Tag: international taekwondo federation (Page 1 of 4)

winners United ITF Online Nationals

ITF Online Nationals 2021

Online Nationals 2021

united itf online

 

With much of the country still in lockdown, and interstate borders closed, our executive committee have taken the decision to make our annual Australian Championships the 2021 ITF Online Nationals.

The event is open to all ITF practitioners, regardless off age, rank or affiliation.

We ask all instructors to do their best to support this event with as many enthusiastic students as possible.

As it is now an online nationals, and after the wonderful support of our previous online events, we also welcome international participants to take part.

Events will include:

  • Individual Patterns
  • Team Patterns (3 people – mixed gender is ok)
  • Self Defense (against 2 attackers, any age)
  • Multi Breaking

REGISTER HERE

Medals will be posted out to head instructors of all winners after the final results have been announced.

United ITF Online Nationals

Deadline:

All registrations must be made by Midnight Sunday 31st October, 2021

All videos must be submitted prior to midnight Saturday 6th November, 2021

Results will be announced November 14th

Be sure to read through the event rules

Check out all the action from our 2020 United ITF Online Nationals, with 14 countries taking part, it was an amazing success.

Event sponsored by – First Aid Oz

first Aid oz

kihaps

Kihaps

Kihaps in ITF Patterns

Kihaps in ITF patterns

Kihaps appear in various steps in ITF Patterns. This guide is to assist you in remembering which steps or techniques have a Kihap associated with them.

The Kihap literally means to shout or yell. Kihaps are performed to assist the performer focus their concentration and energy into the impact point of the techniques.

Kihaps are also great for Taekwon-Do demonstrations, to create a level of atmosphere and excitement for participants and spectators alike.

Chon- Ji

Chon Ji 17 Kihaps

(Step 17) Move the right foot to D forming a right walking stance toward D while executing a middle punch to D with the right fist.

 

Dan-Gun 

dan Gun 8 Kihaps

(Step 8) Move the right foot to D forming a right walking stance toward D while executing a high punch to D with the right fist.

dan Gun 17 Kihaps

(Step 17) Move the right foot to C forming a right walking stance toward C, at the same time executing a rising block with the right forearm.

 

Do-San

Do San 6 Kihaps

(Step 6) Move the right foot to D forming a right walking stance toward D while executing a middle thrust to D with the right straight fingertip.

Do San 22 Kihaps

(Step 22) Move the right foot to C forming a right walking stance toward C while executing a rising block with the right forearm.

 

Won-Hyo

Won Hyo 12 Kihaps

(Step 12) Move the right foot to D forming a right walking stance toward D while executing a middle thrust to D with the right straight finger tip.

 

Yul Gok

Yul Gok 24 Kihaps

(Step 24) Lower the left foot to D forming a left walking stance toward D while striking the left palm with the right front elbow.

Yul Gok 27 Kihaps

(Step 27) Lower the right foot to C forming a right walking stance toward C while striking the right palm with the left front elbow.

Yul Gok 36 Kihaps

(Step 36) Jump to C forming a left X-stance toward B while executing a high side strike to C with the left back fist.

 

Joong-Gun

Joong Gun 12 Kihaps

(Step 12) Move the right foot to D forming a right walking stance toward D while executing an upset punch to D with a twin fist

 

Toi-Gye

Toi Gye 29 Kihaps

(Step 29) Jump to C forming a right X-stance toward A while executing a pressing block with an X-fist.

 

Hwa-Rang

Hwarang 14 Kihaps

(Step 14) Move the right foot to D forming a right walking stance toward D at the same time executing a middle punch to D with the right fist.

Hwarang 25 Kihaps

(Step 25) Move the right foot to C in a sliding motion forming a right L-stance toward D while thrusting to C with the right side elbow.

 

Choong-Moo

Choong Moo 9 Kihaps

(Step 9) Execute a flying side piercing kick to D with the right foot soon after moving it to D and then land to D forming a left L-stance toward D while executing a middle guarding block to D with a knife-hand.

 

Kwang-Gae

Kwang GAe 23 Kihaps

(Step 23) Move the right foot to D in a stamping motion to form a sitting stance toward F while executing a high side strike to D with the right back fist.

Kwang GAe 27 Kihaps

(Step 27) Move the left foot on lone CD in a stamping motion to form a sitting stance toward F while executing a high side strike to C with the left back fist.

 

Po-Eun

Po eun 12 Kihaps

(Step 12) Execute a right horizontal punch to A while maintaining a sitting stance toward D. Perform 6 through 12 in a fast motion.

Po eun 30 Kihaps

(Step 30) Execute a left horizontal punch to B while maintaining a sitting stance toward D. Perform 24 through 30 in a fast motion.

 

Ge-Baek

Ge BAek 19 Kihaps

(Step 19) Move the left foot to D turning counter clockwise to form a right L-stance toward D while executing a middle guarding block to D with a knife-hand

Ge BAek 28 Kihaps

(Step 28) Jump to D, forming a right x-stance toward BD while executing a high block to D with the right double forearm.

 

 

 

Subscribe to our YouTube channel to see all the patterns and more

Subscribe

general choi hong hi seminar

Umpiring Patterns

Umpiring Patterns

united itf umpiring

National Umpire Course Notes

Umpiring Patterns

These are some recommended guidelines for Umpiring Patterns competitions, for domestic and local events based on the ITF Tournament Rules.

Note : The ‘Official’ ITF Rules are only applicable to ITF World Championships, and as such much of it is not relevant to in-house, local, state and national level competitions.

A National Organization, or any competition for that matter, should adopt rules that are specific to:

  • the event/s being conducted.
  • the ages of participants
  • the experience levels of participants
  • the objective of the competition
  • the facilities being used
  • the schedule / time available
  • the umpires/officials available

Purpose of the ITF Umpiring Rules

  • Clarify responsibilities of officials
  • Outline scoring criteria for each event
  • Determine eligibility of competitors
  • Outline operational procedures of all events
  • Assist competitors and coaches in event preparation
  • Ensure the safety of all competitors and officials

Characteristics of a good Umpire:

  • Be consistent and fair in all judgements
  • Base all decisions on the Rules of the competition
  • Be assertive and confident in all decisions
  • Display Punctuality and work ethic
  • Be professional in appearance and behaviour
  • Be willing to receive constructive feedback and advice from Tournament Directors
  • Have a thorough knowledge of the rules – updated regularly
  • Integrity, honesty and strength of character
  • Ability to follow instructions
  • To be flexible and adaptable in various official roles
  • Some appreciation and empathy of the competitor’s task
  • Ability to make logical, correct decisions quickly and under pressure
    • Do not engage spectators or competitors while judging.
    • have a basic knowledge of First Aid
    • You must be conversant with all patterns / techniques you are to judge

ITF Umpiring uniform consists of

  • a navy blue blazer jacket,
  • white, long sleeved shirt,
  • navy blue trousers or knee-high skirt
  • navy blue tie (with no other colours or decorations- I.T.F. logo permitted)
  • white socks
  • white gym/Taekwon-do shoes

Alternatively, polo tops may be used where a sponsorship arrangement is in place, or approved by the National Organization.

The Competition area –  Patterns

Patterns Ring size should be 9m by 9m square of competition space.

  • Patterns  judges are positioned across the front of the ring.
  • The official Jury table is positioned behind judges
  • There should be adequate distance between the competition area and spectators for safety and integrity of judging
  • Judges should be positioned a safe distance from competition area

BOUT PROCEDURE

The pyramid system of elimination is generally used for both team and individual at Black Belt Levels

Other formats are at the Tournament Organizers discretion, but must be made clear prior to event registration.

ITF patterns

Individual

  • Competitors will compete 1 to 1 and will perform simultaneously one (1) optional Pattern and one (1) designated Pattern (appropriate to their degree), selected at random by the Jury President.
  • The boxes containing the names of the optional patterns will be taken out of the basket by the Jury President before choosing the designated pattern. The winning competitor will progress to the next round.

Umpiring Patterns Team

Team

  • Designated pattern draw will take place whilst both teams are on the floor.
    From the second round of the draw a coin will be tossed to decide which team goes first. The winning coach of the toss decides which team performs as first.
  • The first team will perform 2 patterns and the second team will do likewise.
  • The winning team will progress to the next round.

Team Patterns additional Guidelines 

         The team may line up in any format they choose and team members may perform movements individually, or together, as they choose, but it must be seen to be teamwork.

For example: one team member may not perform moves of the Pattern on his own without the other team members following in unison

Scoring Method:

Patterns are Judged according to the following criteria:

Technical Content    (5 points)

Power                         (5 points)

Rhythm                      (5 points)

  • Team Patterns are also Judged on Teamwork (5 points)

TECHNICAL CONTENT (5 POINTS)

 Technical Content refers to:

  • Correct pattern diagram, all steps performed
  • Appropriate start and finish positions
  • Appropriate posture and facing
  • Techniques performed at correct height and direction of travel
  • Proper tool used for blocking, striking or kicking
  • Correct Stance dimensions and weight distributions
  • Correct use of sine wave
  • Correct stepping, pivoting and turning
  • Maintaining equilibrium whilst stepping, turning and pivoting
  • Remaining stable whilst kicking, including slow movements
  • Control of body weight and momentum
  • Kihaps performed in appropriate places
    • incorrect ready stance (-1)
    • break in pattern sequence but continue within 3 secs (-2)
    • (-1 for Technical Content and -1 for Rhythm(see below))
    • absence of Kihups in patterns (-1)
    • if a movement is performed incorrectly, either once or throughout pattern (-1)
    • incorrect Name of Pattern called at completion of pattern (-1)
    • 3 wrong movements performed in the pattern (0 points)
    • stop pattern completely without resuming within 3 secs (0)
    • wrong pattern performed (0)
    • missing technique in pattern (0) points

 

RHYTHM (5 POINTS)     

Rhythm refers to:

  • Timing of the pattern movements in accordance with encyclopaedia recommendations
  • Absence of delayed pauses, or irregular sequences
  • Pattern completed from start to finish in one continuous sequence
    • Performing the pattern too fast (-1)
    • Irregular sequences or pauses (-1)
    • break in pattern sequence but continue within 3 secs (-2) (-1 for Rhythm and -1 for Technical Content(see above)

POWER (5 POINTS)

Power refers to:

  • Correct application of sine wave
  • Use of reaction arm
  • Appropriate utilization of larger muscle groups, and transfer of body weight
  • Acceleration of movements
  • The appropriate use of breath for each movement
  • Correct strength and timing of breath
    • lack of power (-1)
    • lack of reaction force (-1)
    • no acceleration of movement (-1)
    • uncontrolled stop power (-1)

All patterns are judged according to the recommendations of the Founder of Taekwon-Do, General Choi Hong Hi, along with updates made by the International Taekwondo Federation.

Central Umpire (Patterns)

Responsibilities

  •            Control the procedure of the bout
  •             Ensure competitors abide by the competition rules
  •             Allocated penalties where appropriate
  •             Communicate with Jury President
  •             Clearly signal all decisions to judges.

Patterns – Umpire Terminology

CHARYOT – ATTENTION

KYONG YE – BOW

JUNBI – READY

SIJAK – BEGIN

BARO – RETURN

JU UI – WARNING

HONG – RED

CHONG – BLUE

DONG CHON – TIE

SUNG – WINNER

PATTERNS JUDGES

Responsibilities:

  • To score the bout according to official scoring criteria
  • To have a thorough knowledge of technique / patterns
  • To record and tally scores precisely
  • To be consistent and non-biased in scoring

During the bout:

  • the Corner Referee must be up to date with all the I.T.F. Tournament Rules
  • sit properly and must observe with attention the competitors’ actions 

Jury President

 Responsibilities

Oversee the procedure of the bout

  •  Ensure competitors abide by the competition rules
  •  Communicate with Tournament Organizing Committee
  •  Monitor performance of judges and referees – provide feedback 
  • Scrutinize score sheets and then announce results to Centre Umpire
  • Consult with the Tournament director in regards any appeals

DISQUALIFICATION

  •  misconduct against officials or ignoring instructions
  • any behaviour deemed to be unsporting, offensive, or not in the spirit of fair competition
  • any competitor suspected of being under influence of alcoholic beverages or drugs

Active Participants in this course will be issued a C-Class ITF Umpire Certificate.

This level is issued by the National Organization.

Importantly, regardless of your certified level, you must possess the skills and confidence to effectively control and officiate ITF competitive matches in all events

 

ITF Umpiring Michael Muleta

written by Master Michael Muleta, 8th Degree

ITF Umpire Committee Member 2002-2014

Awarded ‘Outstanding Umpire, 2007 ITF World Championships

President & Technical Director, United ITF Taekwon-Do Australia

ITF events tournaments

National Umpire Course Online

National Umpire Course Online

National Umpire Course

As a result of Melbourne’s extended COVID 19 lockdowns and restrictions, we will be conducting this weekend’s National Umpire Course online, via the Zoom platform. (note: zoom is free, but you must sign up for an account)

Sunday 13th June, 2021 from 10.00am

Streamed Live on ZOOM

Master Michael Muleta, 8th Degree Technical Director for United ITF Taekwon-Do Australia will be conducting a United ITF sanctioned National ITF Umpiring course on Sunday 13th June, 2021.

Students of all ages and ranks are welcome to take part in the session and will be issued C-class National Umpire certification.

Students will learn the Umpire rules and application of rules as they pertain to domestic United ITF state and national championships.

Participants will be able to assist in officiating upcoming 2021 United ITF Taekwon-Do events including Queensland Championships (August), ACT Championships (July) and Australian Championships (October).

The session will cover all ITF events – Sparring, Patterns, Special Techniques, Power, both team and individual.

We ask that participants familiarize themselves with ITF Umpire Rules prior to the session so as we can move through the session in a time effective manner.

It is a useful session not only for officials, but also for competitors and coaches.

As it is a participation based seminar, spectators and filming is not permitted.

REGISTER HERE

 

55 year

55 year anniversary of ITF

55 year Anniversary of ITF

55 year

This week sees us celebrate the 55 year anniversary of the formation of the International Taekwon-Do Federation.

On March 22nd, 1966, General Choi Hong Hi (dec) formed the International Taekwon-do Federation (I.T.F) in Seoul, Korea. At the time it had associations in Vietnam, Malaysia, Singapore, West Germany, America, Turkey, Italy, Egypt and Korea.55 year itf plaque

The years that followed saw Taekwon-Do spread like wildfire to become the most practiced martial art in the World.

The now iconic and coveted ITF badge and plaque were designed by Grandmaster Kim Jong Chan (JC) for the ITF. Grandmaster JC Kim was very instrumental in the formation of the ITF. He designed and taught the 1st International Instructor’s courses, ITF Umpires courses, and later hosted the 1st ITF World Championships.

In 1972, the International Taekwon-Do Federation headquarters moved from Seoul, Korea to Toronto, Canada. 

The first ITF World championships was held in 1974, in Montreal, Canada.

55 year itf Early pioneer demonstration teams included famous names such as Rhee Ki Ha, Choi Chang Keun, Park Jong Soo, Kong Yong Il, Han Cha Kyo, Kim Jong Chan, Choi Kwang Jo and others.

In 1985 the ITF headquarters moved to Vienna, Austria.

by 1993, the first ITF Junior World Championships was held in Moscow, Russia.

In 1997, GM Rhee Ki Ha was the first person promoted to the rank of 9th Degree, Grandmaster by General Choi Hong Hi and the International Taekwon-Do Federation. On the 55 year anniversary, today there are now many ITF Grandmasters.

General Choi CoverBy 2000, General Choi, the Founder of Taekwon-Do, was announced by Taekwon-Do Times magazine, as the most influential martial artist on the century.

General Choi sadly passed away on 15 June 2002 in Pyongyang, North Korea. Choi is listed in the Taekwondo Hall of Fame with various titles: “Father of Taekwon-Do,” “Founder and First President of the International Taekwon-Do Federation,” and “Founder of Oh Do Kwan.”

General Choi is survived by his wife, Choi Joon Hee; his son, Choi Jung Hwa; two daughters, Sunny and Meeyun; and several grandchildren.

55 year 2

We wish all of those persons who have been members and valuable contributors of the International Taekwon-Do Federation through its 55 year journey…. a very happy anniversary.

Thank you to General Choi Hong Hi and all the original pioneers of the ITF for their vision and dedication.

 

 

General Choi Hong Hi

Founders Birthday

Founders Birthday

choi jung hwa

In celebration of Gen Choi Hong Hi and all of Taekwon-Do in general, President Choi, on behalf of the whole Choi family, would like to thank everybody who has sent their good wishes and memories to us for General Choi Hong Hi, Taekwon-Do Founders birthday.

On this, the 102nd anniversary of the birth of the Founder of Taekwon-Do, Gen Choi Hong Hi, we can truly appreciate his vision and legacy. The Choi family would like to use this date as your platform to celebrate the great work you have done over the years, but more significantly, in the last eight months of this pandemic. You as instructors and members of the ITF, now more than ever, understand that Taekwon-Do is about self-development and achievement.

General Choi Cover

          Click Here to Purchase

With this understanding it has become very clear how you have adapted all of your skills into your communities and Taekwon-Do dojangs in being a source of confidence, leadership and stability. We of course thank Gen Choi for first providing the world with Taekwon-Do, giving every individual an ability to achieve; now his legacy allows these achievements to be sustained over and over again.

The whole world has been stricken by the impact of this COVID-19 pandemic but there is evidence that our collective efforts will result in finding medical solutions to manage, reduce and, hopefully, eliminate the spread of the virus. In its most challenging experiences, the human race comes together, acknowledging our commonalities and differences, pooling our intellect and resources, confirming our dependence upon each other to achieve a positive outcome for all of us.

It is important for us all to stay strong but equally important for us to share this strength, leadership and positivity.

Happy birthday, Gen Choi.

Read General Choi Biography Here

 

Celebrate with us – enter the General Choi Memorial Cyber Championships

Founders Championships

Registration & Information Here

Registration & Video Submission deadline extended to Friday 13th November

Virtual ITF Hall Of Fame

Virtual ITF Hall of Fame

Virtual Induction Ceremony

virtual ceremony welcoming

Due to original ceremony postponement in March this year, we will be holding a Virtual ITF Hall Of Fame Ceremony on Saturday 19th December, 2020

CEREMONY ATTENDANCE IS FREE OF CHARGE

Nomination Fee Only $125* (includes Crystal trophy)

virtual ITF Hall Of Fame

Join us to celebrate new inductions, and to welcome nominees in the new World Championships Competitor category. We still have all our usual categories of course (check categories page) There is no charge to attend the Virtual ITF Hall of Fame cermony, but you MUST register here to receive the Zoom link.

REGISTER HERE

Video link will be sent after registration, closer to the event date.

The ITF Hall of Fame Australia was created to celebrate the great achievements and contributions of ITF members throughout the Pacific and Asian regions.  

With many fine Taekwon-Do practitioners, regional pioneers and high performers, the region has become one of the strong holds of the International Taekwon-Do Federation and now earns and deserves the respect it receives.

Inductees Roll Call

2021

Who will join the exclusive club of inductees ?

ITF hall of Fame 2018

2020

Phill Zdybel – International Ambassador Award

 

Joshua Zdybel – Outstanding Athlete Award

Joshua Zdybel

2018

Legend of Taekwon-Do

Grandmaster Jong Chan Kim (Korea)

Jc kim

Legend of Taekwon-Do

Grandmaster Choi Jung Hwa (Korea)

Outstanding Lifetime Contribution

Master Michael Muleta (Australia)

2017

inductees 2017  

Outstanding Lifetime Contribution (posthumous)

Harry Hemana (dec) – New Zealand

harry hemana

Outstanding Lifetime Contribution

Master Noel Keating (Australia)

master keating

Master Rua Kaiou (Australia)

master rua kaiou

Master Neil Cliff (Australia)

Neil Cliff

Outstanding Athlete Award

Kerry McEvoy (New Zealand)

Kman nominees

Indomitable Spirit Award

Master Lee Hermansson (Australia)

Online Nats Results are in

Online Nats Results are in

nats results

Congratulations to all who took part in the United ITF Australian Online National Championships, we are please to say the Online Nats results are in.

What a fantastic result it was, with over 140 participants from 11 countries registering, from first timers to multiple World Champions.

Results

INDIVIDUAL PATTERNS

Under 7 Girls
1st Place – Olivia McCuish, UKTC
2nd Place – Leianna Roman, Newtons School of Taekwon-Do, Canada

Girls 8-10 Blue/Red

1st Place – Layla Hallard, Toowoomba Hawks
2nd Place – Isabel Harth , McNaes Martial Arts
3rd Place – Abigail Montier, NTA Fortitude, UK

Girls 8-10 Yellow/Green

1st Place – Brianna Porterhouse-Smith, Newtons School of Taekwon-Do, Canada
2nd Place – Aleah Hilsabeck , McNaes Martial Arts
3rd Place – Arwa Radwan, Choong Moo Taekwon-Do

Girls 11-13 Grren/Blue

1st Place – Kaitlynn Nguyen, Newtons School of Taekwon-Do, Canada
2nd Place – Jasmine Bartholomew , McNaes Martial Arts
3rd Place – Ka Yin Lin, Spartan Martial Arts, Hong Kong

Girls 11-13 Red

1st Place – Mannie-Lynne Roman, Newtons School of Taekwon-Do, Canada
2nd Place – Farangiz Mamurjonova, Newtons School of Taekwon-Do, Canada
3rd Place – Charlie Grossel , Choong Moo Taekwon-Do

Girls 11-13 Black 

1st Place – Mia Home, TKD Wales Caerphilly
2nd Place – Charlotte Montier, NTA Fortitude, UK

Girls 14-14 Blue/Red

1st Place – Lovina Sydney-Berment , Newtons School of Taekwon-Do, Canada
2nd Place – Lillian Duncan , McNaes Martial Arts
3rd Place – Alyssa Gale, Thoroughbred Taekwon-Do

Boys under 7

1st Place – Blake Robinson, Denrai Martial Arts
2nd Place – ZACHARY HO, Derek Fist Sports, Hong Kong
3rd Place – Marcus Tong, Choong Moo Taekwon-Do

Boys 8-10 under Green

1st Place – Kayne Mahoney, Newtons School of Taekwon-Do, Canada
2nd Place – Yi Fei Hew, Thoroughbred Taekwon-Do
3rd Place – To, Ean Chen, Derek Fist Sports, Hong Kong

Boys 8-10 Blue/Red

1st Place – Firdavs Mamurjonov, Newtons School of Taekwon-Do, Canada
2nd Place – Gavin Tupling, Newtons School of Taekwon-Do, Canada
3rd Place – Thomas Harth , McNaes Martial Arts

Boys 11-13 Yellow/Blue

1st Place – Logan Keating, McNaes Martial Arts
2nd Place – DAMIEN HO, Derek Fist Sports, Hong Kong
3rd Place – Timothy Falkner, Yin Yang Taekwon-Do

Boys 11-13 Red/Black

=1st Place – Cade Tynan, Alligator Creek Taekwon-Do
=1st Place – Connor Tynan, Alligator Creek Taekwon-Do
3rd Place – KWOK HING, HARRY HO, Derek Fist Sports, Hong Kong

Boys 14-17 Yellow

1st Place – Dylan Mylrea,  Toowoomba Hawks
2nd Place – Michael Cutrale, Azure Taekwon-Do

Boys 14-17 Blue/Red

1st Place – Bryce Tynan, Alligator Creek Taekwon-Do
2nd Place – Omar Haydar , Choong Moo Taekwon-Do
3rd Place – Ruhan Shafi , Choong Moo Taekwon-Do

Boys 14-17 Black

1st Place – ETHAN KRUGER, Newtons School of Taekwon-Do, Canada
2nd Place – Ben Gale, Thoroughbred Taekwon-Do
3rd Place – Spencer Yap, Thoroughbred Taekwon-Do

Women 18-29 Gups

1st Place – Jess Rowe, Azure Taekwon-Do
2nd Place – Holly Jian, Choong Moo Taekwon-Do
3rd Place – Qian Hua Wu, Spartan Martial Arts, Hong Kong

Women 18-29 Black

1st Place – Chloe Gavin, UKTC
2nd Place – Grace Ellis, Choong Moo Taekwon-Do

Women 30-39 Black

1st Place – Ashleigh McNae , McNaes Martial Arts
2nd Place – Pui Sze Lo, Spartan Martial Arts, Hong Kong

Women 40+ Gups

1st Place – Andrea Back, UKTC
2nd Place – Christine Bartholomew , McNaes Martial Arts
3rd Place – Emma McCuish , UKTC

Women 40-49 Black

1st Place – Lorelei Lucero, Newtons School of Taekwon-Do, Canada
2nd Place – Dannielle Daisley , McNaes Martial Arts

Women 50+ Black

1st Place – Grace Brogan, East Lothian Taekwon-Do
2nd Place – Katrina Cubit, Choong Moo Taekwon-Do
3rd Place – Lesley Cathcart, Ipswich Authentic Taekwon-Do

Girls 14-17 under Green

1st Place – Jade Lang, Newtons Schools of Taekwon-Do, Canada
2nd Place – Alysia Redel, Australian Institute of Taekwon-Do

Girls 14-17 1st Degree

1st Place – Kody Bateman, Newtons School of Taekwon-Do, Canada
2nd Place – Nikita Nunn , McNaes Martial Arts
3rd Place – Emma Christie, UKTC Grangemouth

Girls 14-17 2nd Degree

1st Place – Marisa Zervos, Newtons School of Taekwon-Do, Canada
2nd Place – Paris Newton, Newtons School of Taekwon-Do, Canada
3rd Place – Nikki Olzard, Browns Dojang Taekwon-DO

Men 18-29 Gups

1st Place – Joshua Bleakley, World Class Taekwon-Do, New Zealand
2nd Place – JP MacPherson, World Class Taekwon-Do, New Zealand
3rd Place – Jonathan Falkner, Yin Yang Taekwon-Do

Men 18-29 3-5 Degree

1st Place – Kye Todd, Azure Taekwon-Do
2nd Place – Tung Li, Independent, Hong Kong

Mens 18-29 2nd Degree

1st Place – Euan Millar, UKTC
2nd Place – Joshua Zdybel, Geelong Taekwon-Do

Mens 30-39 Under Green

1st Place – Anson Chung, Spartan Martial Arts, Hong Kong
2nd Place – Adam Redel, Australian Institute of Taekwon-Do

Mens 30-39 Red

1st Place – Marcin Kukialka , World Class Taekwon-Do, New Zealand
2nd Place – Christopher Roman, Newtons School of Taekwon-Do, Canada

Mens 30-39 Black

1st Place – Justin Chin, Thoroughbred Taekwon-Do
2nd Place – Cheyene Keating , McNaes Martial Arts

Mens 40-49 Under Green

1st Place – Brett Stahlhut , Denrai Martial Arts
2nd Place – Dariusz Redel, Australian Institute of Taekwon-Do

Mens 40-49 Red

1st Place – Paul Bartholomew , McNaes Martial Arts
2nd Place – Brendan Baker , McNaes Martial Arts
3rd Place – Julian Booth, Toowoomba Hawks

Mens 40-49 Black

1st Place – Hamish Carter, Toowoomba Hawks
2nd Place – James Montier, NTA Fortitude, UK
3rd Place – Tim Telcik, One Life Taekwon-Do

Mens 50+ Black

1st Place – Kerry McEvoy, World Class Taekwon-Do, New Zealand
2nd Place – Gerhard Hejda, Ipswich Authentic Taekwon-Do
3rd Place – Darren Herpich, Azure Taekwon-Do

MULTIBREAKING

Boys Under 7

1st Place – Marcus Tong, Choong Moo Taekwon-Do
2nd Place – Omar Radwan, Choong Moo Taekwon-Do
3rd Place – James Pym, Choong Moo Taekwon-Do

Boys 8-10

1st Place – Firdavs Mamurjonov, Newtons School of Taekwon-Do, Canada
2nd Place – Aamer Haydar , Choong Moo Taekwon-Do

Boys 11-13

=1st Place – Cade Tynan, Alligator Creek Taekwon-Do
=1st Place – Connor Tynan, Alligator Creek Taekwon-Do
3rd Place – Xavier Ridley, Titan Martial Arts

Boys 14-17 Gups

1st Place – Michael Cutrale, Azure Taekwon-Do
2nd Place – Omar Haydar , Choong Moo Taekwon-Do
3rd Place – Ruhan Shafi , Choong Moo Taekwon-Do

Boys 14-17 Red/Black

1st Place – ETHAN KRUGER, Newtons School of Taekwon-Do, Canada
2nd Place – Bryce Tynan, Alligator Creek Taekwon-Do
3rd Place – Ben Steele, Choong Moo Taekwon-Do

Mens Under 40

1st Place – Sam Wilson, Titan Martial Arts
2nd Place – Michael Stewart, Australian Institute of Taekwon-Do
3rd Place – Cheyene Keating, McNaes Martial Arts

Mens 40+ Gup

1st Place – Julian Booth, Toowoomba Hawks
2nd Place – Brett Stahlhut, Denrai Martial Arts
3rd Place – Justin Keast,  Choong Moo Taekwon-Do

Mens 40+ Black

1st Place – Michael Omay, Titan Martial Arts
2nd Place – Hamish Carter, Toowoomba Hawks
3rd Place – Simon Aliendi , Titan Martial Arts

Girls 8-10

1st Place – Abigail Montier, NTA Fortitude, UK

2nd Place – Arwa Radwan, Choong Moo Taekwon-Do
3rd Place – Emily Lansdown, Titan Martial Arts

 

Girls 11-13 Gups

1st Place – Eadie Gibson, Choong Moo Taekwon-Do
2nd Place – Elisabella Pym, Choong Moo Taekwon-Do

Girls 11-13 Red/Black

1st Place – Kalleah Sattler, Titan Martial Arts
2nd Place – Charlotte Montier, NTA Fortitude, UK
3rd Place – Charlie Grossel , Choong Moo Taekwon-Do

Girls 14-17

1st Place – Lovina Sydney-Berment , Newtons School of Taekwon-Do
2nd Place – Arielle Roman, Newtons School of Taekwon-Do, Canada
3rd Place – Salam Haydar , Choong Moo Taekwon-Do

Women 18-29 Black

1st Place – Chloe Walsh, Choong Moo Taekwon-Do
2nd Place – Grace Ellis, Choong Moo Taekwon-Do

Women Under 40

1st Place – Holly Jian, Choong Moo Taekwon-Do
2nd Place – Amy Pym, Choong Moo Taekwon-Do

Women 40+

1st Place – Lorelei Lucero, Newtons School of Taekwon-Do, Canada
2nd Place – Katrina Cubit, Choong Moo Taekwon-Do

SELF DEFENSE

Boys Under 10

1st Place – William Clark, Azure Taekwon-Do
2nd Place – Omar Radwan, Choong Moo Taekwon-Do

Boys 11-13 Under Blue

1st Place – Charlie Clark, Azure Taekwon-Do
2nd Place – Ruhan Shafi , Choong Moo Taekwon-Do

Boys 11-13 Red/Black

1st Place – Bryce Tynan, Alligator Creek Taekwon-Do
2nd Place – Conner Tynan, Alligator Creek Taekwon-Do
3rd Place – Cade Tynan, Alligator Creek Taekwon-Do

Mens Open

1st Place – George McTaggart, Denrai Martial Arts
2nd Place – Steve Kastritis, Azure Taekwon-Do
3rd Place – Joshua Bleakley, World Class Taekwon-Do, New Zealand

Girls 8-10

1st Place – Arwa Radwan, Choong Moo Taekwon-Do
2nd Place – Nada Abdou, Choong Moo Taekwon-Do

Girls 11-13

1st Place – Tiarne Sattler, Titan Martial Arts
2nd Place – Elisabella Pym, Choong Moo Taekwon-Do

Women 30+1st Place – Amy Pym, Choong Moo Taekwon-Do

TEAM PATTERNS

Teen Gups

1st Place – Colour Belt Team Pattern, , Newtons School of Taekwon-Do, Canada
2nd Place – Thoroughbred Taekwon Do BAS

Senior Black

1st Place – Black Belt Team Pattern , , Newtons School of Taekwon-Do, Canada
2nd Place – Australian Institute of Taekwondo
3rd Place – Thoroughbred Taekwon Do Senior Team Patterns

Junior Blue +1st Place – McNae’s Martial Arts Blue Team Pattern
2nd Place – TEAM PATTERNS B, DEREK FIST SPORTS

Senior Gups

1st Place – World Class Taekwondo , New Zealand 
2nd Place – Team Pattern B Team, McNaes Martial Arts
3rd Place – DENRAI FREESTYLE TAE KWON DO TEAM PATTERNS B

Pee Wees

1st Place – Team Pattern Under 7s McNaes Martial Arts
2nd Place – DENRAI FREESTYLE TAE KWON DO TEAM PATTERNS A

Junior Red/Black

1st Place – UKTC Scotland Team Pattern Jnr, UKTC
2nd Place – TEAM PATTERN A, DEREK FIST SPORTS, Hong Kong

Medal Tally

  • Newtons Taekwon-Do (Canada)   17 Gold, 6 Silver, 0 Bronze
  • Choong Moo Taekwon-Do (ACT) 6 Gold, 14 Silver, 12 Bronze
  • UKTC (UK)  6 Gold, 0 Silver, 2 Bronze
  • McNae’s Martial Arts (Qld)  5 Gold, 10 Silver, 2 Bronze
  • Alligator Creek Taekwon-D0 5 Gold, 3 Silver, 1 Bronze
  • Azure Taekwon-Do (SA)  5 Gold, 2 Silver, 1 Bronze
  • Toowoomba Hawks 4 Gold, 1 Silver, 1 Bronze
  • World Class Martial Arts (NZ) 4 Gold, 1 Silver, 1 Bronze
  • Titan Martial Arts 4 Gold, 0 Silver, 2 Bronze
  • Denrai Martial Arts 3 Gold, 2 Silver, 1 Bronze
  • Thoroughbred Taekwon-Do 1 Gold, 3 Silver, 3 Bronze
  • NTA Fortitude 1 Gold, 3 Silver, 1 Bronze
  • Spartan Martial Arts 1 Gold, 1 Silver, 0 Bronze
  • East Lothian TKD 1 Gold, 0 Silver, 0 Bronze
  • TKD Wales 1 Gold, 0 Silver, 0 Bronze
  • Australian Institute of TKD 0 Gold, 5 Silver, 0 Bronze
  • Derek Fist MA (HK) 0 Gold, 4 Silver, 2 Bronze
  • Ipswich Authentic TKD 0 Gold, 1 Silver, 1 Bronze
  • Independent (HK) 0 Gold, 1 Silver, 0 Bronze
  • Geelong Taekwon-Do  0 Gold, 1 Silver, 0 Bronze
  • Ying Yang Taekwondo 0 Gold, 0 Silver, 2 Bronze
  • Browns Dojang TKD 0 Gold, 0 Silver, 1 Bronze
  • One Life Taekwon-Do 0 Gold, 0 Silver, 1 Bronze

 

 

With lots of great event coming up, be sure to subscribe to our channel to get access to all the promos and videos first. 

Subscribe

what happens now 2

UITF Nationals Become Internationals

UITF Nationals Become Internationals

United ITF Nationals UITF

We are pleased to inform all our UITF supporters the the United ITF Australian National Championships has now become an International Championships.

Apart from our strong level of domestic support, we also have over 50 international entries. Competitors have signed up from Canada, New Zealand, Hong Kong, Malaysia, India, Scotland, Wales and England so far.