Tag: ITF Taekwon-Do (Page 1 of 2)

ITF Hall Of Fame 2

Australasian ITF Hall Of Fame

Australasian ITF Hall Of Fame

australasian hall of fame

LAST WEEK TO RESERVE YOUR SEAT

For all those planning to come along to the Australasian ITF Hall Of Fame dinner and induction ceremony on Friday 20th March, please book your place this week, as we need to provide restaurant with final numbers.

Hopefully that number will be the capacity of 50, only a few seats left, all ITF people attending the Arnold Classic Taekwondo World Championships give it some consideration.

Would be great to see some more of our past inductees there to present awards to the new batch.

Book here

After the huge success of the 2nd event will well over 100 guest and in the presence of 3 Grandmasters, we look forward to another great celebration in the 3rd installment.

We are excited to announce our special guest motivational speaker will be none grecoother than the legendary Aussie Fighter Sam Greco.

With a career spanning over 30 years and 147 pro fights, with multiple world titles in Kickboxing, Karate and K1 fame, Sam will share his wisdom on the challenges we all face whether it be in sport, in business or in life and how to liberate yourself from the shackles of limitation we all place on ourselves.

A reminder the event is open to all ITF practitioners, past and present, regardless of which organization you align yourself with.

All persons are eligible to be nominated – check the nomination categories and nomination procedures.

We invite all students, supporters, past nominees and inductees to come along and celebrate the great achievements of all of those who have contributed to the development and success of General Choi’s Taekwon-Do in the Australasian Region over the past 40+ years.

Places are limited to ONLY 50 PEOPLE due to venue constraints so we encourage in early booking and nomination.

 

Nepal 2020 Muleta

ITF Nepal Seminar by Master Muleta

 ITF Nepal Seminar by Master Muleta

ITF Nepal Muleta 1

Taekwon-Do ITF Nepal organized a 2-day sparring /self-defense seminar followed by the 1st color belt open Taekwon-Do Championship between 7-9th Feb 2020.
ITF under General Secretary, Master Michael Muleta, 8th Degree from Australia, led the seminar and was assisted by the organizer, Mr. Laxman Basnet, President of Taekwon-Do ITF Nepal.

Just on 160 people attended Day 1 of the seminar, being a working day in Nepal, which focused on sparring techniques and ITF patterns. The students worked hard for 6 hours, with only a 30-minute lunch break, benefiting from the close attention and detail covered by Master Muleta.

ITF Nepal Muleta 2On Day 2 the seminar focused on self-defense for almost 200 people in attendance for the whole day. Students were put through many techniques to combat against an assailant, from various grabs, holds, strikes, throws and locks. The seminar was very good and Master Muleta displayed his teaching and class management skills, where he managed to work with every single attendee during the day.

All the students enjoyed the intensive training and learned some new skills and applications from the very popular Senior Master, who was returning to Nepal after coming in 2015 to conduct seminars as part of the Nepal earthquake relief.

We would highly recommend to any country to have Master Muleta come and conduct this seminar.

Nepal Muleta 3On Day 3 it was competition time, with around 200 students participating from 23 different districts in the 1st color belt open Taekwon-Do Championship.

The event was a huge success, where Master Muleta kicked off proceedings with the official opening ceremony and remained to observe the championships and engage with all the competitors, special guests, media and officials.

There were 35 different categories in the Individual Sparring and individual pattern events. The standard was very good for colour belts and Master Muleta noted a significant improvement since his 2015 visit, giving full credit to r Laxman’s hard work and drive in building ITF Nepal.

Many special guests were in attendance including the Chief guest, the Honorable Ganesh Prasad Timalsina, President of the National Assembly of Parliament, along with special guest Master Muleta and Arie Hoogandooran from Netherlands. Also in attendance was Guest Honorary Member and President of the Sports for All commission, Mr.Bishnu Gopal Shrestha, Adviser of Taekwon-Do ITF Nepal and Famous Nepal identity, Ang Temba Sherpa .

ITF Nepal Muleta 4Turkish Airlines General Manager, and event sponsor, Mr.Abdullaha gave out three gift hampers to three gold medalists.

Taekwon-Do ITF Nepal were honoured to present Chief guest to Master Muleta and Mr. Arie with a framed letter of appreciation, for their contribution in promoting Taekwon-Do in Nepal.

President Laxman Basnet gave a Token of Love to our chief guest and other special guests and he informed the audience about what Taekwon-Do ITF Nepal did in the past and what doing in the near future.

Mr Basnet announced that ITF Nepal will be organizing a Technical and Umpire workshop conducted by ITF Vice president Grand Master Nicholls and Master Yogi Chand in conjunction with the 4th Everest Open Taekwon-Do Championship on September 18-20, 2020 in Nepal to promote Taekwon-Do and promote tourism to Nepal during 2020.

Our member of Parliament and other guests gave speeches to motivate and encourage organizers and participants to make an even more more successful event in September 2020.

Thank you to Mr. Laman Basnet and his working party on organizing and hosting such a great and memorable event.

Special thanks to Master Muleta in taking time from his hectic schedule in the lead up to the Arnold Classic Taekwon-Do World Championships, to selflessly share his expertise and genuine love for Taekwon-Do ITF to our leaders and members.

To see more photos from the weekend, visit the

NEPAL SEMINAR GALLERY

nepal group

Nepal Masterclass with Master Michael Muleta

Nepal Masterclass with Master Michael Muleta
Nepal Masterclass

A Nepal Masterclass is being held in Kathmandu by Master Michael Muleta over the period 7-8th February, 2020.

It will be Master Muleta’s second seminar visit to Nepal in 4 years, having previously donated his services to raise funds for earthquake relief.

There will also be a colour belt championships held on the same weekend.

The Nepal Masterclass will run over two sessions, with the focus on Sparring and then Self Defense.

Students and instructors of all ages and ranks, from all Taekwondo schools are welcome to attend.

Check out the Photo Gallery of Master Muleta’s 2015 seminars in Nepal.

The initiative was borne out of discussions between Master Muleta and Mr Basnet at the time of the Nepal Earthquakes, and an offer of assistance from Master Muleta, who had previously received citations from the ITF for his charity work after the Asian boxing Day Tsunami.

During this event all participants from Nepal and abroad had a wonderful experience, making new friendships, renewing old ones and most of all enjoying Taekwondo in its truest form.

ITF Nepal issued an invitation to Master Muleta to return in 2020 and it is hoped that more participants from more countries will take the chance to come and experience Nepal and its culture, as well as Taekwondo.

Those interested in attending can contact Mr Laxman Basnet

arnold kids 2

Arnold Kids Classic Taekwondo

Arnold Kids Classic Taekwondo

Arnold Kids Classic

The Arnold Kids Classic Taekwondo will run on Sunday 22nd March, 2020 as part of the Arnold Sports Festival Australia.

This event has been added after consultation with some instructors, who were reluctant to put their juniors and novices in an event billed as ‘World Championships’. It also requires families of those competing in the Arnold Kids Classic Taekwondo, to only attend the one day (Sunday).

The event is open to all Children under 14 yrs of age.

We particularly encourage all beginners, colour belts  (black belts welcome also) to enter the Arnold Kids Classic Taekwondo.

As with most competitions, competitors will be matched according to a closest fit policy (age, rank, weight – if sparring)

Competitors Register Here

Coaches Register (Click here)

Umpires register (Click here)

There will be NO HEAD CONTACT in Sparring in the Arnold Kids Classic Taekwondo

arnold kids 2

Arnold Kids Classic Events

WT Style: 

Sparring (individual), Poomsae (individual), Poomsae team (3-5 persons)

ITF style: 

Sparring (individual), Patterns (individual), Patterns team (3-5 persons)

Note: this event is seperate from the Arnold Classic Taekwondo World Championships

Of course, any person wishing to enter both competitions, may do so – however both registration forms need to be submitted seperately.

Note: Coaches who have registered for the Arnold Classic Taekwondo World Championships are not required to register twice. However, any person not registered as a coach  WILL NOT gain access to the competition area.

Spectator Passes include access to both events on the Sunday

Purchase Spectator Ticlets Here

Remember: All spectators under 15 years are admitted FREE of Charge

 

 

2019 United ITF Nationals results

2019 United ITF Nationals results

Subscribe to our YouTube channel

 

 United ITF Nationals 1

2019 United ITF Nationals – Individual Patterns

Male Adult 5th Degree
1st Kye Todd Azure
2nd Darren Williams Ataru
3rd Phill Zdybel Geelong Taekwon-do

Male Adult 2nd Degree
1st Phillip Bryant Il Shim Taekwon-Do
2nd Kyle Higginbotham Ataru
3rd Jonathan Bielenberg Choong-Moo

Male Junior Black Belts
1st Jackson Riordan Australian Institute of ITF Taekwon-Do
2nd Brendan Graham Goulburn Martial Arts Academy
3rd Joshua Zdybel Geelong Taekwon-do

Female Adult Black Belts
1st Cassandra Watt Precision Taekwon-Do
2nd Rachael Bryant Precision Taekwon-Do
3rd Katrina Cubit Choong-Moo

Female Junior Black Belts
1st Grace Ellis Choong-Moo
2nd Casey Roberts Goulburn Martial Arts Academy
3rd Merrin Eagles Goulburn Martial Arts Academy

Ages 5-8 Colour Belts
1st Demi Mayes Ataru
2nd Charlton Hill Goulburn Martial Arts Academy
3rd Caleb Tapper Goulburn Martial Arts Academy

Ages 9-12 Colour Belts
1st Charlise Grossel Choong-Moo
2nd Rhys Brooker Goulburn Martial Arts Academy
3rd Kailin McDougall AITA Central Coast

Male Ages 10-13 Colour Belts
1st Corbin Copeman Ataru
2nd Jack Seier Ataru
3rd William Turner Goulburn Martial Arts Academy

Male Ages 14-17 Colour Belts
1st Michael Cutrale Azure
2nd Ruhan Shafi Choong-Moo

Female Ages 10-17 Colour Belts
1st Marion Halas Precision Taekwon-Do
2nd Jordan Freeman Azure
3rd Lily McCormick Precision Taekwon-Do

Male Adult White – Green Belts
1st Zhen Hui Gu Precision Taekwon-Do
2nd Timothy Gregg Precision Taekwon-Do
3rd Shiuh Foong Precision Taekwon-Do

Male Adult Blue Belts – Black Tips
1st Henry Dwyer Precision Taekwon-Do
2nd Keegan Knott Precision Taekwon-Do
3rd Sang Yeop Yim Precision Taekwon-Do

Female Adult White to Green
1st Kitta Michelsen Precision Taekwon-Do
2nd Fiona Foley Precision Taekwon-Do
3rd Huiting Wu Precision Taekwon-Do

Female Adult Blue to Black Tip
1st Kym Baillie Goulburn Martial Arts Academy
2nd Kiara Mayes Ataru
3rd Chloe Walsh Choong-Moo

2019 United ITF Nationals – Team Patterns

Junior
1st Goulburn Martial Arts Academy Team 1
2nd Goulburn Martial Arts Academy Team 2
3rd Goulburn Martial Arts Academy Team 3

Senior
1st Precision Taekwon-Do Team 2 – Rachael
2nd Precision Taekwon-Do Team 1 – Henry
3rd Precision Taekwon-Do Team 5 – Cassandra

2019 United ITF Nationals – Self Defence

Junior
1st Alexis Langlands Choong-Moo
2nd Charlise Grossel Choong-Moo

Senior
1st Lindy Joy Crouch Geelong Taekwon-Do
2nd Shania Leydon Choong-Moo
3rd Jonathan Bielengerg Choong-Moo

2019 United ITF Nationals – Individual Sparring

Female Adult Black Belts Division 1
1st Rachael Bryant Precision Taekwon-Do
2nd Cassandra Watt Precision Taekwon-Do
3rd Shania Leydon Choong-Moo

Male Adult Colour Belts Divison 1
1st Keegan Knott Precision Taekwon-Do
2nd Ben Serpell Precision Taekwon-Do
3rd Zhen Hui Gu Precision Taekwon-Do

Male Adult Colour Belts Divison 2
1st Cheveau Apanui Goulburn Martial Arts Academy
2nd Henry Dwyer Precision Taekwon-Do
3rd Sang Yeop Yim Precision Taekwon-Do

Female Senior Division
1st Kirsty Haynes Ataru
2nd Katrina Cubit Choong-Moo

Female Junior Black Belts Division 1
1st Merrin Eagles Goulburn Martial Arts Academy
2nd Isabella Pighin Choong-Moo

Male Junior Black Belts Division 1
1st Jae Evans ATI Martial Arts Sunshine Coast
2nd Allen Kappen Hwarang Taekwondo Canberra
3rd Jordon Woods Goulburn Martial Arts Academy

Male Junior Black Belts Division 2
1st Joshua Zdybel Geelong Taekwon-do
2nd Jackson Riordan Australian Institute of ITF Taekwon-Do
3rd Thomas Harmer Goulburn Martial Arts Academy

Male Senior Colour Belts
1st Justin Keast Choong-Moo

Male Adult Black Belts Division 1
1st Darren Williams Ataru
2nd Kye Todd Azure
3rd Tom Perez Hwarang Taekwondo Canberra

Male Adult Black Belts Division 2
1st Phillip Bryant Il Shim Taekwon-Do
2nd Jonathan Bielenberg Choong-Moo

Male Senior Black Belts Division
1st Robert Riordan Australian Institute of ITF Taekwon-Do
2nd Phill Zdybel Geelong Taekwon-do
3rd Kirby Ellis Choong-Moo

Female Adult Colour Belts Division 1
1st Chloe Walsh Choong-Moo
2nd Huiting Wu Precision Taekwon-Do

Female Adult Colour Belts Division 2
1st Kiara Mayes Ataru
2nd Kitta Michelsen Precision Taekwon-Do
3rd Fiona Foley Precision Taekwon-Do

Female Junior Colour Belts Division 2
1st Chloe Cerda Sangrok World Taekwondo
2nd Lily McCormick Precision Taekwon-Do
3rd Charlise Grossel Choong-Moo

Female Junior Colour Belts Division 3
1st Gerrida Grossel Choong-Moo
2nd Marion Halas Precision Taekwon-Do
3rd Elizabeth Alfonso Hwarang Taekwondo Canberra

Female Junior Colour Belts Division 1
1st Demi Mayes Ataru
2nd Alexis Langlands Choong-Moo
3rd Georgiana Keast Choong-Moo

Male Ages 6-10 Colour Belts Division 1
1st Caleb Tapper Goulburn Martial Arts Academy
2nd Tate Gardner Goulburn Martial Arts Academy
3rd Kharn Elward Goulburn Martial Arts Academy

Male Ages 6-10 Colour Belts Division 2
1st Corbin Copeman Ataru
2nd Hudson Wood Goulburn Martial Arts Academy
3rd Ashar Zeb Choong-Moo

Male Ages 11-17 Divison
1st Leland Cerda Sangrok World Taekwondo
2nd Archie Wood Goulburn Martial Arts Academy
3rd Isaac Edwards Goulburn Martial Arts Academy

Male Junior Colour Belts Division
1st Jack Seier Ataru
2nd Xanda Doughty Goulburn Martial Arts Academy
3rd Michael Cutrale Azure

2019 United ITF Nationals – Special Technique

Junior Female
1st Marion Halas Precision Taekwon-Do
2nd Gerrida Grossel Choong-Moo
3rd Lily McCormick Precision Taekwon-Do

Junior Male
1st Cooper Roberts Goulburn Martial Arts Academy
2nd Joshua Zdybel Geelong Taekwon-do
3rd Ben Steele Choong-Moo

Senior Female
1st Shania Leydon Choong-Moo
2nd Rachael Bryant Precision Taekwon-Do
3rd Chloe Walsh Choong-Moo

Senior Male
1st Tom Perez Hwarang Taekwondo Canberra
2nd Phillip Bryant Il Shim Taekwon-Do
3rd Darren Williams Ataru

2019 United ITF Nationals – Power

Junior Female
1st Marion Halas Precision Taekwon-Do
2nd Grace Ellis Choong-Moo
3rd Lily McCormick Precision Taekwon-Do

Junior Male
1st Joshua Zdybel Geelong Taekwon-do
2nd Michael Cutrale Azure
3rd Cooper Roberts Goulburn Martial Arts Academy

Senior Female
1st Rachael Bryant Precision Taekwon-Do
2nd Katrina Cubit Choong-Moo
3rd Kitta Michelsen Precision Taekwon-Do

Senior Male
1st Phillip Bryant Il Shim Taekwon-Do
2nd Ben Serpell Precision Taekwon-Do
3rd Henry Dwyer Precision Taekwon-Do

rockhampton group 2019

Rockhampton Seminars Master Muleta

Rockhampton Seminars Master Muleta

rockhampton group 2019

Rockhampton 14Master Michael Muleta visited Rockhampton on the first weekend of August to conduct Black Belt Testings and seminars.

The event was hosted by Brown’s Dojang, and supported by McNae’s Martial Arts and students who travelled over 3 hours each way from Alligator Creek to Rockhampton.

On the Friday evening, students were put through a Rockhampton 6vigorous Degree testing , comprising of Patterns, various sparring types, self defense, breaking and theory.

Congratulations to new Sabum Wayne Brown, promoted to 4th Degree and Nikki Olzard promoted to 2nd Degree.

Saturday started with a Patterns seminar in the morning, where Master Muleta concentrated on Fundamentals, Power Generation, Training secrets Rockhampton 2of Taekwon-Do and various sequences derived from the ITF Tuls. He clarified some technique terminology and interpretation of General Choi’s documented patterns.

All students were given the opportunity to perform and receive some constructive feedback to help them improve.

After a break for lunch, Rockhampton students returned to be thrown, flipped, locked, blocked and struck, all in the name of Self Defense.

Rockhampton 7Master Muleta went through a range of Self Defense scenarios and applications of Taekwon-Do movements. Students enjoyed the session immensely and learnt a few new tricks along the way.

At the end of the seminar, Master Muleta spoke about the upcoming Arnold Classic Taekwondo World Championships, where many of the Rockhampton participants are attending.

Thank you to Brown’s Taekwon-Do for hosting and Rockhampton 12arranging the seminars.

Master Muleta is an 8th Degree Under Secretary of the International Taekwon-Do Federation, President & Technical Director of United ITF Taekwon-Do Australia.

He is also the Director of Thoroughbred Taekwon-Do and CEO of Global Fitness Institute.  He was inducted to the Australasian ITF Hall of Fame in 2018.

Rockhampton 3

  Rockhampton 1 Rockhampton 5 Rockhampton 4Rockhampton 8    Rockhampton 11 Rockhampton 9 Rockhampton 13 

 

Vic Champs a huge success

Vic Champs Success

vic champs

The United ITF Open Vic Champs, recently held in Caroline Springs, and hosted by Thoroughbred Taekwon-Do, was a huge success.

It featured participants of all ages and levels from across Victoria, South Australia, Canberra and Queensland.

Events included Sparring and Patterns, in both ITF and WT, as well as Team patterns, Self Defense and Creative Breaking.

The event was organized by United ITF President, Master Michael Muleta and overseen by National Tournament Director, Justin Chin.

To promote inclusiveness we also incorporated a junior development event with our friends from several WT schools, who were using it as preparation for the upcoming Arnold Classic Taekwondo World Championships.

Another exciting element of the event was the running of the World’s First Bottle Cap Challenge competition.

Thank you to everyone who came along, particularly those who travelled far and wide, to make the event such a success. We appreciate the very positive feedback on our efforts to keep the tournament format fresh, engaging and innovative.

A big thank you to our referees and judges who worked with the utmost professionalism and efficiency. Last but not least, appreciation for our first aid providers and additional volunteers.

The entire event was streamed live by MySportLive, with the invaluable support of Anytime Fitness Caroline Springs.

For those who missed it, even those who took part, you can watch it all again. View Video below:

It can also be viewed on our homepage

 

van Roon group

ITF Pioneer Awards honour Master Muleta

ITF Pioneer

The ITF Pioneer awards is proud to honour Master Michael Muleta with the ‘ITF Excellence Award’ at the 2019 Ceremony to be held in Brisbane, Australia in November.

Master Muleta is currently the Under Secretary of the ITF, under the leadership of Grandmaster Choi Jung Hwa, and also is the Founder, and has been the President of, United ITF Taekwon-Do Australia since 2002, having served on the ITF Executive since 1995.

Whilst still actively teaching seminars around the World and around Australia, Master Muleta’s focus is primarly on running major events and the promotion and inclusion of ITF Taekwon-Do to the wider community via the Arnold Classic Taekwon-Do World Championships, the Australian Masters Games.

In 2018, Master Muleta was also awarded a Lifetime Achievement award at the ITF Hall of Fame.

The award will be presented among ITF peers by ITF Pioneer and Grandmaster Kong Young Il.

Michael Muleta is an 8th Degree Black Belt Master Instructor, as well as A Class International Umpire.

He is the Founding President of United ITF Taekwon-Do Australia Inc, with 30 years of ITF experience at the highest level as a competitor, coach, umpire and administrator.

Michael has with an extensive Taekwon-Do and education background. His informative seminars are some of the most highly regarded domestically and internationally.

Michael Muleta 1Michael Muleta 3Michael Muleta 2

 

 

 

 

 

Michael’s involvement in martial arts is extensive and diverse, where he has gained respect across other styles and organizations. In 2018, he was inducted into the Australasian ITF Hall Of Fame for Outstanding Lifetime Contribution to Taekwon-Do.

Read Master Muleta’s full profile.

Latest Thoroughbred Black Belt promotions

Latest Thoroughbred Black Belt promotions

thoroughbred black belt test dec19

Thoroughbred Taekwon-do conducted it’s annual Black Belt examinations yesterday in Melton, Victoria. we welcome a new thoroughbred Black Belt and some advanced degrees.

It was a very historic day for the club with it most senior internal Black Belt promotion since its formation in 1994.

Balwyn instructor Justin Chin was promoted to 6th Degree Black Belt after a vigorous testing regime. The test included all black belt patterns, various types of sparring, self defense, breaking and theory.

The promotion makes Justin the most senior Thoroughbred Taekwon-Do Black Belt outright, under the school’s founder and director, Master Michael Muleta.

Justin has be a wonderful leader of the school, setting a great example of loyalty and selfless contribution for close to 20 years.

Also promoted was his younger brother, and branch assistant, Corey Chin. Corey was promoted to 5th Degree Black Belt.

It sets up a very unique family combination of 3 Thoroughbred Taekwon-Do Black belts, Justin 6th Degree, Jeremy 5th Degree and now Corey 5th Degree. Master Muleta fondly refers to them as the Chin Dynasty.

Just as significant is that the brothers have spent close to 20 years in the same school. This is certainly a rare quality in today’s organization hopping culture.

Anna Blake was promoted to 2nd Degree Black Belt along with John Vos promoted to 1st Degree.

We welcome John to the Thoroughbred Taekwon-Do Black Belt club.

Congratulations to all promoted Black Belts.

 

 

Webpage Sponsor

global fitness institute

choong moo michael muleta

Jordan Steele promoted to 5th Degree

Jordan Steele promoted to 5th Degree

jordan steele michael muleta

Congratulations to Choong Moo instructor Jordan Steele, who was promoted to 5th Degree Black Belt.

A grading was conducted in Amaroo, Canberra on Sunday 9th December, by Master Michael Muleta 8th Degree.

Well done also to Hasnain Zeb, Ibrahim Amjad, Wil Paterson and Ben Steele, who were all promoted to Ist Degree. Additionally, well done to Uqasha Imran, who was promoted to II Degree.

Congratulations to all the gup students who tested on the day also.

Master Michael Muleta, 8th Degree

Examiner / President, United ITF Taekwon-Do Australia inc.

choong moo michael muleta

Page 1 of 2

All content, images and text remains property of Thoroughbred Taekwon-do