Tag: black belt Page 1 of 2

taekwondo resources

New Black Belts

New Black Belts – Congratulations

new black belts

Congratulations to all the new black belts who were tested and successfully promoted over the past 2 weeks in both Newcastle and Rockhampton.

Master Michael Muleta, 8th Degree, travelled to Newcastle, NSW early June to conduct some Black Belt Examinations and an ITF Masterclass at the Titan Martial Arts school. Some black belts had also been promoted the week before, by Sabum Michael Omay.

Those promoted included:

  • Michael Omay 6th Degree
  • Scott Gannon, 5th Degree
  • Sam Wilson, 5th Degree
  • Alex Sorensen, 4th Degree
  • Simon Aliendi, 3rd Degree
  • James Magill, 3rd Degree
  • Chris Streets, 3rd Degree
  • Archer Woller, 2nd degree
  • Tim Kerkhoff, 2nd Degree
  • Maclean Davis, 1st Degree
  • Travis Charlton, 1st Degree
  • Sapphire Tabas, 1st Degree
  • Tiarne Sattler, 1st Degree
  • Kalleah Sattler, 1st Degree
  • Amy Burke, 1st Degree
  • Jerrome Teasdale, 1st Degree

The following week, Master Muleta travelled to Rockhampton for more Masterclasses and a Black Belt grading. The successful new Black belt promotion was:

  • Nikki Olzard, 3rd Degree

new black belts rockhampton

The next round of Black Belt exams and Masterclasses with Master Muleta will be held in Canberra, ACT over the weekend on 8-10th, July 2022.

Those interested in attending can REGISTER HERE

 

To book your ITF Black Belt testing or ITF Masterclass with Master Michael Muleta for your school CONTACT US

55 year

55 year anniversary of ITF

55 year Anniversary of ITF

55 year

This week sees us celebrate the 55 year anniversary of the formation of the International Taekwon-Do Federation.

On March 22nd, 1966, General Choi Hong Hi (dec) formed the International Taekwon-do Federation (I.T.F) in Seoul, Korea. At the time it had associations in Vietnam, Malaysia, Singapore, West Germany, America, Turkey, Italy, Egypt and Korea.55 year itf plaque

The years that followed saw Taekwon-Do spread like wildfire to become the most practiced martial art in the World.

The now iconic and coveted ITF badge and plaque were designed by Grandmaster Kim Jong Chan (JC) for the ITF. Grandmaster JC Kim was very instrumental in the formation of the ITF. He designed and taught the 1st International Instructor’s courses, ITF Umpires courses, and later hosted the 1st ITF World Championships.

In 1972, the International Taekwon-Do Federation headquarters moved from Seoul, Korea to Toronto, Canada. 

The first ITF World championships was held in 1974, in Montreal, Canada.

55 year itf Early pioneer demonstration teams included famous names such as Rhee Ki Ha, Choi Chang Keun, Park Jong Soo, Kong Yong Il, Han Cha Kyo, Kim Jong Chan, Choi Kwang Jo and others.

In 1985 the ITF headquarters moved to Vienna, Austria.

by 1993, the first ITF Junior World Championships was held in Moscow, Russia.

In 1997, GM Rhee Ki Ha was the first person promoted to the rank of 9th Degree, Grandmaster by General Choi Hong Hi and the International Taekwon-Do Federation. On the 55 year anniversary, today there are now many ITF Grandmasters.

General Choi CoverBy 2000, General Choi, the Founder of Taekwon-Do, was announced by Taekwon-Do Times magazine, as the most influential martial artist on the century.

General Choi sadly passed away on 15 June 2002 in Pyongyang, North Korea. Choi is listed in the Taekwondo Hall of Fame with various titles: “Father of Taekwon-Do,” “Founder and First President of the International Taekwon-Do Federation,” and “Founder of Oh Do Kwan.”

General Choi is survived by his wife, Choi Joon Hee; his son, Choi Jung Hwa; two daughters, Sunny and Meeyun; and several grandchildren.

55 year 2

We wish all of those persons who have been members and valuable contributors of the International Taekwon-Do Federation through its 55 year journey…. a very happy anniversary.

Thank you to General Choi Hong Hi and all the original pioneers of the ITF for their vision and dedication.

 

 

Online Nats Results are in

Online Nats Results are in

nats results

Congratulations to all who took part in the United ITF Australian Online National Championships, we are please to say the Online Nats results are in.

What a fantastic result it was, with over 140 participants from 11 countries registering, from first timers to multiple World Champions.

Results

INDIVIDUAL PATTERNS

Under 7 Girls
1st Place – Olivia McCuish, UKTC
2nd Place – Leianna Roman, Newtons School of Taekwon-Do, Canada

Girls 8-10 Blue/Red

1st Place – Layla Hallard, Toowoomba Hawks
2nd Place – Isabel Harth , McNaes Martial Arts
3rd Place – Abigail Montier, NTA Fortitude, UK

Girls 8-10 Yellow/Green

1st Place – Brianna Porterhouse-Smith, Newtons School of Taekwon-Do, Canada
2nd Place – Aleah Hilsabeck , McNaes Martial Arts
3rd Place – Arwa Radwan, Choong Moo Taekwon-Do

Girls 11-13 Grren/Blue

1st Place – Kaitlynn Nguyen, Newtons School of Taekwon-Do, Canada
2nd Place – Jasmine Bartholomew , McNaes Martial Arts
3rd Place – Ka Yin Lin, Spartan Martial Arts, Hong Kong

Girls 11-13 Red

1st Place – Mannie-Lynne Roman, Newtons School of Taekwon-Do, Canada
2nd Place – Farangiz Mamurjonova, Newtons School of Taekwon-Do, Canada
3rd Place – Charlie Grossel , Choong Moo Taekwon-Do

Girls 11-13 Black 

1st Place – Mia Home, TKD Wales Caerphilly
2nd Place – Charlotte Montier, NTA Fortitude, UK

Girls 14-14 Blue/Red

1st Place – Lovina Sydney-Berment , Newtons School of Taekwon-Do, Canada
2nd Place – Lillian Duncan , McNaes Martial Arts
3rd Place – Alyssa Gale, Thoroughbred Taekwon-Do

Boys under 7

1st Place – Blake Robinson, Denrai Martial Arts
2nd Place – ZACHARY HO, Derek Fist Sports, Hong Kong
3rd Place – Marcus Tong, Choong Moo Taekwon-Do

Boys 8-10 under Green

1st Place – Kayne Mahoney, Newtons School of Taekwon-Do, Canada
2nd Place – Yi Fei Hew, Thoroughbred Taekwon-Do
3rd Place – To, Ean Chen, Derek Fist Sports, Hong Kong

Boys 8-10 Blue/Red

1st Place – Firdavs Mamurjonov, Newtons School of Taekwon-Do, Canada
2nd Place – Gavin Tupling, Newtons School of Taekwon-Do, Canada
3rd Place – Thomas Harth , McNaes Martial Arts

Boys 11-13 Yellow/Blue

1st Place – Logan Keating, McNaes Martial Arts
2nd Place – DAMIEN HO, Derek Fist Sports, Hong Kong
3rd Place – Timothy Falkner, Yin Yang Taekwon-Do

Boys 11-13 Red/Black

=1st Place – Cade Tynan, Alligator Creek Taekwon-Do
=1st Place – Connor Tynan, Alligator Creek Taekwon-Do
3rd Place – KWOK HING, HARRY HO, Derek Fist Sports, Hong Kong

Boys 14-17 Yellow

1st Place – Dylan Mylrea,  Toowoomba Hawks
2nd Place – Michael Cutrale, Azure Taekwon-Do

Boys 14-17 Blue/Red

1st Place – Bryce Tynan, Alligator Creek Taekwon-Do
2nd Place – Omar Haydar , Choong Moo Taekwon-Do
3rd Place – Ruhan Shafi , Choong Moo Taekwon-Do

Boys 14-17 Black

1st Place – ETHAN KRUGER, Newtons School of Taekwon-Do, Canada
2nd Place – Ben Gale, Thoroughbred Taekwon-Do
3rd Place – Spencer Yap, Thoroughbred Taekwon-Do

Women 18-29 Gups

1st Place – Jess Rowe, Azure Taekwon-Do
2nd Place – Holly Jian, Choong Moo Taekwon-Do
3rd Place – Qian Hua Wu, Spartan Martial Arts, Hong Kong

Women 18-29 Black

1st Place – Chloe Gavin, UKTC
2nd Place – Grace Ellis, Choong Moo Taekwon-Do

Women 30-39 Black

1st Place – Ashleigh McNae , McNaes Martial Arts
2nd Place – Pui Sze Lo, Spartan Martial Arts, Hong Kong

Women 40+ Gups

1st Place – Andrea Back, UKTC
2nd Place – Christine Bartholomew , McNaes Martial Arts
3rd Place – Emma McCuish , UKTC

Women 40-49 Black

1st Place – Lorelei Lucero, Newtons School of Taekwon-Do, Canada
2nd Place – Dannielle Daisley , McNaes Martial Arts

Women 50+ Black

1st Place – Grace Brogan, East Lothian Taekwon-Do
2nd Place – Katrina Cubit, Choong Moo Taekwon-Do
3rd Place – Lesley Cathcart, Ipswich Authentic Taekwon-Do

Girls 14-17 under Green

1st Place – Jade Lang, Newtons Schools of Taekwon-Do, Canada
2nd Place – Alysia Redel, Australian Institute of Taekwon-Do

Girls 14-17 1st Degree

1st Place – Kody Bateman, Newtons School of Taekwon-Do, Canada
2nd Place – Nikita Nunn , McNaes Martial Arts
3rd Place – Emma Christie, UKTC Grangemouth

Girls 14-17 2nd Degree

1st Place – Marisa Zervos, Newtons School of Taekwon-Do, Canada
2nd Place – Paris Newton, Newtons School of Taekwon-Do, Canada
3rd Place – Nikki Olzard, Browns Dojang Taekwon-DO

Men 18-29 Gups

1st Place – Joshua Bleakley, World Class Taekwon-Do, New Zealand
2nd Place – JP MacPherson, World Class Taekwon-Do, New Zealand
3rd Place – Jonathan Falkner, Yin Yang Taekwon-Do

Men 18-29 3-5 Degree

1st Place – Kye Todd, Azure Taekwon-Do
2nd Place – Tung Li, Independent, Hong Kong

Mens 18-29 2nd Degree

1st Place – Euan Millar, UKTC
2nd Place – Joshua Zdybel, Geelong Taekwon-Do

Mens 30-39 Under Green

1st Place – Anson Chung, Spartan Martial Arts, Hong Kong
2nd Place – Adam Redel, Australian Institute of Taekwon-Do

Mens 30-39 Red

1st Place – Marcin Kukialka , World Class Taekwon-Do, New Zealand
2nd Place – Christopher Roman, Newtons School of Taekwon-Do, Canada

Mens 30-39 Black

1st Place – Justin Chin, Thoroughbred Taekwon-Do
2nd Place – Cheyene Keating , McNaes Martial Arts

Mens 40-49 Under Green

1st Place – Brett Stahlhut , Denrai Martial Arts
2nd Place – Dariusz Redel, Australian Institute of Taekwon-Do

Mens 40-49 Red

1st Place – Paul Bartholomew , McNaes Martial Arts
2nd Place – Brendan Baker , McNaes Martial Arts
3rd Place – Julian Booth, Toowoomba Hawks

Mens 40-49 Black

1st Place – Hamish Carter, Toowoomba Hawks
2nd Place – James Montier, NTA Fortitude, UK
3rd Place – Tim Telcik, One Life Taekwon-Do

Mens 50+ Black

1st Place – Kerry McEvoy, World Class Taekwon-Do, New Zealand
2nd Place – Gerhard Hejda, Ipswich Authentic Taekwon-Do
3rd Place – Darren Herpich, Azure Taekwon-Do

MULTIBREAKING

Boys Under 7

1st Place – Marcus Tong, Choong Moo Taekwon-Do
2nd Place – Omar Radwan, Choong Moo Taekwon-Do
3rd Place – James Pym, Choong Moo Taekwon-Do

Boys 8-10

1st Place – Firdavs Mamurjonov, Newtons School of Taekwon-Do, Canada
2nd Place – Aamer Haydar , Choong Moo Taekwon-Do

Boys 11-13

=1st Place – Cade Tynan, Alligator Creek Taekwon-Do
=1st Place – Connor Tynan, Alligator Creek Taekwon-Do
3rd Place – Xavier Ridley, Titan Martial Arts

Boys 14-17 Gups

1st Place – Michael Cutrale, Azure Taekwon-Do
2nd Place – Omar Haydar , Choong Moo Taekwon-Do
3rd Place – Ruhan Shafi , Choong Moo Taekwon-Do

Boys 14-17 Red/Black

1st Place – ETHAN KRUGER, Newtons School of Taekwon-Do, Canada
2nd Place – Bryce Tynan, Alligator Creek Taekwon-Do
3rd Place – Ben Steele, Choong Moo Taekwon-Do

Mens Under 40

1st Place – Sam Wilson, Titan Martial Arts
2nd Place – Michael Stewart, Australian Institute of Taekwon-Do
3rd Place – Cheyene Keating, McNaes Martial Arts

Mens 40+ Gup

1st Place – Julian Booth, Toowoomba Hawks
2nd Place – Brett Stahlhut, Denrai Martial Arts
3rd Place – Justin Keast,  Choong Moo Taekwon-Do

Mens 40+ Black

1st Place – Michael Omay, Titan Martial Arts
2nd Place – Hamish Carter, Toowoomba Hawks
3rd Place – Simon Aliendi , Titan Martial Arts

Girls 8-10

1st Place – Abigail Montier, NTA Fortitude, UK

2nd Place – Arwa Radwan, Choong Moo Taekwon-Do
3rd Place – Emily Lansdown, Titan Martial Arts

 

Girls 11-13 Gups

1st Place – Eadie Gibson, Choong Moo Taekwon-Do
2nd Place – Elisabella Pym, Choong Moo Taekwon-Do

Girls 11-13 Red/Black

1st Place – Kalleah Sattler, Titan Martial Arts
2nd Place – Charlotte Montier, NTA Fortitude, UK
3rd Place – Charlie Grossel , Choong Moo Taekwon-Do

Girls 14-17

1st Place – Lovina Sydney-Berment , Newtons School of Taekwon-Do
2nd Place – Arielle Roman, Newtons School of Taekwon-Do, Canada
3rd Place – Salam Haydar , Choong Moo Taekwon-Do

Women 18-29 Black

1st Place – Chloe Walsh, Choong Moo Taekwon-Do
2nd Place – Grace Ellis, Choong Moo Taekwon-Do

Women Under 40

1st Place – Holly Jian, Choong Moo Taekwon-Do
2nd Place – Amy Pym, Choong Moo Taekwon-Do

Women 40+

1st Place – Lorelei Lucero, Newtons School of Taekwon-Do, Canada
2nd Place – Katrina Cubit, Choong Moo Taekwon-Do

SELF DEFENSE

Boys Under 10

1st Place – William Clark, Azure Taekwon-Do
2nd Place – Omar Radwan, Choong Moo Taekwon-Do

Boys 11-13 Under Blue

1st Place – Charlie Clark, Azure Taekwon-Do
2nd Place – Ruhan Shafi , Choong Moo Taekwon-Do

Boys 11-13 Red/Black

1st Place – Bryce Tynan, Alligator Creek Taekwon-Do
2nd Place – Conner Tynan, Alligator Creek Taekwon-Do
3rd Place – Cade Tynan, Alligator Creek Taekwon-Do

Mens Open

1st Place – George McTaggart, Denrai Martial Arts
2nd Place – Steve Kastritis, Azure Taekwon-Do
3rd Place – Joshua Bleakley, World Class Taekwon-Do, New Zealand

Girls 8-10

1st Place – Arwa Radwan, Choong Moo Taekwon-Do
2nd Place – Nada Abdou, Choong Moo Taekwon-Do

Girls 11-13

1st Place – Tiarne Sattler, Titan Martial Arts
2nd Place – Elisabella Pym, Choong Moo Taekwon-Do

Women 30+1st Place – Amy Pym, Choong Moo Taekwon-Do

TEAM PATTERNS

Teen Gups

1st Place – Colour Belt Team Pattern, , Newtons School of Taekwon-Do, Canada
2nd Place – Thoroughbred Taekwon Do BAS

Senior Black

1st Place – Black Belt Team Pattern , , Newtons School of Taekwon-Do, Canada
2nd Place – Australian Institute of Taekwondo
3rd Place – Thoroughbred Taekwon Do Senior Team Patterns

Junior Blue +1st Place – McNae’s Martial Arts Blue Team Pattern
2nd Place – TEAM PATTERNS B, DEREK FIST SPORTS

Senior Gups

1st Place – World Class Taekwondo , New Zealand 
2nd Place – Team Pattern B Team, McNaes Martial Arts
3rd Place – DENRAI FREESTYLE TAE KWON DO TEAM PATTERNS B

Pee Wees

1st Place – Team Pattern Under 7s McNaes Martial Arts
2nd Place – DENRAI FREESTYLE TAE KWON DO TEAM PATTERNS A

Junior Red/Black

1st Place – UKTC Scotland Team Pattern Jnr, UKTC
2nd Place – TEAM PATTERN A, DEREK FIST SPORTS, Hong Kong

Medal Tally

  • Newtons Taekwon-Do (Canada)   17 Gold, 6 Silver, 0 Bronze
  • Choong Moo Taekwon-Do (ACT) 6 Gold, 14 Silver, 12 Bronze
  • UKTC (UK)  6 Gold, 0 Silver, 2 Bronze
  • McNae’s Martial Arts (Qld)  5 Gold, 10 Silver, 2 Bronze
  • Alligator Creek Taekwon-D0 5 Gold, 3 Silver, 1 Bronze
  • Azure Taekwon-Do (SA)  5 Gold, 2 Silver, 1 Bronze
  • Toowoomba Hawks 4 Gold, 1 Silver, 1 Bronze
  • World Class Martial Arts (NZ) 4 Gold, 1 Silver, 1 Bronze
  • Titan Martial Arts 4 Gold, 0 Silver, 2 Bronze
  • Denrai Martial Arts 3 Gold, 2 Silver, 1 Bronze
  • Thoroughbred Taekwon-Do 1 Gold, 3 Silver, 3 Bronze
  • NTA Fortitude 1 Gold, 3 Silver, 1 Bronze
  • Spartan Martial Arts 1 Gold, 1 Silver, 0 Bronze
  • East Lothian TKD 1 Gold, 0 Silver, 0 Bronze
  • TKD Wales 1 Gold, 0 Silver, 0 Bronze
  • Australian Institute of TKD 0 Gold, 5 Silver, 0 Bronze
  • Derek Fist MA (HK) 0 Gold, 4 Silver, 2 Bronze
  • Ipswich Authentic TKD 0 Gold, 1 Silver, 1 Bronze
  • Independent (HK) 0 Gold, 1 Silver, 0 Bronze
  • Geelong Taekwon-Do  0 Gold, 1 Silver, 0 Bronze
  • Ying Yang Taekwondo 0 Gold, 0 Silver, 2 Bronze
  • Browns Dojang TKD 0 Gold, 0 Silver, 1 Bronze
  • One Life Taekwon-Do 0 Gold, 0 Silver, 1 Bronze

 

 

With lots of great event coming up, be sure to subscribe to our channel to get access to all the promos and videos first. 

Subscribe

what happens now 2

UITF Nationals Become Internationals

UITF Nationals Become Internationals

United ITF Nationals UITF

We are pleased to inform all our UITF supporters the the United ITF Australian National Championships has now become an International Championships.

Apart from our strong level of domestic support, we also have over 50 international entries. Competitors have signed up from Canada, New Zealand, Hong Kong, Malaysia, India, Scotland, Wales and England so far.