Tag: black belts (Page 1 of 2)

55 year

55 year anniversary of ITF

55 year Anniversary of ITF

55 year

This week sees us celebrate the 55 year anniversary of the formation of the International Taekwon-Do Federation.

On March 22nd, 1966, General Choi Hong Hi (dec) formed the International Taekwon-do Federation (I.T.F) in Seoul, Korea. At the time it had associations in Vietnam, Malaysia, Singapore, West Germany, America, Turkey, Italy, Egypt and Korea.55 year itf plaque

The years that followed saw Taekwon-Do spread like wildfire to become the most practiced martial art in the World.

The now iconic and coveted ITF badge and plaque were designed by Grandmaster Kim Jong Chan (JC) for the ITF. Grandmaster JC Kim was very instrumental in the formation of the ITF. He designed and taught the 1st International Instructor’s courses, ITF Umpires courses, and later hosted the 1st ITF World Championships.

In 1972, the International Taekwon-Do Federation headquarters moved from Seoul, Korea to Toronto, Canada. 

The first ITF World championships was held in 1974, in Montreal, Canada.

55 year itf Early pioneer demonstration teams included famous names such as Rhee Ki Ha, Choi Chang Keun, Park Jong Soo, Kong Yong Il, Han Cha Kyo, Kim Jong Chan, Choi Kwang Jo and others.

In 1985 the ITF headquarters moved to Vienna, Austria.

by 1993, the first ITF Junior World Championships was held in Moscow, Russia.

In 1997, GM Rhee Ki Ha was the first person promoted to the rank of 9th Degree, Grandmaster by General Choi Hong Hi and the International Taekwon-Do Federation. On the 55 year anniversary, today there are now many ITF Grandmasters.

General Choi CoverBy 2000, General Choi, the Founder of Taekwon-Do, was announced by Taekwon-Do Times magazine, as the most influential martial artist on the century.

General Choi sadly passed away on 15 June 2002 in Pyongyang, North Korea. Choi is listed in the Taekwondo Hall of Fame with various titles: “Father of Taekwon-Do,” “Founder and First President of the International Taekwon-Do Federation,” and “Founder of Oh Do Kwan.”

General Choi is survived by his wife, Choi Joon Hee; his son, Choi Jung Hwa; two daughters, Sunny and Meeyun; and several grandchildren.

55 year 2

We wish all of those persons who have been members and valuable contributors of the International Taekwon-Do Federation through its 55 year journey…. a very happy anniversary.

Thank you to General Choi Hong Hi and all the original pioneers of the ITF for their vision and dedication.

 

 

Online Nats Results are in

Online Nats Results are in

nats results

Congratulations to all who took part in the United ITF Australian Online National Championships, we are please to say the Online Nats results are in.

What a fantastic result it was, with over 140 participants from 11 countries registering, from first timers to multiple World Champions.

Results

INDIVIDUAL PATTERNS

Under 7 Girls
1st Place – Olivia McCuish, UKTC
2nd Place – Leianna Roman, Newtons School of Taekwon-Do, Canada

Girls 8-10 Blue/Red

1st Place – Layla Hallard, Toowoomba Hawks
2nd Place – Isabel Harth , McNaes Martial Arts
3rd Place – Abigail Montier, NTA Fortitude, UK

Girls 8-10 Yellow/Green

1st Place – Brianna Porterhouse-Smith, Newtons School of Taekwon-Do, Canada
2nd Place – Aleah Hilsabeck , McNaes Martial Arts
3rd Place – Arwa Radwan, Choong Moo Taekwon-Do

Girls 11-13 Grren/Blue

1st Place – Kaitlynn Nguyen, Newtons School of Taekwon-Do, Canada
2nd Place – Jasmine Bartholomew , McNaes Martial Arts
3rd Place – Ka Yin Lin, Spartan Martial Arts, Hong Kong

Girls 11-13 Red

1st Place – Mannie-Lynne Roman, Newtons School of Taekwon-Do, Canada
2nd Place – Farangiz Mamurjonova, Newtons School of Taekwon-Do, Canada
3rd Place – Charlie Grossel , Choong Moo Taekwon-Do

Girls 11-13 Black 

1st Place – Mia Home, TKD Wales Caerphilly
2nd Place – Charlotte Montier, NTA Fortitude, UK

Girls 14-14 Blue/Red

1st Place – Lovina Sydney-Berment , Newtons School of Taekwon-Do, Canada
2nd Place – Lillian Duncan , McNaes Martial Arts
3rd Place – Alyssa Gale, Thoroughbred Taekwon-Do

Boys under 7

1st Place – Blake Robinson, Denrai Martial Arts
2nd Place – ZACHARY HO, Derek Fist Sports, Hong Kong
3rd Place – Marcus Tong, Choong Moo Taekwon-Do

Boys 8-10 under Green

1st Place – Kayne Mahoney, Newtons School of Taekwon-Do, Canada
2nd Place – Yi Fei Hew, Thoroughbred Taekwon-Do
3rd Place – To, Ean Chen, Derek Fist Sports, Hong Kong

Boys 8-10 Blue/Red

1st Place – Firdavs Mamurjonov, Newtons School of Taekwon-Do, Canada
2nd Place – Gavin Tupling, Newtons School of Taekwon-Do, Canada
3rd Place – Thomas Harth , McNaes Martial Arts

Boys 11-13 Yellow/Blue

1st Place – Logan Keating, McNaes Martial Arts
2nd Place – DAMIEN HO, Derek Fist Sports, Hong Kong
3rd Place – Timothy Falkner, Yin Yang Taekwon-Do

Boys 11-13 Red/Black

=1st Place – Cade Tynan, Alligator Creek Taekwon-Do
=1st Place – Connor Tynan, Alligator Creek Taekwon-Do
3rd Place – KWOK HING, HARRY HO, Derek Fist Sports, Hong Kong

Boys 14-17 Yellow

1st Place – Dylan Mylrea,  Toowoomba Hawks
2nd Place – Michael Cutrale, Azure Taekwon-Do

Boys 14-17 Blue/Red

1st Place – Bryce Tynan, Alligator Creek Taekwon-Do
2nd Place – Omar Haydar , Choong Moo Taekwon-Do
3rd Place – Ruhan Shafi , Choong Moo Taekwon-Do

Boys 14-17 Black

1st Place – ETHAN KRUGER, Newtons School of Taekwon-Do, Canada
2nd Place – Ben Gale, Thoroughbred Taekwon-Do
3rd Place – Spencer Yap, Thoroughbred Taekwon-Do

Women 18-29 Gups

1st Place – Jess Rowe, Azure Taekwon-Do
2nd Place – Holly Jian, Choong Moo Taekwon-Do
3rd Place – Qian Hua Wu, Spartan Martial Arts, Hong Kong

Women 18-29 Black

1st Place – Chloe Gavin, UKTC
2nd Place – Grace Ellis, Choong Moo Taekwon-Do

Women 30-39 Black

1st Place – Ashleigh McNae , McNaes Martial Arts
2nd Place – Pui Sze Lo, Spartan Martial Arts, Hong Kong

Women 40+ Gups

1st Place – Andrea Back, UKTC
2nd Place – Christine Bartholomew , McNaes Martial Arts
3rd Place – Emma McCuish , UKTC

Women 40-49 Black

1st Place – Lorelei Lucero, Newtons School of Taekwon-Do, Canada
2nd Place – Dannielle Daisley , McNaes Martial Arts

Women 50+ Black

1st Place – Grace Brogan, East Lothian Taekwon-Do
2nd Place – Katrina Cubit, Choong Moo Taekwon-Do
3rd Place – Lesley Cathcart, Ipswich Authentic Taekwon-Do

Girls 14-17 under Green

1st Place – Jade Lang, Newtons Schools of Taekwon-Do, Canada
2nd Place – Alysia Redel, Australian Institute of Taekwon-Do

Girls 14-17 1st Degree

1st Place – Kody Bateman, Newtons School of Taekwon-Do, Canada
2nd Place – Nikita Nunn , McNaes Martial Arts
3rd Place – Emma Christie, UKTC Grangemouth

Girls 14-17 2nd Degree

1st Place – Marisa Zervos, Newtons School of Taekwon-Do, Canada
2nd Place – Paris Newton, Newtons School of Taekwon-Do, Canada
3rd Place – Nikki Olzard, Browns Dojang Taekwon-DO

Men 18-29 Gups

1st Place – Joshua Bleakley, World Class Taekwon-Do, New Zealand
2nd Place – JP MacPherson, World Class Taekwon-Do, New Zealand
3rd Place – Jonathan Falkner, Yin Yang Taekwon-Do

Men 18-29 3-5 Degree

1st Place – Kye Todd, Azure Taekwon-Do
2nd Place – Tung Li, Independent, Hong Kong

Mens 18-29 2nd Degree

1st Place – Euan Millar, UKTC
2nd Place – Joshua Zdybel, Geelong Taekwon-Do

Mens 30-39 Under Green

1st Place – Anson Chung, Spartan Martial Arts, Hong Kong
2nd Place – Adam Redel, Australian Institute of Taekwon-Do

Mens 30-39 Red

1st Place – Marcin Kukialka , World Class Taekwon-Do, New Zealand
2nd Place – Christopher Roman, Newtons School of Taekwon-Do, Canada

Mens 30-39 Black

1st Place – Justin Chin, Thoroughbred Taekwon-Do
2nd Place – Cheyene Keating , McNaes Martial Arts

Mens 40-49 Under Green

1st Place – Brett Stahlhut , Denrai Martial Arts
2nd Place – Dariusz Redel, Australian Institute of Taekwon-Do

Mens 40-49 Red

1st Place – Paul Bartholomew , McNaes Martial Arts
2nd Place – Brendan Baker , McNaes Martial Arts
3rd Place – Julian Booth, Toowoomba Hawks

Mens 40-49 Black

1st Place – Hamish Carter, Toowoomba Hawks
2nd Place – James Montier, NTA Fortitude, UK
3rd Place – Tim Telcik, One Life Taekwon-Do

Mens 50+ Black

1st Place – Kerry McEvoy, World Class Taekwon-Do, New Zealand
2nd Place – Gerhard Hejda, Ipswich Authentic Taekwon-Do
3rd Place – Darren Herpich, Azure Taekwon-Do

MULTIBREAKING

Boys Under 7

1st Place – Marcus Tong, Choong Moo Taekwon-Do
2nd Place – Omar Radwan, Choong Moo Taekwon-Do
3rd Place – James Pym, Choong Moo Taekwon-Do

Boys 8-10

1st Place – Firdavs Mamurjonov, Newtons School of Taekwon-Do, Canada
2nd Place – Aamer Haydar , Choong Moo Taekwon-Do

Boys 11-13

=1st Place – Cade Tynan, Alligator Creek Taekwon-Do
=1st Place – Connor Tynan, Alligator Creek Taekwon-Do
3rd Place – Xavier Ridley, Titan Martial Arts

Boys 14-17 Gups

1st Place – Michael Cutrale, Azure Taekwon-Do
2nd Place – Omar Haydar , Choong Moo Taekwon-Do
3rd Place – Ruhan Shafi , Choong Moo Taekwon-Do

Boys 14-17 Red/Black

1st Place – ETHAN KRUGER, Newtons School of Taekwon-Do, Canada
2nd Place – Bryce Tynan, Alligator Creek Taekwon-Do
3rd Place – Ben Steele, Choong Moo Taekwon-Do

Mens Under 40

1st Place – Sam Wilson, Titan Martial Arts
2nd Place – Michael Stewart, Australian Institute of Taekwon-Do
3rd Place – Cheyene Keating, McNaes Martial Arts

Mens 40+ Gup

1st Place – Julian Booth, Toowoomba Hawks
2nd Place – Brett Stahlhut, Denrai Martial Arts
3rd Place – Justin Keast,  Choong Moo Taekwon-Do

Mens 40+ Black

1st Place – Michael Omay, Titan Martial Arts
2nd Place – Hamish Carter, Toowoomba Hawks
3rd Place – Simon Aliendi , Titan Martial Arts

Girls 8-10

1st Place – Abigail Montier, NTA Fortitude, UK

2nd Place – Arwa Radwan, Choong Moo Taekwon-Do
3rd Place – Emily Lansdown, Titan Martial Arts

 

Girls 11-13 Gups

1st Place – Eadie Gibson, Choong Moo Taekwon-Do
2nd Place – Elisabella Pym, Choong Moo Taekwon-Do

Girls 11-13 Red/Black

1st Place – Kalleah Sattler, Titan Martial Arts
2nd Place – Charlotte Montier, NTA Fortitude, UK
3rd Place – Charlie Grossel , Choong Moo Taekwon-Do

Girls 14-17

1st Place – Lovina Sydney-Berment , Newtons School of Taekwon-Do
2nd Place – Arielle Roman, Newtons School of Taekwon-Do, Canada
3rd Place – Salam Haydar , Choong Moo Taekwon-Do

Women 18-29 Black

1st Place – Chloe Walsh, Choong Moo Taekwon-Do
2nd Place – Grace Ellis, Choong Moo Taekwon-Do

Women Under 40

1st Place – Holly Jian, Choong Moo Taekwon-Do
2nd Place – Amy Pym, Choong Moo Taekwon-Do

Women 40+

1st Place – Lorelei Lucero, Newtons School of Taekwon-Do, Canada
2nd Place – Katrina Cubit, Choong Moo Taekwon-Do

SELF DEFENSE

Boys Under 10

1st Place – William Clark, Azure Taekwon-Do
2nd Place – Omar Radwan, Choong Moo Taekwon-Do

Boys 11-13 Under Blue

1st Place – Charlie Clark, Azure Taekwon-Do
2nd Place – Ruhan Shafi , Choong Moo Taekwon-Do

Boys 11-13 Red/Black

1st Place – Bryce Tynan, Alligator Creek Taekwon-Do
2nd Place – Conner Tynan, Alligator Creek Taekwon-Do
3rd Place – Cade Tynan, Alligator Creek Taekwon-Do

Mens Open

1st Place – George McTaggart, Denrai Martial Arts
2nd Place – Steve Kastritis, Azure Taekwon-Do
3rd Place – Joshua Bleakley, World Class Taekwon-Do, New Zealand

Girls 8-10

1st Place – Arwa Radwan, Choong Moo Taekwon-Do
2nd Place – Nada Abdou, Choong Moo Taekwon-Do

Girls 11-13

1st Place – Tiarne Sattler, Titan Martial Arts
2nd Place – Elisabella Pym, Choong Moo Taekwon-Do

Women 30+1st Place – Amy Pym, Choong Moo Taekwon-Do

TEAM PATTERNS

Teen Gups

1st Place – Colour Belt Team Pattern, , Newtons School of Taekwon-Do, Canada
2nd Place – Thoroughbred Taekwon Do BAS

Senior Black

1st Place – Black Belt Team Pattern , , Newtons School of Taekwon-Do, Canada
2nd Place – Australian Institute of Taekwondo
3rd Place – Thoroughbred Taekwon Do Senior Team Patterns

Junior Blue +1st Place – McNae’s Martial Arts Blue Team Pattern
2nd Place – TEAM PATTERNS B, DEREK FIST SPORTS

Senior Gups

1st Place – World Class Taekwondo , New Zealand 
2nd Place – Team Pattern B Team, McNaes Martial Arts
3rd Place – DENRAI FREESTYLE TAE KWON DO TEAM PATTERNS B

Pee Wees

1st Place – Team Pattern Under 7s McNaes Martial Arts
2nd Place – DENRAI FREESTYLE TAE KWON DO TEAM PATTERNS A

Junior Red/Black

1st Place – UKTC Scotland Team Pattern Jnr, UKTC
2nd Place – TEAM PATTERN A, DEREK FIST SPORTS, Hong Kong

Medal Tally

  • Newtons Taekwon-Do (Canada)   17 Gold, 6 Silver, 0 Bronze
  • Choong Moo Taekwon-Do (ACT) 6 Gold, 14 Silver, 12 Bronze
  • UKTC (UK)  6 Gold, 0 Silver, 2 Bronze
  • McNae’s Martial Arts (Qld)  5 Gold, 10 Silver, 2 Bronze
  • Alligator Creek Taekwon-D0 5 Gold, 3 Silver, 1 Bronze
  • Azure Taekwon-Do (SA)  5 Gold, 2 Silver, 1 Bronze
  • Toowoomba Hawks 4 Gold, 1 Silver, 1 Bronze
  • World Class Martial Arts (NZ) 4 Gold, 1 Silver, 1 Bronze
  • Titan Martial Arts 4 Gold, 0 Silver, 2 Bronze
  • Denrai Martial Arts 3 Gold, 2 Silver, 1 Bronze
  • Thoroughbred Taekwon-Do 1 Gold, 3 Silver, 3 Bronze
  • NTA Fortitude 1 Gold, 3 Silver, 1 Bronze
  • Spartan Martial Arts 1 Gold, 1 Silver, 0 Bronze
  • East Lothian TKD 1 Gold, 0 Silver, 0 Bronze
  • TKD Wales 1 Gold, 0 Silver, 0 Bronze
  • Australian Institute of TKD 0 Gold, 5 Silver, 0 Bronze
  • Derek Fist MA (HK) 0 Gold, 4 Silver, 2 Bronze
  • Ipswich Authentic TKD 0 Gold, 1 Silver, 1 Bronze
  • Independent (HK) 0 Gold, 1 Silver, 0 Bronze
  • Geelong Taekwon-Do  0 Gold, 1 Silver, 0 Bronze
  • Ying Yang Taekwondo 0 Gold, 0 Silver, 2 Bronze
  • Browns Dojang TKD 0 Gold, 0 Silver, 1 Bronze
  • One Life Taekwon-Do 0 Gold, 0 Silver, 1 Bronze

 

 

With lots of great event coming up, be sure to subscribe to our channel to get access to all the promos and videos first. 

Subscribe

what happens now 2

UITF Nationals Become Internationals

UITF Nationals Become Internationals

United ITF Nationals UITF

We are pleased to inform all our UITF supporters the the United ITF Australian National Championships has now become an International Championships.

Apart from our strong level of domestic support, we also have over 50 international entries. Competitors have signed up from Canada, New Zealand, Hong Kong, Malaysia, India, Scotland, Wales and England so far.

All entries and videos must be submitted by this weekend to go into the draw.

We will spend the next few days with our panel of over a dozen judges scrutinizing the videos and submitting scores.

By next weekend we will be in a position to announce all the winners and placing and start the process of getting medals out to everyone.

So its not to late, but time is running out 

GET YOUR ENTRIES IN

Events will include:

  • Individual Patterns
  • Team Patterns (3 people – mixed gender is ok)
  • Special Techniques Multi-Break
  • Self Defense (against 2 attackers, any age)

Here’s how its going to work…..

  1. You need to register and pay
  2. You will film yourself, or be filmed at your club/class, performing you patterns or routines.
  3. You will upload these performances to a designated folder online, and our panel of judges will watch them, judge them and score them.
  4. On the weekend of 3rd October, all videos will be switched from ‘Private’ to ‘Public’ settings so you can watch every one in your category.
  5. We will announce the results and promote the winning performances on our social media platforms, websites and other means.
  6. You can view them, share them with family, friends and club mates.
  7. Placegetters will have medals posted to their instructor (if classes in your area are still running), or directly to the address on your form, if you are in a lockdown area.

EVENT RULES & GUIDELINES HERE

Check out all the videos from our last competition 

 

cyber nationals

ITF Nationals Online registrations open

ITF Nationals Online registrations open

The United ITF Nationals are now open for registration.

We welcome participants of all ages, all ranks and all schools to take part.

International competitors are also welcome, and we have several countries already registered.

We have new events, more age categories and more chances for you to win – the rest is up to you. Register and train hard, then submit your best effort.

Events will include:

  • Individual Patterns
  • Team Patterns (3 people – mixed gender is ok)
  • Special Techniques Multi-Break
  • Self Defense (against 2 attackers, any age)

Here’s how its going to work…..

  1. You need to register and pay
  2. You will film yourself, or be filmed at your club/class, performing you patterns or routines.
  3. You will upload these performances to a designated folder online, and our panel of judges will watch them, judge them and score them.
  4. On the weekend of 3rd October, all videos will be switched from ‘Private’ to ‘Public’ settings so you can watch every one in your category.
  5. We will announce the results and promote the winning performances on our social media platforms, websites and other means.
  6. You can view them, share them with family, friends and club mates.
  7. Placegetters will have medals posted to their instructor (if classes in your area are still running), or directly to the address on your form, if you are in a lockdown area.

EVENT RULES & GUIDELINES HERE

So get practicing and we look forward to seeing your registration and video submission.

You may be the first United ITF Cyberspace Champion.

REGISTRATIONS ARE NOW OPEN – REGISTER HERE

 

 

what happens now

Videos all locked in for Global ITF Cyber Champs

Videos all locked in 

videos

After a tremendous level of international support, all videos are now locked in and and panel of judges are going through each to determine the final placings.

Thank you to all participants from Australia, New Zealand, England, Scotland, Wales, Canada, Nepal, Malaysia, Puerto Rico, Hong Kong, Cook Islands, India and China.

With almost 170 videos submitted, covering Patterns, Team Patterns, SelfDefense and Multi-breaking, there are some great quality performances from young an old.

Visit the 1st Global ITF Cyber Champs playlist to check them out.

Here’s a few of our favourites from around the World, but you check out the collection and make your own mind up.

Team Patterns

Self Defense

Multi Breaking

Individual Patterns

MISSED OUT ON THIS COMPETITION ?

Don’t worry, we are holding another Online competition using the exact format.

The 18th United ITF National Championships (online)

Open to all ages, all ranks, all ITF practitioners – international entries welcome

Events include Individual Patterns, Team Patterns, Self Defense & Multi-breaking.

cyber nationals

Video Submissions closing

Midnight Friday 25th September

Event Information

Event Rules & Guidelines

Event Registration form

 

 

 

Enrol in a Government Recognized Diploma of Sport Coaching

videos coaching

25% off for registered Jobseeker & Jobkeeper recipients

Website sponsored by – Global Fitness Institute

grading syllabus

Black Belt Grading Manual Updated

Black Belt Grading Manual Updated

1st – 3rd Degree

ORDER YOUR COPY HERE

Gup Grading Manual ebook

We are pleased to announce that we have made updates to our Black Belt Grading Manual : 1st – 3rd Degree ebook, which is a useful resource for all club instructors and students alike.

The updated version includes video links to all Patterns, Step Sparring, Model Sparring, Foot Sparring and Self Defense routines to assist students preparing for testings up to 1st Degree Black Belt.

The 1st – 3rd Degree Black Belt Grading Manual ebook is available in our Online Store

Patterns

The 1st – 3rd Degree Black Belt Grading Manual ebook sets out suggested testing requirements to achieve rank advancement in ITF Taekwon-Do. You are free to adopt fully, or modify where you feel necessary.

Gradings are an important aspect of any martial arts training as they should indicate and measure the student’s proficiency in that art, and allow further learning to take place. Gradings should be a test of technical ability, knowledge, indomitable spirit, courage, and attitude.

The Grading syllabus outlines all areas that need to be fulfilled in order to test for rank promotion: these requirements include Patterns, Fundamental movements (Blocking, Kicking, Striking, Stances), Sparring, Breaking Techniques, Terminology and Theory, Self Defense and any additional requirements.

Also note that active training time and attendance requirements are also set out and should be adhered to.

The grading syllabus is designed specifically for all ITF schools to be able to incorporate, encompassing a wide range of self-defense oriented movements and theories, whilst also being consistent with the International Taekwon-Do Federation’s requirements.

 

global fitness institute

© Global Fitness Institute 2020

Reproduction or on-selling strictly forbidden

Step Sparring

Step Sparring Manual Updated

Step Sparring Manual Updated

 

Step Sparring

We are pleased to announce that we have made updates to our Step Sparring Manual Ebook, which is a useful resource for all club instructors and students alike.

The updated version includes video links to all 1 Step Sparring, 2 Step Sparring and 3 Step Sparring routines to assist students preparing for testings up to 1st Degree Black Belt.

Additonally, we have a step-by-step description of each sequence to help instructors teach, and students self learn.

We have also update some of the sequences themselves.

The Gup Grading Manual ebook is available in our Online Store

 

What is Step Sparring ?

There are several types of sparring in Taekwondo, from free sparring (not choreographed) to pre-arranged sparring. 1, 2 and 3 Step Sparring are all forms of pre-arranged sparring.

Prearranged Sparring (Yaksok Matsogi)

It is practiced as the name denotes, under prearranged modes with various assumptions, for example:

  • the number of steps to be taken
  • the target to be attacked
  • the attacking tool to be used
  • are agreed upon beforehand between the players

Step Sparring teaches the student to apply their fundamental movements in both attacking and defensive mode, from a variety of angles and stances, whilst moving forwards and backwards.

Students should commence with 3 step sparring (alone) first, to develop both left and right sides of the body. The student would then progress to 3 step sparring with a partner/opponent to apply these movements against another person.

3 step sparring was regarded as the most important form of sparring by the Founder, as it helped the student developed their techniques at the correct angle and distance in relation to the attacker/target.

The complexity of the sequences, and the techniques used in step sparring, generally increases as the student progresses in rank and ability.

Two step sparring enables the student to incorporate both hand and foot techniques into their pre-arranged sparring sequences, both in attacking and defensive modes.

The most difficult and spontaneous form of Step Sparring is One step Sparring, where the student must react immediately.

Whilst many schools don’t have a set choreography or sequence to follow, I always felt from a teaching and examining quality consistency point of view, it was better to have all students follow a pre-designed format, just as they do in patterns, to allow comparison and correction.

Here are some sequences I have used in my own schools. I hope you find some of them useful.

Taekwon,

Michael Muleta8th Degree

 

Website sponsored by – Global Fitness Institute

rockhampton group 2019

Rockhampton Seminars Master Muleta

Rockhampton Seminars Master Muleta

rockhampton group 2019

Rockhampton 14Master Michael Muleta visited Rockhampton on the first weekend of August to conduct Black Belt Testings and seminars.

The event was hosted by Brown’s Dojang, and supported by McNae’s Martial Arts and students who travelled over 3 hours each way from Alligator Creek to Rockhampton.

On the Friday evening, students were put through a Rockhampton 6vigorous Degree testing , comprising of Patterns, various sparring types, self defense, breaking and theory.

Congratulations to new Sabum Wayne Brown, promoted to 4th Degree and Nikki Olzard promoted to 2nd Degree.

Saturday started with a Patterns seminar in the morning, where Master Muleta concentrated on Fundamentals, Power Generation, Training secrets Rockhampton 2of Taekwon-Do and various sequences derived from the ITF Tuls. He clarified some technique terminology and interpretation of General Choi’s documented patterns.

All students were given the opportunity to perform and receive some constructive feedback to help them improve.

After a break for lunch, Rockhampton students returned to be thrown, flipped, locked, blocked and struck, all in the name of Self Defense.

Rockhampton 7Master Muleta went through a range of Self Defense scenarios and applications of Taekwon-Do movements. Students enjoyed the session immensely and learnt a few new tricks along the way.

At the end of the seminar, Master Muleta spoke about the upcoming Arnold Classic Taekwondo World Championships, where many of the Rockhampton participants are attending.

Thank you to Brown’s Taekwon-Do for hosting and Rockhampton 12arranging the seminars.

Master Muleta is an 8th Degree Under Secretary of the International Taekwon-Do Federation, President & Technical Director of United ITF Taekwon-Do Australia.

He is also the Director of Thoroughbred Taekwon-Do and CEO of Global Fitness Institute.  He was inducted to the Australasian ITF Hall of Fame in 2018.

Rockhampton 3

  Rockhampton 1 Rockhampton 5 Rockhampton 4Rockhampton 8    Rockhampton 11 Rockhampton 9 Rockhampton 13 

 

Latest Thoroughbred Black Belt promotions

Latest Thoroughbred Black Belt promotions

thoroughbred black belt test dec19

Thoroughbred Taekwon-do conducted it’s annual Black Belt examinations yesterday in Melton, Victoria. we welcome a new thoroughbred Black Belt and some advanced degrees.

It was a very historic day for the club with it most senior internal Black Belt promotion since its formation in 1994.

Balwyn instructor Justin Chin was promoted to 6th Degree Black Belt after a vigorous testing regime. The test included all black belt patterns, various types of sparring, self defense, breaking and theory.

The promotion makes Justin the most senior Thoroughbred Taekwon-Do Black Belt outright, under the school’s founder and director, Master Michael Muleta.

Justin has be a wonderful leader of the school, setting a great example of loyalty and selfless contribution for close to 20 years.

Also promoted was his younger brother, and branch assistant, Corey Chin. Corey was promoted to 5th Degree Black Belt.

It sets up a very unique family combination of 3 Thoroughbred Taekwon-Do Black belts, Justin 6th Degree, Jeremy 5th Degree and now Corey 5th Degree. Master Muleta fondly refers to them as the Chin Dynasty.

Just as significant is that the brothers have spent close to 20 years in the same school. This is certainly a rare quality in today’s organization hopping culture.

Anna Blake was promoted to 2nd Degree Black Belt along with John Vos promoted to 1st Degree.

We welcome John to the Thoroughbred Taekwon-Do Black Belt club.

Congratulations to all promoted Black Belts.

 

 

Webpage Sponsor

global fitness institute

choong moo michael muleta

Jordan Steele promoted to 5th Degree

Jordan Steele promoted to 5th Degree

jordan steele michael muleta

Congratulations to Choong Moo instructor Jordan Steele, who was promoted to 5th Degree Black Belt.

A grading was conducted in Amaroo, Canberra on Sunday 9th December, by Master Michael Muleta 8th Degree.

Well done also to Hasnain Zeb, Ibrahim Amjad, Wil Paterson and Ben Steele, who were all promoted to Ist Degree. Additionally, well done to Uqasha Imran, who was promoted to II Degree.

Congratulations to all the gup students who tested on the day also.

Master Michael Muleta, 8th Degree

Examiner / President, United ITF Taekwon-Do Australia inc.

choong moo michael muleta

Page 1 of 2

All content, images and text remains property of Thoroughbred Taekwon-do