performances on our social media platforms, websites and other means of direct communication.
  6. You can view them, share them with family, friends and club mates.
  7. All placegetters will have medals posted to their head instructor, or directly to the address on your form, if you are in a lockdown area.

General Choi Memorial Cyber Cup

 

CLICK HERE FOR EVENT RULES AND GUIDELINES

NEED SOME IDEAS ?

CHECK OUT THE VIDEOS FROM OUR RECENT CYBER COMPS

 

Event Logistics Sponsor

global fitness institute

celebrate General Choi Memorial Cyber Cup

 

Virtual ITF Hall Of Fame

Virtual ITF Hall of Fame

Virtual Induction Ceremony

virtual ceremony welcoming

Due to original ceremony postponement in March this year, we will be holding a Virtual ITF Hall Of Fame Ceremony on Saturday 19th December, 2020

CEREMONY ATTENDANCE IS FREE OF CHARGE

Nomination Fee Only $125* (includes Crystal trophy)

virtual ITF Hall Of Fame

Join us to celebrate new inductions, and to welcome nominees in the new World Championships Competitor category. We still have all our usual categories of course (check categories page) There is no charge to attend the Virtual ITF Hall of Fame cermony, but you MUST register here to receive the Zoom link.

REGISTER HERE

Video link will be sent after registration, closer to the event date.

The ITF Hall of Fame Australia was created to celebrate the great achievements and contributions of ITF members throughout the Pacific and Asian regions.  

With many fine Taekwon-Do practitioners, regional pioneers and high performers, the region has become one of the strong holds of the International Taekwon-Do Federation and now earns and deserves the respect it receives.

Inductees Roll Call

2021

Who will join the exclusive club of inductees ?

ITF hall of Fame 2018

2020

Phill Zdybel – International Ambassador Award

 

Joshua Zdybel – Outstanding Athlete Award

Joshua Zdybel

2018

Legend of Taekwon-Do

Grandmaster Jong Chan Kim (Korea)

Jc kim

Legend of Taekwon-Do

Grandmaster Choi Jung Hwa (Korea)

Outstanding Lifetime Contribution

Master Michael Muleta (Australia)

2017

inductees 2017  

Outstanding Lifetime Contribution (posthumous)

Harry Hemana (dec) – New Zealand

harry hemana

Outstanding Lifetime Contribution

Master Noel Keating (Australia)

master keating

Master Rua Kaiou (Australia)

master rua kaiou

Master Neil Cliff (Australia)

Neil Cliff

Outstanding Athlete Award

Kerry McEvoy (New Zealand)

Kman nominees

Indomitable Spirit Award

Master Lee Hermansson (Australia)

Online Nats Results are in

Online Nats Results are in

nats results

Congratulations to all who took part in the United ITF Australian Online National Championships, we are please to say the Online Nats results are in.

What a fantastic result it was, with over 140 participants from 11 countries registering, from first timers to multiple World Champions.

Results

INDIVIDUAL PATTERNS

Under 7 Girls
1st Place – Olivia McCuish, UKTC
2nd Place – Leianna Roman, Newtons School of Taekwon-Do, Canada

Girls 8-10 Blue/Red

1st Place – Layla Hallard, Toowoomba Hawks
2nd Place – Isabel Harth , McNaes Martial Arts
3rd Place – Abigail Montier, NTA Fortitude, UK

Girls 8-10 Yellow/Green

1st Place – Brianna Porterhouse-Smith, Newtons School of Taekwon-Do, Canada
2nd Place – Aleah Hilsabeck , McNaes Martial Arts
3rd Place – Arwa Radwan, Choong Moo Taekwon-Do

Girls 11-13 Grren/Blue

1st Place – Kaitlynn Nguyen, Newtons School of Taekwon-Do, Canada
2nd Place – Jasmine Bartholomew , McNaes Martial Arts
3rd Place – Ka Yin Lin, Spartan Martial Arts, Hong Kong

Girls 11-13 Red

1st Place – Mannie-Lynne Roman, Newtons School of Taekwon-Do, Canada
2nd Place – Farangiz Mamurjonova, Newtons School of Taekwon-Do, Canada
3rd Place – Charlie Grossel , Choong Moo Taekwon-Do

Girls 11-13 Black 

1st Place – Mia Home, TKD Wales Caerphilly
2nd Place – Charlotte Montier, NTA Fortitude, UK

Girls 14-14 Blue/Red

1st Place – Lovina Sydney-Berment , Newtons School of Taekwon-Do, Canada
2nd Place – Lillian Duncan , McNaes Martial Arts
3rd Place – Alyssa Gale, Thoroughbred Taekwon-Do

Boys under 7

1st Place – Blake Robinson, Denrai Martial Arts
2nd Place – ZACHARY HO, Derek Fist Sports, Hong Kong
3rd Place – Marcus Tong, Choong Moo Taekwon-Do

Boys 8-10 under Green

1st Place – Kayne Mahoney, Newtons School of Taekwon-Do, Canada
2nd Place – Yi Fei Hew, Thoroughbred Taekwon-Do
3rd Place – To, Ean Chen, Derek Fist Sports, Hong Kong

Boys 8-10 Blue/Red

1st Place – Firdavs Mamurjonov, Newtons School of Taekwon-Do, Canada
2nd Place – Gavin Tupling, Newtons School of Taekwon-Do, Canada
3rd Place – Thomas Harth , McNaes Martial Arts

Boys 11-13 Yellow/Blue

1st Place – Logan Keating, McNaes Martial Arts
2nd Place – DAMIEN HO, Derek Fist Sports, Hong Kong
3rd Place – Timothy Falkner, Yin Yang Taekwon-Do

Boys 11-13 Red/Black

=1st Place – Cade Tynan, Alligator Creek Taekwon-Do
=1st Place – Connor Tynan, Alligator Creek Taekwon-Do
3rd Place – KWOK HING, HARRY HO, Derek Fist Sports, Hong Kong

Boys 14-17 Yellow

1st Place – Dylan Mylrea,  Toowoomba Hawks
2nd Place – Michael Cutrale, Azure Taekwon-Do

Boys 14-17 Blue/Red

1st Place – Bryce Tynan, Alligator Creek Taekwon-Do
2nd Place – Omar Haydar , Choong Moo Taekwon-Do
3rd Place – Ruhan Shafi , Choong Moo Taekwon-Do

Boys 14-17 Black

1st Place – ETHAN KRUGER, Newtons School of Taekwon-Do, Canada
2nd Place – Ben Gale, Thoroughbred Taekwon-Do
3rd Place – Spencer Yap, Thoroughbred Taekwon-Do

Women 18-29 Gups

1st Place – Jess Rowe, Azure Taekwon-Do
2nd Place – Holly Jian, Choong Moo Taekwon-Do
3rd Place – Qian Hua Wu, Spartan Martial Arts, Hong Kong

Women 18-29 Black

1st Place – Chloe Gavin, UKTC
2nd Place – Grace Ellis, Choong Moo Taekwon-Do

Women 30-39 Black

1st Place – Ashleigh McNae , McNaes Martial Arts
2nd Place – Pui Sze Lo, Spartan Martial Arts, Hong Kong

Women 40+ Gups

1st Place – Andrea Back, UKTC
2nd Place – Christine Bartholomew , McNaes Martial Arts
3rd Place – Emma McCuish , UKTC

Women 40-49 Black

1st Place – Lorelei Lucero, Newtons School of Taekwon-Do, Canada
2nd Place – Dannielle Daisley , McNaes Martial Arts

Women 50+ Black

1st Place – Grace Brogan, East Lothian Taekwon-Do
2nd Place – Katrina Cubit, Choong Moo Taekwon-Do
3rd Place – Lesley Cathcart, Ipswich Authentic Taekwon-Do

Girls 14-17 under Green

1st Place – Jade Lang, Newtons Schools of Taekwon-Do, Canada
2nd Place – Alysia Redel, Australian Institute of Taekwon-Do

Girls 14-17 1st Degree

1st Place – Kody Bateman, Newtons School of Taekwon-Do, Canada
2nd Place – Nikita Nunn , McNaes Martial Arts
3rd Place – Emma Christie, UKTC Grangemouth

Girls 14-17 2nd Degree

1st Place – Marisa Zervos, Newtons School of Taekwon-Do, Canada
2nd Place – Paris Newton, Newtons School of Taekwon-Do, Canada
3rd Place – Nikki Olzard, Browns Dojang Taekwon-DO

Men 18-29 Gups

1st Place – Joshua Bleakley, World Class Taekwon-Do, New Zealand
2nd Place – JP MacPherson, World Class Taekwon-Do, New Zealand
3rd Place – Jonathan Falkner, Yin Yang Taekwon-Do

Men 18-29 3-5 Degree

1st Place – Kye Todd, Azure Taekwon-Do
2nd Place – Tung Li, Independent, Hong Kong

Mens 18-29 2nd Degree

1st Place – Euan Millar, UKTC
2nd Place – Joshua Zdybel, Geelong Taekwon-Do

Mens 30-39 Under Green

1st Place – Anson Chung, Spartan Martial Arts, Hong Kong
2nd Place – Adam Redel, Australian Institute of Taekwon-Do

Mens 30-39 Red

1st Place – Marcin Kukialka , World Class Taekwon-Do, New Zealand
2nd Place – Christopher Roman, Newtons School of Taekwon-Do, Canada

Mens 30-39 Black

1st Place – Justin Chin, Thoroughbred Taekwon-Do
2nd Place – Cheyene Keating , McNaes Martial Arts

Mens 40-49 Under Green

1st Place – Brett Stahlhut , Denrai Martial Arts
2nd Place – Dariusz Redel, Australian Institute of Taekwon-Do

Mens 40-49 Red

1st Place – Paul Bartholomew , McNaes Martial Arts
2nd Place – Brendan Baker , McNaes Martial Arts
3rd Place – Julian Booth, Toowoomba Hawks

Mens 40-49 Black

1st Place – Hamish Carter, Toowoomba Hawks
2nd Place – James Montier, NTA Fortitude, UK
3rd Place – Tim Telcik, One Life Taekwon-Do

Mens 50+ Black

1st Place – Kerry McEvoy, World Class Taekwon-Do, New Zealand
2nd Place – Gerhard Hejda, Ipswich Authentic Taekwon-Do
3rd Place – Darren Herpich, Azure Taekwon-Do

MULTIBREAKING

Boys Under 7

1st Place – Marcus Tong, Choong Moo Taekwon-Do
2nd Place – Omar Radwan, Choong Moo Taekwon-Do
3rd Place – James Pym, Choong Moo Taekwon-Do

Boys 8-10

1st Place – Firdavs Mamurjonov, Newtons School of Taekwon-Do, Canada
2nd Place – Aamer Haydar , Choong Moo Taekwon-Do

Boys 11-13

=1st Place – Cade Tynan, Alligator Creek Taekwon-Do
=1st Place – Connor Tynan, Alligator Creek Taekwon-Do
3rd Place – Xavier Ridley, Titan Martial Arts

Boys 14-17 Gups

1st Place – Michael Cutrale, Azure Taekwon-Do
2nd Place – Omar Haydar , Choong Moo Taekwon-Do
3rd Place – Ruhan Shafi , Choong Moo Taekwon-Do

Boys 14-17 Red/Black

1st Place – ETHAN KRUGER, Newtons School of Taekwon-Do, Canada
2nd Place – Bryce Tynan, Alligator Creek Taekwon-Do
3rd Place – Ben Steele, Choong Moo Taekwon-Do

Mens Under 40

1st Place – Sam Wilson, Titan Martial Arts
2nd Place – Michael Stewart, Australian Institute of Taekwon-Do
3rd Place – Cheyene Keating, McNaes Martial Arts

Mens 40+ Gup

1st Place – Julian Booth, Toowoomba Hawks
2nd Place – Brett Stahlhut, Denrai Martial Arts
3rd Place – Justin Keast,  Choong Moo Taekwon-Do

Mens 40+ Black

1st Place – Michael Omay, Titan Martial Arts
2nd Place – Hamish Carter, Toowoomba Hawks
3rd Place – Simon Aliendi , Titan Martial Arts

Girls 8-10

1st Place – Abigail Montier, NTA Fortitude, UK

2nd Place – Arwa Radwan, Choong Moo Taekwon-Do
3rd Place – Emily Lansdown, Titan Martial Arts

 

Girls 11-13 Gups

1st Place – Eadie Gibson, Choong Moo Taekwon-Do
2nd Place – Elisabella Pym, Choong Moo Taekwon-Do

Girls 11-13 Red/Black

1st Place – Kalleah Sattler, Titan Martial Arts
2nd Place – Charlotte Montier, NTA Fortitude, UK
3rd Place – Charlie Grossel , Choong Moo Taekwon-Do

Girls 14-17

1st Place – Lovina Sydney-Berment , Newtons School of Taekwon-Do
2nd Place – Arielle Roman, Newtons School of Taekwon-Do, Canada
3rd Place – Salam Haydar , Choong Moo Taekwon-Do

Women 18-29 Black

1st Place – Chloe Walsh, Choong Moo Taekwon-Do
2nd Place – Grace Ellis, Choong Moo Taekwon-Do

Women Under 40

1st Place – Holly Jian, Choong Moo Taekwon-Do
2nd Place – Amy Pym, Choong Moo Taekwon-Do

Women 40+

1st Place – Lorelei Lucero, Newtons School of Taekwon-Do, Canada
2nd Place – Katrina Cubit, Choong Moo Taekwon-Do

SELF DEFENSE

Boys Under 10

1st Place – William Clark, Azure Taekwon-Do
2nd Place – Omar Radwan, Choong Moo Taekwon-Do

Boys 11-13 Under Blue

1st Place – Charlie Clark, Azure Taekwon-Do
2nd Place – Ruhan Shafi , Choong Moo Taekwon-Do

Boys 11-13 Red/Black

1st Place – Bryce Tynan, Alligator Creek Taekwon-Do
2nd Place – Conner Tynan, Alligator Creek Taekwon-Do
3rd Place – Cade Tynan, Alligator Creek Taekwon-Do

Mens Open

1st Place – George McTaggart, Denrai Martial Arts
2nd Place – Steve Kastritis, Azure Taekwon-Do
3rd Place – Joshua Bleakley, World Class Taekwon-Do, New Zealand

Girls 8-10

1st Place – Arwa Radwan, Choong Moo Taekwon-Do
2nd Place – Nada Abdou, Choong Moo Taekwon-Do

Girls 11-13

1st Place – Tiarne Sattler, Titan Martial Arts
2nd Place – Elisabella Pym, Choong Moo Taekwon-Do

Women 30+1st Place – Amy Pym, Choong Moo Taekwon-Do

TEAM PATTERNS

Teen Gups

1st Place – Colour Belt Team Pattern, , Newtons School of Taekwon-Do, Canada
2nd Place – Thoroughbred Taekwon Do BAS

Senior Black

1st Place – Black Belt Team Pattern , , Newtons School of Taekwon-Do, Canada
2nd Place – Australian Institute of Taekwondo
3rd Place – Thoroughbred Taekwon Do Senior Team Patterns

Junior Blue +1st Place – McNae’s Martial Arts Blue Team Pattern
2nd Place – TEAM PATTERNS B, DEREK FIST SPORTS

Senior Gups

1st Place – World Class Taekwondo , New Zealand 
2nd Place – Team Pattern B Team, McNaes Martial Arts
3rd Place – DENRAI FREESTYLE TAE KWON DO TEAM PATTERNS B

Pee Wees

1st Place – Team Pattern Under 7s McNaes Martial Arts
2nd Place – DENRAI FREESTYLE TAE KWON DO TEAM PATTERNS A

Junior Red/Black

1st Place – UKTC Scotland Team Pattern Jnr, UKTC
2nd Place – TEAM PATTERN A, DEREK FIST SPORTS, Hong Kong

Medal Tally

  • Newtons Taekwon-Do (Canada)   17 Gold, 6 Silver, 0 Bronze
  • Choong Moo Taekwon-Do (ACT) 6 Gold, 14 Silver, 12 Bronze
  • UKTC (UK)  6 Gold, 0 Silver, 2 Bronze
  • McNae’s Martial Arts (Qld)  5 Gold, 10 Silver, 2 Bronze
  • Alligator Creek Taekwon-D0 5 Gold, 3 Silver, 1 Bronze
  • Azure Taekwon-Do (SA)  5 Gold, 2 Silver, 1 Bronze
  • Toowoomba Hawks 4 Gold, 1 Silver, 1 Bronze
  • World Class Martial Arts (NZ) 4 Gold, 1 Silver, 1 Bronze
  • Titan Martial Arts 4 Gold, 0 Silver, 2 Bronze
  • Denrai Martial Arts 3 Gold, 2 Silver, 1 Bronze
  • Thoroughbred Taekwon-Do 1 Gold, 3 Silver, 3 Bronze
  • NTA Fortitude 1 Gold, 3 Silver, 1 Bronze
  • Spartan Martial Arts 1 Gold, 1 Silver, 0 Bronze
  • East Lothian TKD 1 Gold, 0 Silver, 0 Bronze
  • TKD Wales 1 Gold, 0 Silver, 0 Bronze
  • Australian Institute of TKD 0 Gold, 5 Silver, 0 Bronze
  • Derek Fist MA (HK) 0 Gold, 4 Silver, 2 Bronze
  • Ipswich Authentic TKD 0 Gold, 1 Silver, 1 Bronze
  • Independent (HK) 0 Gold, 1 Silver, 0 Bronze
  • Geelong Taekwon-Do  0 Gold, 1 Silver, 0 Bronze
  • Ying Yang Taekwondo 0 Gold, 0 Silver, 2 Bronze
  • Browns Dojang TKD 0 Gold, 0 Silver, 1 Bronze
  • One Life Taekwon-Do 0 Gold, 0 Silver, 1 Bronze

 

 

With lots of great event coming up, be sure to subscribe to our channel to get access to all the promos and videos first. 

Subscribe

Peoples Choice Winners – Global Champs

Peoples Choice Winners – 1st Global Champs

videos peoples choice

The results are in for the 1st Global ITF Cyber Championships Peoples Choice Awards.

Each winner receives AUD$100 based on the highest number of views, as stated on the YouTube play list, as of midnight 30th September, 2020

Note: there was an error in the original post, which has now been amended.

We are pleased to announce the winners are:

Senior Female Peoples Choice

Winner- Chloe Gavin – Scotland Sam Il Tul, 1,520 views

Runner – Up : Grace Brogan – Scotland Yon Gae Tul, 185 views

3rd place: Grace Brogan – Scotland Ul Ji Tul, 164 views

Senior Male Peoples Choice

Winner : Jin Cheng Ng – Malaysia Ul Ji Tul, 649 views

Runner Up: Michael Stewart – Australia Choong Moo Tul, 579 views

3rd Place : Kman Kerry McEvoy – New Zealand Ul Ji Tul & Yon Gae Tul, 364 views

Junior Male Peoples Choice

Winner : ZHE XUAN, JACOB OW – Malaysia Hwarang Tul ,

871 views

Runner Up: Spencer Yap – Australia Choong Moo Tul, 461 views

3rd Place: Spencer Yap – Australia Ge Baek Tul, 348 views

Junior Female Peoples Choice

Winner : JIN ER LIM – Malaysia Choong Moo Tul  3,831 views

Runner Up: JIN ER, LIM – Malaysia Kwang Gae Tul, 1,288 views

3rd Place: Sophie Spark – Scotland Ge Baek Tul, 391 views

Congratulations to all the winners, we’ll be in touch to get your prizes to you all.

Thank you once again to all who supported by participating and by viewing and sharing all the great performances.

In the meantime, get behind all the participants in our current event, United ITF Online National Championships.


 

Once again we have a people’s choice award for this event, so feel free to like your favourites and share via your social media, club newsletters and mail outs.

With 11 countries taking part, it was a great response once again.

With lots of great events coming up, be sure to subscribe to our channel.

SUBSCRIBE HERE

Subscribe

Page 1 of 4

All content, images and text remains property of Thoroughbred Taekwon-do