Month: November 2019

Free Personal Training Courses

Free Personal Training Courses

Free Personal Training Courses

Offer Extended Until 24th December 2019

Expires Midnight 15th December, 2019

Save $2799

Global Fitness Institute is offering Free Personal Training Courses, to all persons who sign up before Christmas, 2019. (* conditions apply)

What better way to celebrate the upcoming festive season than to buy yourself the gift of knowledge.

You could be working as a Personal Trainer as early as 2020.

This is not a misprint, simply enrol in the Certificate III in Fitness and we will add the Certificate IV in Fitness FREE.

Certificate IV in Fitness is the Industry required standard to become a qualified Personal Trainer.

It is the ideal package for those wanting to be Personal Trainers, but have never completed a fitness course.

Enrol from anywhere in Australia

Theory coursework can be completed online, while practical components can be done in workshop or industry placement setting.

If you’re looking for a satisfying career or additional employment, where you can inspire and help others achieve goals and improve their health, then this is the course for you.

Let the team at Global Fitness Institute help you get your start in the fitness industry, we provide assistance with work placement and employment opportunities.

CLAIM THE SPECIAL OFFER HERE

 

Global Fitness Institute, offers cost effective and flexible learning options combined with high quality training in some of Australia’s leading facilities with highly successful and experienced course facilitators.
Global Fitness Institute ArnoldFormed by Master Michael Muleta in 2006, GFI offers a range of qualifications from Certificate III and IV in Fitness as well as conducting First Aid courses for students, schools, fitness centres, corporate businesses, sports clubs and organizations.

fate

Choose your fate

Choose your fate

choose your fate

The Day has come ……. Choose your fate.

The World’s cinemas once again play host to the much anticipated latest edition, and of Hollywood’s most successful movie franchises, the Terminator, featuring Arnold Schwarzenegger.

What better way to celebrate the occasion than by registering for the first Arnold Classic Taekwondo World Championships, being held in Melbourne, Australia from March 20th – 22nd, 2020.

Yes, Arnold will be attending and checking out the Taekwondo.

With participants from 11 countries already registered, and still almost 5 months to go, it promises to be a most memorable event.

But don’t put it off any longer as time will slip away……..and you’ll risk being Terminated !

Read our Latest Event Newlsetter for all the updates

arnold classic tkd

The event is OPEN TO ALL TAEKWONDO PRACTITIONERS regardless of age, rank, nationality, style, gender or organization.

100% politics FREE

Tiny Tots, Pee Wees, Juniors, Teenagers, Adults, Veterans & Ambassador age categories

Traditional style (ITF), Olympic Style (WT/WTF) or Freestyle/Independents welcome

We have Events to cater for all styles

Exciting New Events

Sparring (WT style) – Individual & Team

Sparring (ITF style) – Individual & Team

ITF Traditional Sparring

WT Poomse – Individual, Pairs & Team

ITF Patterns – Individual, Pairs & Team

Self Defense Demonstration

Creative Forms

Weapons Forms

Special Needs

Individual Forms / Poomse / Patterns (SN)

Self Defense Demonstration (SN)

Creative Forms (SN)

Weapons Forms (SN)

REGISTRATION NOW OPEN 

Visit the following links below for all the info you need – regular updates will be posted

Competitor Registration Form

Coach Registration Form

Umpire Registration Form

Event Information – logistics

Competition Rules

Purchase Spectator Passes

Event Organizer

Arnold Sports Festival Australia

Contact the Organizer

 

Subscribe to our YouTube channel

 

Visit Event Page

ITF events

2019 United ITF Nationals results

2019 United ITF Nationals results

Subscribe to our YouTube channel

 

 United ITF Nationals 1

2019 United ITF Nationals – Individual Patterns

Male Adult 5th Degree
1st Kye Todd Azure
2nd Darren Williams Ataru
3rd Phill Zdybel Geelong Taekwon-do

Male Adult 2nd Degree
1st Phillip Bryant Il Shim Taekwon-Do
2nd Kyle Higginbotham Ataru
3rd Jonathan Bielenberg Choong-Moo

Male Junior Black Belts
1st Jackson Riordan Australian Institute of ITF Taekwon-Do
2nd Brendan Graham Goulburn Martial Arts Academy
3rd Joshua Zdybel Geelong Taekwon-do

Female Adult Black Belts
1st Cassandra Watt Precision Taekwon-Do
2nd Rachael Bryant Precision Taekwon-Do
3rd Katrina Cubit Choong-Moo

Female Junior Black Belts
1st Grace Ellis Choong-Moo
2nd Casey Roberts Goulburn Martial Arts Academy
3rd Merrin Eagles Goulburn Martial Arts Academy

Ages 5-8 Colour Belts
1st Demi Mayes Ataru
2nd Charlton Hill Goulburn Martial Arts Academy
3rd Caleb Tapper Goulburn Martial Arts Academy

Ages 9-12 Colour Belts
1st Charlise Grossel Choong-Moo
2nd Rhys Brooker Goulburn Martial Arts Academy
3rd Kailin McDougall AITA Central Coast

Male Ages 10-13 Colour Belts
1st Corbin Copeman Ataru
2nd Jack Seier Ataru
3rd William Turner Goulburn Martial Arts Academy

Male Ages 14-17 Colour Belts
1st Michael Cutrale Azure
2nd Ruhan Shafi Choong-Moo

Female Ages 10-17 Colour Belts
1st Marion Halas Precision Taekwon-Do
2nd Jordan Freeman Azure
3rd Lily McCormick Precision Taekwon-Do

Male Adult White – Green Belts
1st Zhen Hui Gu Precision Taekwon-Do
2nd Timothy Gregg Precision Taekwon-Do
3rd Shiuh Foong Precision Taekwon-Do

Male Adult Blue Belts – Black Tips
1st Henry Dwyer Precision Taekwon-Do
2nd Keegan Knott Precision Taekwon-Do
3rd Sang Yeop Yim Precision Taekwon-Do

Female Adult White to Green
1st Kitta Michelsen Precision Taekwon-Do
2nd Fiona Foley Precision Taekwon-Do
3rd Huiting Wu Precision Taekwon-Do

Female Adult Blue to Black Tip
1st Kym Baillie Goulburn Martial Arts Academy
2nd Kiara Mayes Ataru
3rd Chloe Walsh Choong-Moo

2019 United ITF Nationals – Team Patterns

Junior
1st Goulburn Martial Arts Academy Team 1
2nd Goulburn Martial Arts Academy Team 2
3rd Goulburn Martial Arts Academy Team 3

Senior
1st Precision Taekwon-Do Team 2 – Rachael
2nd Precision Taekwon-Do Team 1 – Henry
3rd Precision Taekwon-Do Team 5 – Cassandra

2019 United ITF Nationals – Self Defence

Junior
1st Alexis Langlands Choong-Moo
2nd Charlise Grossel Choong-Moo

Senior
1st Lindy Joy Crouch Geelong Taekwon-Do
2nd Shania Leydon Choong-Moo
3rd Jonathan Bielengerg Choong-Moo

2019 United ITF Nationals – Individual Sparring

Female Adult Black Belts Division 1
1st Rachael Bryant Precision Taekwon-Do
2nd Cassandra Watt Precision Taekwon-Do
3rd Shania Leydon Choong-Moo

Male Adult Colour Belts Divison 1
1st Keegan Knott Precision Taekwon-Do
2nd Ben Serpell Precision Taekwon-Do
3rd Zhen Hui Gu Precision Taekwon-Do

Male Adult Colour Belts Divison 2
1st Cheveau Apanui Goulburn Martial Arts Academy
2nd Henry Dwyer Precision Taekwon-Do
3rd Sang Yeop Yim Precision Taekwon-Do

Female Senior Division
1st Kirsty Haynes Ataru
2nd Katrina Cubit Choong-Moo

Female Junior Black Belts Division 1
1st Merrin Eagles Goulburn Martial Arts Academy
2nd Isabella Pighin Choong-Moo

Male Junior Black Belts Division 1
1st Jae Evans ATI Martial Arts Sunshine Coast
2nd Allen Kappen Hwarang Taekwondo Canberra
3rd Jordon Woods Goulburn Martial Arts Academy

Male Junior Black Belts Division 2
1st Joshua Zdybel Geelong Taekwon-do
2nd Jackson Riordan Australian Institute of ITF Taekwon-Do
3rd Thomas Harmer Goulburn Martial Arts Academy

Male Senior Colour Belts
1st Justin Keast Choong-Moo

Male Adult Black Belts Division 1
1st Darren Williams Ataru
2nd Kye Todd Azure
3rd Tom Perez Hwarang Taekwondo Canberra

Male Adult Black Belts Division 2
1st Phillip Bryant Il Shim Taekwon-Do
2nd Jonathan Bielenberg Choong-Moo

Male Senior Black Belts Division
1st Robert Riordan Australian Institute of ITF Taekwon-Do
2nd Phill Zdybel Geelong Taekwon-do
3rd Kirby Ellis Choong-Moo

Female Adult Colour Belts Division 1
1st Chloe Walsh Choong-Moo
2nd Huiting Wu Precision Taekwon-Do

Female Adult Colour Belts Division 2
1st Kiara Mayes Ataru
2nd Kitta Michelsen Precision Taekwon-Do
3rd Fiona Foley Precision Taekwon-Do

Female Junior Colour Belts Division 2
1st Chloe Cerda Sangrok World Taekwondo
2nd Lily McCormick Precision Taekwon-Do
3rd Charlise Grossel Choong-Moo

Female Junior Colour Belts Division 3
1st Gerrida Grossel Choong-Moo
2nd Marion Halas Precision Taekwon-Do
3rd Elizabeth Alfonso Hwarang Taekwondo Canberra

Female Junior Colour Belts Division 1
1st Demi Mayes Ataru
2nd Alexis Langlands Choong-Moo
3rd Georgiana Keast Choong-Moo

Male Ages 6-10 Colour Belts Division 1
1st Caleb Tapper Goulburn Martial Arts Academy
2nd Tate Gardner Goulburn Martial Arts Academy
3rd Kharn Elward Goulburn Martial Arts Academy

Male Ages 6-10 Colour Belts Division 2
1st Corbin Copeman Ataru
2nd Hudson Wood Goulburn Martial Arts Academy
3rd Ashar Zeb Choong-Moo

Male Ages 11-17 Divison
1st Leland Cerda Sangrok World Taekwondo
2nd Archie Wood Goulburn Martial Arts Academy
3rd Isaac Edwards Goulburn Martial Arts Academy

Male Junior Colour Belts Division
1st Jack Seier Ataru
2nd Xanda Doughty Goulburn Martial Arts Academy
3rd Michael Cutrale Azure

2019 United ITF Nationals – Special Technique

Junior Female
1st Marion Halas Precision Taekwon-Do
2nd Gerrida Grossel Choong-Moo
3rd Lily McCormick Precision Taekwon-Do

Junior Male
1st Cooper Roberts Goulburn Martial Arts Academy
2nd Joshua Zdybel Geelong Taekwon-do
3rd Ben Steele Choong-Moo

Senior Female
1st Shania Leydon Choong-Moo
2nd Rachael Bryant Precision Taekwon-Do
3rd Chloe Walsh Choong-Moo

Senior Male
1st Tom Perez Hwarang Taekwondo Canberra
2nd Phillip Bryant Il Shim Taekwon-Do
3rd Darren Williams Ataru

2019 United ITF Nationals – Power

Junior Female
1st Marion Halas Precision Taekwon-Do
2nd Grace Ellis Choong-Moo
3rd Lily McCormick Precision Taekwon-Do

Junior Male
1st Joshua Zdybel Geelong Taekwon-do
2nd Michael Cutrale Azure
3rd Cooper Roberts Goulburn Martial Arts Academy

Senior Female
1st Rachael Bryant Precision Taekwon-Do
2nd Katrina Cubit Choong-Moo
3rd Kitta Michelsen Precision Taekwon-Do

Senior Male
1st Phillip Bryant Il Shim Taekwon-Do
2nd Ben Serpell Precision Taekwon-Do
3rd Henry Dwyer Precision Taekwon-Do

Australian Masters Games

Taekwondo Masters Games 2019

Taekwondo Masters Games 2019

taekwondo masters games

Thank you to all those who  supported the 2019 Australian Masters Games Taekwondo, held in Adelaide Saturday 12th October.

The event was a huge success with participants from all walks of Taekwondo, from across Australia and New Zealand taking part in the true spirit of martial arts.

Contested events included International Tul (ITF style), World Poomsae (WT style), Sparring International (ITF style), Sparring World (WT style), Team Demonstration and Creative Forms / Patterns.

New friendships were made, old friendships were rekindled and lots of great Taekwondo action to boot, no pun intended.

Competitors ranged from first timers to multiple World Championships winners. The ages range from early 30’s to mid 60’s.

The event was contested in great spirit and sportmanship, with some high standard performances as well as a few people reliving glimpses of former glory.

A huge appreciation to all those who supported and particularly those who volunteered their time to act as officials on the day. without your assistance the event would not have run so smoothly and been as enjoyable.

The 2021 Australian Masters Games will be held in Perth, Western Australia.

See you all again soon I am sure.

Tournament Organizer, Master Michael Muleta

 

CHECK OUT THE PHOTO GALLERY

Powered by WordPress & Theme by Anders Norén